Abstract

We present a large-core fiber (LCF) with a reduced nonlinear property for a single-mode beam delivery of intense ultrashort pulses. A tapered-fiber mode filter was fabricated in an LCF with the core diameter decreased from 20μm to 6μm at the tapered waist region surrounded by index-matched liquid. By the tapered geometry, the high-order mode was rejected so that our mode-filtered LCF acted as a single-mode fiber despite the multimode property of the original LCF. It has been found that this fiber class is suitable for applications, such as an endoscopic multiphoton microscope, that demand a flexible short-distance (<4m) delivery medium of ultrashort pulses.

© 2011 Optical Society of America

Full Article  |  PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |
  • |

  1. K. Okamoto, Fundamentals of Optical Waveguides(Academic, 2000).
  2. J. C. Knight, T. A. Birks, R. F. Cregan, P. St. J. Russell, and J.-P. de Sandro, Electron. Lett. 34, 1347 (1998).
    [CrossRef]
  3. L. Fu, A. Jain, H. Xie, C. Cranfield, and M. Gu, Opt. Express 14, 1027 (2006).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  4. G. Liu, T. Xie, I. V. Tomov, J. Su, L. Yu, J. Zhang, B. J. Tromberg, and Z. Chen, Opt. Lett. 34, 2249 (2009).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  5. M. Balu, G. Liu, Z. Chen, B. J. Tromberg, and E. O. Potma, Opt. Express 18, 2380 (2010).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  6. F. Helmchen, D. W. Tank, and W. Denk, Appl. Opt. 41, 2930 (2002).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  7. S. Moon and D. Y. Kim, IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 2604 (2005).
    [CrossRef]
  8. O. Wallner, W. R. Leeb, and P. J. Winzer, J. Opt. Soc. Am. A 19, 2445 (2002).
    [CrossRef]
  9. A. Chong, W. H. Renninger, and F. W. Wise, Opt. Lett. 32, 2408 (2007).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]

2010

2009

2007

2006

2005

S. Moon and D. Y. Kim, IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 2604 (2005).
[CrossRef]

2002

1998

J. C. Knight, T. A. Birks, R. F. Cregan, P. St. J. Russell, and J.-P. de Sandro, Electron. Lett. 34, 1347 (1998).
[CrossRef]

Balu, M.

Birks, T. A.

J. C. Knight, T. A. Birks, R. F. Cregan, P. St. J. Russell, and J.-P. de Sandro, Electron. Lett. 34, 1347 (1998).
[CrossRef]

Chen, Z.

Chong, A.

Cran?eld, C.

Cregan, R. F.

J. C. Knight, T. A. Birks, R. F. Cregan, P. St. J. Russell, and J.-P. de Sandro, Electron. Lett. 34, 1347 (1998).
[CrossRef]

de Sandro, J.-P.

J. C. Knight, T. A. Birks, R. F. Cregan, P. St. J. Russell, and J.-P. de Sandro, Electron. Lett. 34, 1347 (1998).
[CrossRef]

Denk, W.

Fu, L.

Gu, M.

Helmchen, F.

Jain, A.

Kim, D. Y.

S. Moon and D. Y. Kim, IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 2604 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Knight, J. C.

J. C. Knight, T. A. Birks, R. F. Cregan, P. St. J. Russell, and J.-P. de Sandro, Electron. Lett. 34, 1347 (1998).
[CrossRef]

Leeb, W. R.

Liu, G.

Moon, S.

S. Moon and D. Y. Kim, IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 2604 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Okamoto, K.

K. Okamoto, Fundamentals of Optical Waveguides(Academic, 2000).

Potma, E. O.

Renninger, W. H.

Russell, P. St. J.

J. C. Knight, T. A. Birks, R. F. Cregan, P. St. J. Russell, and J.-P. de Sandro, Electron. Lett. 34, 1347 (1998).
[CrossRef]

Su, J.

Tank, D. W.

Tomov, I. V.

Tromberg, B. J.

Wallner, O.

Winzer, P. J.

Wise, F. W.

Xie, H.

Xie, T.

Yu, L.

Zhang, J.

Cited By

OSA participates in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.

Alert me when this article is cited.


Figures (4)

Fig. 1
Fig. 1

Schematic of the tapered-fiber mode filter that illustrates the HOM rejection.

Fig. 2
Fig. 2

Mode-field images of the inputs and the outputs of the MF-LCF under the offset launch for the two different wavelengths, 850 nm and 1 , 040 nm , respectively.

Fig. 3
Fig. 3

Normalized radial intensity distributions of the input [(a) and (c)] and those of the output [(b) and (d)] of the MF-LCF. Δ R ( r ) was multiplied by 10 for better visibility in (b) and (d).

Fig. 4
Fig. 4

Measured short-pulse spectra after being transmitted through the SMF (a) and our MF-LCF (b), respectively, displayed together with the mode-field images of the SMF, MF-LCF and the LMA-PCF acquired at λ = 850 nm (c).

Metrics