Abstract

We demonstrate successful transmission of four 45 Gbps PAM4 single-channels through OM4 multimode fibers (MMFs) and wideband MMF using a PAM4 PHY chip and four vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) with wavelengths ranging over short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) grid. Real-time bit error ratios (BERs) < 2 × 10−4 were achieved for all four 45 Gbps PAM4 SWDM grid channels over 100 m, 200 m, and 300 m of wideband OM4 MMFs. All four channel received PAM4 optical eyes are shown after propagating through 100 m, 200 m, and 300 m of wideband OM4 as well as 100 m and 200 m conventional OM4 MMFs. The measured BERs as a function of the inner eye optical modulation amplitudes (OMAs) are shown for all four SWDM grid channels. Inner eye OMAs ranged from −16.2 dBm to −13.5 dBm for different channels over different OM4 MMF types at the KP4 BER threshold of 2 × 10−4.

© 2016 Optical Society of America

Full Article  |  PDF Article
OSA Recommended Articles
52 Gbps PAM4 receiver sensitivity study for 400GBase-LR8 system using directly modulated laser

Reza Motaghiannezam, Thang Pham, Alan Chen, Tengda Du, Chris Kocot, Jack Xu, and Bernd Huebner
Opt. Express 24(7) 7374-7380 (2016)

Quad 14 Gbps L-band VCSEL-based system for WDM migration of 4-lanes 56 Gbps optical data links

Jose Estaran, Roberto Rodes, Tien Thang Pham, Markus Ortsiefer, Christian Neumeyr, Jürgen Rosskopf, and Idelfonso Tafur Monroy
Opt. Express 20(27) 28524-28531 (2012)

First demonstration of a 400 Gb/s 4λ CWDM TOSA for datacenter optical interconnects

Eslam El-Fiky, Mohamed Osman, Alireza Samani, Claude Gamache, Michael H. Ayliffe, Jingsi Li, Maxime Jacques, Yun Wang, Amar Kumar, and David V. Plant
Opt. Express 26(16) 19742-19749 (2018)

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |
  • |

  1. Y. Matsui, T. Pham, T. Sudo, G. Carey, B. Young, and C. Roxlo, “112-Gb/s WDM link using two directly modulated Al-MQWBH DFB lasers at 56 Gb/s,” in Optical Fiber Communication Conference, OSA Technical Digest (Optical Society of America, 2015), paper Th5B.6.
    [Crossref]
  2. M. Shirao, K. Kojima, and H. Itamoto, “53.2 Gb/s NRZ transmission over 10 km using high speed EML for 400GbE,” in Proceedings of IEEE Opto-Electronics and Communications Conference (IEEE, 2015), pp. 258–260.
    [Crossref]
  3. G. Denoyer, C. Cole, A. Santipo, R. Russo, C. Robinson, L. Li, Y. Zhou, J. Chen, B. Park, F. Boeuf, S. Crémer, and N. Vulliet, “Hybrid silicon photonic circuits and transceiver for 50Gb/s NRZ transmission over single mode fiber,” J. Lightwave Technol. 33(6), 1247–1254 (2015).
    [Crossref]
  4. J. A. Tatum, D. Gazula, L. A. Graham, J. K. Guenter, R. H. Johnson, J. King, C. Kocot, G. D. Landry, I. Lyubomirsky, A. N. MacInnes, E. M. Shaw, K. Balemarthy, R. Shubochkin, D. Vaidya, Y. Man, and F. Tang, “VCSEL-based interconnects for current and future data centers,” J. Lightwave Technol. 33(4), 727–732 (2015).
    [Crossref]
  5. “IEEE P802.3bm 100 Gb/s Fiber Optic Task Force,” http:// www.ieee802.org/3/bm/ .
  6. I. Lyubomirsky and W. A. Ling, “Digital QAM modulation and equalization for high performance 400 GbE data center modules,” in Optical Fiber Communication Conference, OSA Technical Digest (Optical Society of America, 2014), paper W1F.4.
    [Crossref]
  7. R. Motaghiannezam, T. Pham, A. Chen, T. Du, C. Kocot, J. Xu, and B. Huebner, “52 Gbps PAM4 receiver sensitivity study for 400GBase-LR8 system using directly modulated laser,” Opt. Express 24(7), 7374–7380 (2016).
    [Crossref] [PubMed]
  8. S. M. R. Motaghiannezam and C. Kocot, “104 Gbps PAM4 transmission over OM3 and OM4 fibers using 850 and 880 nm VCSELs,” in Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, OSA Technical Digest (Optical Society of America, 2016), pp. SW4F.8.
  9. S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, I. Lyubomirsky, H. Daghighian, and C. Kocot, “45Gb/s PAM4 VCSEL 850/940 nm transmission over OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers,” in Frontiers in Optics, OSA Technical Digest (Optical Society of America, 2015), pp. FM2E.3.
  10. D. Molin, F. Achten, M. Bigot-Astruc, A. Amezcua-Correa, and P. Sillard, “WideBand OM4 multi-mode fiber for next-generation 400 Gbps data communications,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. P.1.6.
  11. D. Molin, M. Bigot-Astruc, F. Achten, A. Amezcua-Correa, and P. Sillard, “850-950nm wideBand OM4 multimode fiber for next-generation WDM systems,” in Optical Fiber Communication Conference, OSA Technical Digest (Optical Society of America, 2015), paper M3B.1.
    [Crossref]
  12. I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 transmission over 300 m wideband MMF,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. p.5.4.
  13. J. D’Ambrosia, M. Gustlin, and P. Anslow, “802.3bj FEC overview and status,” in IEEE 802.3bm, 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s Fiber Optic Task Force, (2012).

2016 (1)

2015 (2)

Achten, F.

D. Molin, F. Achten, M. Bigot-Astruc, A. Amezcua-Correa, and P. Sillard, “WideBand OM4 multi-mode fiber for next-generation 400 Gbps data communications,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. P.1.6.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 transmission over 300 m wideband MMF,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. p.5.4.

Amezcua-Correa, A.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 transmission over 300 m wideband MMF,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. p.5.4.

D. Molin, F. Achten, M. Bigot-Astruc, A. Amezcua-Correa, and P. Sillard, “WideBand OM4 multi-mode fiber for next-generation 400 Gbps data communications,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. P.1.6.

Balemarthy, K.

Bigot-Astruc, M.

D. Molin, F. Achten, M. Bigot-Astruc, A. Amezcua-Correa, and P. Sillard, “WideBand OM4 multi-mode fiber for next-generation 400 Gbps data communications,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. P.1.6.

Boeuf, F.

Chen, A.

Chen, J.

Cole, C.

Crémer, S.

Daghighian, H.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 transmission over 300 m wideband MMF,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. p.5.4.

Denoyer, G.

Du, T.

Gazula, D.

Graham, L. A.

Guenter, J. K.

Huebner, B.

Itamoto, H.

M. Shirao, K. Kojima, and H. Itamoto, “53.2 Gb/s NRZ transmission over 10 km using high speed EML for 400GbE,” in Proceedings of IEEE Opto-Electronics and Communications Conference (IEEE, 2015), pp. 258–260.
[Crossref]

Johnson, R. H.

King, J.

Kocot, C.

Kojima, K.

M. Shirao, K. Kojima, and H. Itamoto, “53.2 Gb/s NRZ transmission over 10 km using high speed EML for 400GbE,” in Proceedings of IEEE Opto-Electronics and Communications Conference (IEEE, 2015), pp. 258–260.
[Crossref]

Landry, G. D.

Li, L.

Lyubomirsky, I.

J. A. Tatum, D. Gazula, L. A. Graham, J. K. Guenter, R. H. Johnson, J. King, C. Kocot, G. D. Landry, I. Lyubomirsky, A. N. MacInnes, E. M. Shaw, K. Balemarthy, R. Shubochkin, D. Vaidya, Y. Man, and F. Tang, “VCSEL-based interconnects for current and future data centers,” J. Lightwave Technol. 33(4), 727–732 (2015).
[Crossref]

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 transmission over 300 m wideband MMF,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. p.5.4.

MacInnes, A. N.

Man, Y.

McMahon, D.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 transmission over 300 m wideband MMF,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. p.5.4.

Molin, D.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 transmission over 300 m wideband MMF,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. p.5.4.

D. Molin, F. Achten, M. Bigot-Astruc, A. Amezcua-Correa, and P. Sillard, “WideBand OM4 multi-mode fiber for next-generation 400 Gbps data communications,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. P.1.6.

Motaghiannezam, R.

Motaghiannezam, S. M. R.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 transmission over 300 m wideband MMF,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. p.5.4.

Nelson, S.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 transmission over 300 m wideband MMF,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. p.5.4.

Park, B.

Pham, T.

Robinson, C.

Russo, R.

Santipo, A.

Shaw, E. M.

Shirao, M.

M. Shirao, K. Kojima, and H. Itamoto, “53.2 Gb/s NRZ transmission over 10 km using high speed EML for 400GbE,” in Proceedings of IEEE Opto-Electronics and Communications Conference (IEEE, 2015), pp. 258–260.
[Crossref]

Shubochkin, R.

Sillard, P.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 transmission over 300 m wideband MMF,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. p.5.4.

D. Molin, F. Achten, M. Bigot-Astruc, A. Amezcua-Correa, and P. Sillard, “WideBand OM4 multi-mode fiber for next-generation 400 Gbps data communications,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. P.1.6.

Tang, F.

Tatum, J.

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 transmission over 300 m wideband MMF,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. p.5.4.

Tatum, J. A.

Vaidya, D.

Vulliet, N.

Xu, J.

Zhou, Y.

J. Lightwave Technol. (2)

Opt. Express (1)

Other (10)

S. M. R. Motaghiannezam and C. Kocot, “104 Gbps PAM4 transmission over OM3 and OM4 fibers using 850 and 880 nm VCSELs,” in Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, OSA Technical Digest (Optical Society of America, 2016), pp. SW4F.8.

S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, I. Lyubomirsky, H. Daghighian, and C. Kocot, “45Gb/s PAM4 VCSEL 850/940 nm transmission over OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers,” in Frontiers in Optics, OSA Technical Digest (Optical Society of America, 2015), pp. FM2E.3.

D. Molin, F. Achten, M. Bigot-Astruc, A. Amezcua-Correa, and P. Sillard, “WideBand OM4 multi-mode fiber for next-generation 400 Gbps data communications,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. P.1.6.

D. Molin, M. Bigot-Astruc, F. Achten, A. Amezcua-Correa, and P. Sillard, “850-950nm wideBand OM4 multimode fiber for next-generation WDM systems,” in Optical Fiber Communication Conference, OSA Technical Digest (Optical Society of America, 2015), paper M3B.1.
[Crossref]

I. Lyubomirsky, S. M. R. Motaghiannezam, H. Daghighian, D. McMahon, S. Nelson, C. Kocot, J. Tatum, A. Amezcua-Correa, D. Molin, P. Sillard, and F. Achten, “100G SWDM4 transmission over 300 m wideband MMF,” in Proceedings of European Conference on Optical Communication (2014), pp. p.5.4.

J. D’Ambrosia, M. Gustlin, and P. Anslow, “802.3bj FEC overview and status,” in IEEE 802.3bm, 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s Fiber Optic Task Force, (2012).

“IEEE P802.3bm 100 Gb/s Fiber Optic Task Force,” http:// www.ieee802.org/3/bm/ .

I. Lyubomirsky and W. A. Ling, “Digital QAM modulation and equalization for high performance 400 GbE data center modules,” in Optical Fiber Communication Conference, OSA Technical Digest (Optical Society of America, 2014), paper W1F.4.
[Crossref]

Y. Matsui, T. Pham, T. Sudo, G. Carey, B. Young, and C. Roxlo, “112-Gb/s WDM link using two directly modulated Al-MQWBH DFB lasers at 56 Gb/s,” in Optical Fiber Communication Conference, OSA Technical Digest (Optical Society of America, 2015), paper Th5B.6.
[Crossref]

M. Shirao, K. Kojima, and H. Itamoto, “53.2 Gb/s NRZ transmission over 10 km using high speed EML for 400GbE,” in Proceedings of IEEE Opto-Electronics and Communications Conference (IEEE, 2015), pp. 258–260.
[Crossref]

Cited By

OSA participates in Crossref's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.

Alert me when this article is cited.


Figures (5)

Fig. 1
Fig. 1 (a) Schematic of the experimental setup for receiver sensitivity measurement of each channel. Each channel operated individually and no multiplexer/de-multiplexer was used. Arrows show the direction of transmission. (b) 45 Gbps PAM4 electrical eye after DAC.
Fig. 2
Fig. 2 Measured effective modal bandwidth of the wideband OM4 (blue), OM4 (black), and bandwidth requirement for OM4 performance (red).
Fig. 3
Fig. 3 Measured optical spectrums at (a) 851.9 nm, (b) 882.0 nm, (c) 912.1 nm, and (d) 942.4 nm.
Fig. 4
Fig. 4 Received optical eye diagrams after transmission through different OM4 fibers. The first, second, third, and fourth columns are corresponding to 851.9 nm, 882.0 nm, 912.1 nm, and 942.4 nm optical channels. The first, second, third, fourth, fifth, and sixth rows are corresponding to the received eye diagrams for B2B, 100 m, 200 m, 300 m WideCap OM4 fibers as well as 100 m and 200 m conventional OM4 fibers.
Fig. 5
Fig. 5 Measured BER B2B (blue), 100 m (green), 200 m (purple), 300 m (yellow) of WideCap OM4 as well as 100 m (red) and 200 m (pink) conventional OM4 fibers for (a) 851.9 nm, (b) 882.0 nm, (c) 912.1 nm, and (d) 942.4 nm channels.

Tables (1)

Tables Icon

Table 1 Measured inner eye OMAs for B2B as well as conventional and WideCap OM4 fibers at KP4 (2 × 10−4) and KR4 (5 × 10−5)

Metrics