Abstract

We present the experimentally determined optical bend loss for random hole optical fibers in the spectral range 1520  to  1570nm induced by wrapping the optical fiber around a fixed diameter mandrel. The optical losses are compared to those obtained for a single-mode fiber and a multimode fiber using the same bending procedures. The bending induced optical losses in the random hole optical fibers were several orders of magnitude lower than for the single-mode fiber and were about 1 order of magnitude lower than for the multimode fiber.

© 2008 Optical Society of America

Full Article  |  PDF Article
Related Articles
Breaking the limit of maximum effective area for robust single-mode propagation in optical fibers

William S. Wong, Xiang Peng, Joseph M. McLaughlin, and Liang Dong
Opt. Lett. 30(21) 2855-2857 (2005)

Minimizing bend loss by removing material inside the caustic in bent single-mode fibers

Noel Healy and Conleth D. Hussey
Appl. Opt. 45(18) 4219-4222 (2006)

Design and tolerance analysis of a low bending loss hole-assisted fiber using statistical design methodology

Jürgen Van Erps, Christof Debaes, Tomasz Nasilowski, Jan Watté, Jan Wojcik, and Hugo Thienpont
Opt. Express 16(7) 5061-5074 (2008)

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Figures (5)

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Figure files are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Metrics

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Article level metrics are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription