Abstract

We demonstrate a high-stimulated-Brillouin-scattering-threshold monolithic pulsed fiber laser in a master oscillator power amplifier configuration that can operate over the C band. In the power amplifier stage, we used a newly developed single-mode, polarization maintaining, and highly Er/Yb codoped phosphate fiber with a core diameter of 25μm. A single-frequency actively Q-switched fiber laser was used to generate pulses in the hundreds of nanoseconds at 1530nm. We have achieved peak power of 1.2kW for 105ns pulses at a repetition rate of 8kHz, corresponding to a pulse energy of 0.126mJ, with transform-limited linewidth and diffraction-limited beam quality.

© 2010 Optical Society of America

Full Article  |  PDF Article
Related Articles
Diffraction-limited, 300-kW peak-power pulses from a coiled multimode fiber amplifier

Fabio Di Teodoro, Jeffrey P. Koplow, Sean W. Moore, and Dahv A. V. Kliner
Opt. Lett. 27(7) 518-520 (2002)

Linearly-polarized single-transverse-mode high-energy multi-ten nanosecond fiber amplifier with 50W average power

Changgeng Ye, Mali Gong, Ping Yan, Qiang Liu, and Gang Chen
Opt. Express 14(17) 7604-7609 (2006)

High SBS-threshold single-mode single-frequency monolithic pulsed fiber laser in the C-band

Wei Shi, Eliot B. Petersen, Matthew Leigh, Jie Zong, Zhidong Yao, Arturo Chavez-Pirson, and Nasser Peyghambarian
Opt. Express 17(10) 8237-8245 (2009)

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Figures (5)

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Figure files are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Metrics

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Article level metrics are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription