Abstract

Real-time 52 Gbps PAM4 transmission is demonstrated over single mode fiber (SMF) using a directly modulated laser (DML) and a PHY chip. The inner eye optical modulation amplitude (OMA) receiver sensitivities were measured and compared using avalanche photodetector (APD) and PIN photodetector (PD) for the maximum and minimum chromatic dispersions (CDs) of 400GBase-LR8 link. The measured inner eye OMAs were −17.8 dBm and −18.8 dBm for + 10 ps/nm and −58 ps/nm of CDs at the KP4 bit error rate (BER) threshold of 2 × 10−4 using a PIN PD, respectively. The measured inner eye OMA was improved to −21.0 dBm for −58 ps/nm of CD at the KP4 BER threshold using an APD. Negligible OMA penalty (< 0.4 dB) was captured for operating DML at different bias currents of 40 mA and 60 mA using a PIN PD and an APD for both positive and negative CDs at the KP4 BER threshold.

© 2016 Optical Society of America

Full Article  |  PDF Article
OSA Recommended Articles
Four 45 Gbps PAM4 VCSEL based transmission through 300 m wideband OM4 fiber over SWDM4 wavelength grid

Reza Motaghiannezam, Ilya Lyubomirsky, Henry Daghighian, Chris Kocot, Timo Gray, Jim Tatum, Adrian Amezcua-Correa, M. Bigot-Astruc, D. Molin, F. Achten, and P. Sillard
Opt. Express 24(15) 17193-17199 (2016)

100-Gb/s TWDM-PON based on 10G optical devices

Zhengxuan Li, Lilin Yi, Honglin Ji, and Weisheng Hu
Opt. Express 24(12) 12941-12948 (2016)

Capacity Improvement of TWDM-PONs Exploiting the 16-QAM Technique for Downstream Side With a Nonlinearity Effect Study for Upstream DML

Salem Bindhaiq, Nadiatulhuda Zulkifli, Abu Sahmah M. Supa’at, and Redhwan Q. Shaddad
J. Opt. Commun. Netw. 7(10) 1018-1024 (2015)

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |
  • |

  1. “IEEE P802.3bs 400GbE Task Force,” http://www.ieee802.org/3/bs/public .
  2. I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 Transmission over 300m Wideband MMF,” in ECOC 2015 (2015), paper 5.4.
  3. S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, I. Lyubomirsky, H. Daghighian, and C. Kocot, “45Gb/s PAM4 VCSEL 850/940nm Transmission over OM3 and OM4 Multimode Fibers,” in FIO 2015 (OSA, 2015), paper FM2E.3.
  4. S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, I. Lyubomirsky, H. Daghighian, C. Kocot, T. Gray, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, M. Bigot-Astruc, D. Molin, F. Achten, and P. Sillard, “180 Gbps PAM4 VCSEL Transmission over 300m Wideband OM4 Fibre,” in OFC 2016 (OSA, 2016), paper Th3G.2.
  5. F. Karinou, C. Prodaniuc, N. Stojanovic, M. Ortsiefer, A. Daly, R. Hohenleitner, B. Kögel, and C. Neumeyr, “Directly PAM-4 modulated 1530-nm VCSEL enabling 56 Gb/s/λ data-center interconnects,” IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 27, 1872–1875 (2015).
    [Crossref]
  6. H. Sanjoh, T. Fujisawa, S. Kanazawa, and W. Kobayashi, “25 Gbaud/s 4-PAM (50 Gbit/s) modulation and 10 km SMF transmission with 1.3 μm InGaAlAs-based DML,” Electron. Lett. 50(4), 299–300 (2014).
    [Crossref]
  7. Y. Matsui, T. Pham, T. Sudo, G. Carey, B. Young, and C. Roxlo, “112-Gb/s WDM link using two directly modulated Al-MQWBH DFB lasers at 56 Gb/s,” in OFC 2015 (OSA, 2015), paper Th5B.6.
  8. J. Man, W. Chen, X. Song, and L. Zeng, “A low-cost 100GE optical transceiver module for 2km SMF interconnect with PAM4 modulation,” in OFC 2014 (OSA, 2014), paper M2E.7.
  9. C. Cole, “400 Gb/s 2 km & 10 km duplex SMF PAM-4 Nominal Specifications,” http://www.ieee802.org/3/bs/public/15_01/cole_3bs_02_0115.pdf .
  10. M. Traverso, M. Mazzini, M. Webster, C. Muzio, S. Anderson, P. Sun, D. Siadat, D. Conti, A. Cervasio, S. Pfnuer, J. Stayt, C. Togami, T. Daugherty, and K. Yanushefski, “25GBaud PAM-4 error free transmission over both single mode fiber and multimode fiber in a QSFP form factor based on silicon photonics,” in OFC 2015 (OSA, 2015), paper Th5B.3.
  11. L. A. Coldren, S. W. Corzine, and M. L. Mashanovitch, Diode Lasers and Photonic Integrated Circuits (John Wiley and Sons, 1995).
  12. J. D’Ambrosia, M. Gustlin, and P. Anslow, “802.3bj FEC overview and status,” in IEEE 802.3bm, 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s Fiber Optic Task Force (2012).

2015 (1)

F. Karinou, C. Prodaniuc, N. Stojanovic, M. Ortsiefer, A. Daly, R. Hohenleitner, B. Kögel, and C. Neumeyr, “Directly PAM-4 modulated 1530-nm VCSEL enabling 56 Gb/s/λ data-center interconnects,” IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 27, 1872–1875 (2015).
[Crossref]

2014 (1)

H. Sanjoh, T. Fujisawa, S. Kanazawa, and W. Kobayashi, “25 Gbaud/s 4-PAM (50 Gbit/s) modulation and 10 km SMF transmission with 1.3 μm InGaAlAs-based DML,” Electron. Lett. 50(4), 299–300 (2014).
[Crossref]

Achten, F.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 Transmission over 300m Wideband MMF,” in ECOC 2015 (2015), paper 5.4.

Amezcua-Correa, A.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 Transmission over 300m Wideband MMF,” in ECOC 2015 (2015), paper 5.4.

Daghighian, H.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 Transmission over 300m Wideband MMF,” in ECOC 2015 (2015), paper 5.4.

Daly, A.

F. Karinou, C. Prodaniuc, N. Stojanovic, M. Ortsiefer, A. Daly, R. Hohenleitner, B. Kögel, and C. Neumeyr, “Directly PAM-4 modulated 1530-nm VCSEL enabling 56 Gb/s/λ data-center interconnects,” IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 27, 1872–1875 (2015).
[Crossref]

Fujisawa, T.

H. Sanjoh, T. Fujisawa, S. Kanazawa, and W. Kobayashi, “25 Gbaud/s 4-PAM (50 Gbit/s) modulation and 10 km SMF transmission with 1.3 μm InGaAlAs-based DML,” Electron. Lett. 50(4), 299–300 (2014).
[Crossref]

Hohenleitner, R.

F. Karinou, C. Prodaniuc, N. Stojanovic, M. Ortsiefer, A. Daly, R. Hohenleitner, B. Kögel, and C. Neumeyr, “Directly PAM-4 modulated 1530-nm VCSEL enabling 56 Gb/s/λ data-center interconnects,” IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 27, 1872–1875 (2015).
[Crossref]

Kanazawa, S.

H. Sanjoh, T. Fujisawa, S. Kanazawa, and W. Kobayashi, “25 Gbaud/s 4-PAM (50 Gbit/s) modulation and 10 km SMF transmission with 1.3 μm InGaAlAs-based DML,” Electron. Lett. 50(4), 299–300 (2014).
[Crossref]

Karinou, F.

F. Karinou, C. Prodaniuc, N. Stojanovic, M. Ortsiefer, A. Daly, R. Hohenleitner, B. Kögel, and C. Neumeyr, “Directly PAM-4 modulated 1530-nm VCSEL enabling 56 Gb/s/λ data-center interconnects,” IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 27, 1872–1875 (2015).
[Crossref]

Kobayashi, W.

H. Sanjoh, T. Fujisawa, S. Kanazawa, and W. Kobayashi, “25 Gbaud/s 4-PAM (50 Gbit/s) modulation and 10 km SMF transmission with 1.3 μm InGaAlAs-based DML,” Electron. Lett. 50(4), 299–300 (2014).
[Crossref]

Kocot, C.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 Transmission over 300m Wideband MMF,” in ECOC 2015 (2015), paper 5.4.

Kögel, B.

F. Karinou, C. Prodaniuc, N. Stojanovic, M. Ortsiefer, A. Daly, R. Hohenleitner, B. Kögel, and C. Neumeyr, “Directly PAM-4 modulated 1530-nm VCSEL enabling 56 Gb/s/λ data-center interconnects,” IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 27, 1872–1875 (2015).
[Crossref]

Lyubomirsky, I.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 Transmission over 300m Wideband MMF,” in ECOC 2015 (2015), paper 5.4.

McMahon, D.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 Transmission over 300m Wideband MMF,” in ECOC 2015 (2015), paper 5.4.

Molin, D.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 Transmission over 300m Wideband MMF,” in ECOC 2015 (2015), paper 5.4.

Motaghiannezam, S. M. R.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 Transmission over 300m Wideband MMF,” in ECOC 2015 (2015), paper 5.4.

Nelson, S.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 Transmission over 300m Wideband MMF,” in ECOC 2015 (2015), paper 5.4.

Neumeyr, C.

F. Karinou, C. Prodaniuc, N. Stojanovic, M. Ortsiefer, A. Daly, R. Hohenleitner, B. Kögel, and C. Neumeyr, “Directly PAM-4 modulated 1530-nm VCSEL enabling 56 Gb/s/λ data-center interconnects,” IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 27, 1872–1875 (2015).
[Crossref]

Ortsiefer, M.

F. Karinou, C. Prodaniuc, N. Stojanovic, M. Ortsiefer, A. Daly, R. Hohenleitner, B. Kögel, and C. Neumeyr, “Directly PAM-4 modulated 1530-nm VCSEL enabling 56 Gb/s/λ data-center interconnects,” IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 27, 1872–1875 (2015).
[Crossref]

Prodaniuc, C.

F. Karinou, C. Prodaniuc, N. Stojanovic, M. Ortsiefer, A. Daly, R. Hohenleitner, B. Kögel, and C. Neumeyr, “Directly PAM-4 modulated 1530-nm VCSEL enabling 56 Gb/s/λ data-center interconnects,” IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 27, 1872–1875 (2015).
[Crossref]

Sanjoh, H.

H. Sanjoh, T. Fujisawa, S. Kanazawa, and W. Kobayashi, “25 Gbaud/s 4-PAM (50 Gbit/s) modulation and 10 km SMF transmission with 1.3 μm InGaAlAs-based DML,” Electron. Lett. 50(4), 299–300 (2014).
[Crossref]

Sillard, P.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 Transmission over 300m Wideband MMF,” in ECOC 2015 (2015), paper 5.4.

Stojanovic, N.

F. Karinou, C. Prodaniuc, N. Stojanovic, M. Ortsiefer, A. Daly, R. Hohenleitner, B. Kögel, and C. Neumeyr, “Directly PAM-4 modulated 1530-nm VCSEL enabling 56 Gb/s/λ data-center interconnects,” IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 27, 1872–1875 (2015).
[Crossref]

Tatum, J.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 Transmission over 300m Wideband MMF,” in ECOC 2015 (2015), paper 5.4.

Electron. Lett. (1)

H. Sanjoh, T. Fujisawa, S. Kanazawa, and W. Kobayashi, “25 Gbaud/s 4-PAM (50 Gbit/s) modulation and 10 km SMF transmission with 1.3 μm InGaAlAs-based DML,” Electron. Lett. 50(4), 299–300 (2014).
[Crossref]

IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. (1)

F. Karinou, C. Prodaniuc, N. Stojanovic, M. Ortsiefer, A. Daly, R. Hohenleitner, B. Kögel, and C. Neumeyr, “Directly PAM-4 modulated 1530-nm VCSEL enabling 56 Gb/s/λ data-center interconnects,” IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 27, 1872–1875 (2015).
[Crossref]

Other (10)

Y. Matsui, T. Pham, T. Sudo, G. Carey, B. Young, and C. Roxlo, “112-Gb/s WDM link using two directly modulated Al-MQWBH DFB lasers at 56 Gb/s,” in OFC 2015 (OSA, 2015), paper Th5B.6.

J. Man, W. Chen, X. Song, and L. Zeng, “A low-cost 100GE optical transceiver module for 2km SMF interconnect with PAM4 modulation,” in OFC 2014 (OSA, 2014), paper M2E.7.

C. Cole, “400 Gb/s 2 km & 10 km duplex SMF PAM-4 Nominal Specifications,” http://www.ieee802.org/3/bs/public/15_01/cole_3bs_02_0115.pdf .

M. Traverso, M. Mazzini, M. Webster, C. Muzio, S. Anderson, P. Sun, D. Siadat, D. Conti, A. Cervasio, S. Pfnuer, J. Stayt, C. Togami, T. Daugherty, and K. Yanushefski, “25GBaud PAM-4 error free transmission over both single mode fiber and multimode fiber in a QSFP form factor based on silicon photonics,” in OFC 2015 (OSA, 2015), paper Th5B.3.

L. A. Coldren, S. W. Corzine, and M. L. Mashanovitch, Diode Lasers and Photonic Integrated Circuits (John Wiley and Sons, 1995).

J. D’Ambrosia, M. Gustlin, and P. Anslow, “802.3bj FEC overview and status,” in IEEE 802.3bm, 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s Fiber Optic Task Force (2012).

“IEEE P802.3bs 400GbE Task Force,” http://www.ieee802.org/3/bs/public .

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 Transmission over 300m Wideband MMF,” in ECOC 2015 (2015), paper 5.4.

S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, I. Lyubomirsky, H. Daghighian, and C. Kocot, “45Gb/s PAM4 VCSEL 850/940nm Transmission over OM3 and OM4 Multimode Fibers,” in FIO 2015 (OSA, 2015), paper FM2E.3.

S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, I. Lyubomirsky, H. Daghighian, C. Kocot, T. Gray, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, M. Bigot-Astruc, D. Molin, F. Achten, and P. Sillard, “180 Gbps PAM4 VCSEL Transmission over 300m Wideband OM4 Fibre,” in OFC 2016 (OSA, 2016), paper Th3G.2.

Cited By

OSA participates in Crossref's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.

Alert me when this article is cited.


Figures (6)

Fig. 1
Fig. 1

(a) Schematic of the experimental setup and (b) 25.78 Gbaud PAM4 electrical eye after DAC.

Fig. 2
Fig. 2

(a) TOSA modulation responses for different bias currents. (b) AOP and ER as a function of DML bias currents.

Fig. 3
Fig. 3

PAM4 optical eye diagrams for different DML bias currents.

Fig. 4
Fig. 4

BER vs. inner eye OMA for different bias currents using a PIN PD.

Fig. 5
Fig. 5

PAM4 optical eye diagrams after transmitting over (a) −58 ps/nm of CD and (b) + 10 ps/nm of CD at 40 mA DML bias current as well as (c) −58 ps/nm of CD and (d) + 10 ps/nm of CD at 60 mA DML bias current.

Fig. 6
Fig. 6

BER vs. inner eye OMA using (a) PIN PD and (b) APD for B2B as well as −58 ps/nm and + 10 ps/nm of CDs at 40 mA and 60 mA DML bias currents (APD bias voltage was 16.0 V). Black solid circles show the inner eye OMA sensitivity of −21.0 dBm at the KP4 threshold and BER floor of 1 × 10−8 when APD bias voltage was set to 17.5 V for −58 ps/nm and 40 mA bias current.

Tables (1)

Tables Icon

Table 1 The measured inner eye OMAs for B2B as well as negative and positive CDs for different DML bias currents at KP4 (2 × 10−4) and KR4 (5 × 10−5) using PIN PD and APD.

Metrics