Abstract

We demonstrate the transmission of 25Gb/s multimode optical signals over a record length of 300m multimode fiber designed for high modal bandwidth at 1310nm. The power penalty is 1.8 dB at 10−12 bit error rate level.

© 2013 Optical Society of America

Full Article  |  PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |
  • |

  1. N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
    [CrossRef]
  2. R. Safaisini, K. Szczerba, P. Westbergh, E. Haglund, B. Kögel, J. S. Gustavsson, M. Karlsson, P. Andrekson, and A. Larsson, “High-Speed 850 nm Quasi-Single-Mode VCSELs for Extended-Reach Optical Interconnects,” J. Opt. Commun. Netw.5(7), 686–695 (2013).
    [CrossRef]
  3. P. Moser, J. A. Lott, P. Wolf, G. Larisch, and D. Bimberg, “85-fJ Dissipated Energy Per Bit at 30 Gb/s Across 500-m Multimode Fiber Using 850-nm VCSELs,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(16), 1638–1641 (2013).
    [CrossRef]
  4. M. P. Tan, S. T. M. Fryslie, J. A. Lott, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Bimberg, and K. D. Choquette, “Error-Free Transmission Over 1-km OM4 Multimode Fiber at 25 Gb/s Using a Single Mode Photonic Crystal Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(18), 1823–1825 (2013).
    [CrossRef]
  5. B. Koch, A. Alduino, L. Liao, R. Jones, M. Morse, B. Kim, W. Lo, J. Basak, H. Liu, H. Rong, M. Sysak, C. Krause, R. Saba, D. Lazar, L. Horwitz, R. Bar, S. Litski, A. Liu, K. Sullivan, O. Dosunmu, N. Na, T. Yin, F. Haubensack, I. Hsieh, J. Heck, R. Beatty, J. Bovington, and M. Paniccia, “A 4x12.5Gbps CWDM Si photonics link using integrated hybrid silicon lasers,” Proc. CLEO-2011, paper CThP5 (2011).
  6. A. Larsson, “Advances in VCSELs for Communication and Sensing,” IEEE J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron.17(6), 1552–1567 (2011).
    [CrossRef]
  7. D. H. Sim, Y. Takushima, and Y. C. Chung, “100-Gb/s transmission over 12.2 km of multimode fiber using mode-field matched center launching technique”, OECC/IOOC Technical Digest, Yokohama, Japan, postdeadline paper PDP2–3, (2007).
  8. W. V. Sorin and M. R. Tan, “Interoperability of Single-Mode and Multimode Data Links for Data Center and Optical Backplane Applications,” paper OW1B.6, OFC/NFOEC Technical Digest (2013).
  9. P. Matthijsse, G. Kuyt, F. Gooijer, F. Achten, R. Freund, L. Molle, C. Caspar, T. Rosin, D. Schmidt, A. Beling, and T. Eckhardt, “Multimode Fiber enabling 40 Gbit/s multi-mode Transmission over Distances > 400 m”, paper OWI-13, OFC/NFOEC Technical Digest (2006).
  10. S. R. Bickham, S. C. Garner, O. Kogan, and T. A. Hanson, “Theoretical and Experimental Studies of Macrobend Losses in Multimode Fibers,” 58th International Wire & Cable Symposium (IWCS) Conference pp. 458, (Charlotte, North Carolina, USA 2009).
  11. M.-J. Li, P. Tandon, D. C. Bookbinder, S. R. Bickham, K. A. Wilbert, J. S. Abbott, and D. A. Nolan, “Designs of Bend-Insensitive Multimode fibers”, paper JThA3, OFC/ NFOEC Technical Digest (2011)
  12. O. Kogan, S. R. Bickham, M.-J. Li, P. Tandon, J. S. Abbott, and S. A. Garner, “Design and Characterization of Bend-Insensitive Multimode Fiber,” 60th International Wire & Cable Symposium (IWCS) Conference p. 154, (Charlotte, North Carolina, USA 2011).
  13. ModCon® mode converter for 50 μm core MMF, http://www.ardenphotonics.com/products/modcon.htm
  14. TIA/EIA 455–203, “Launched Power Distribution Measurement Procedure for Graded-Index Multimode Fibre Transmitters.”
  15. IEC 60793–1-41 Ed. 3.0: Optical fibres: Part 1–41: Measurement methods and test procedures –Bandwidth.
  16. X. Chen, S. R. Bickham, H.-F. Liu, O. I. Dosunmu, J. E. Hurley, and M.-J. Li, “25 Gb/s Transmission over 820m of MMF using a Multimode Launch from an Integrated Silicon Photonics Transceiver”, ECOC PD4.F.5 (2013).

2013 (3)

P. Moser, J. A. Lott, P. Wolf, G. Larisch, and D. Bimberg, “85-fJ Dissipated Energy Per Bit at 30 Gb/s Across 500-m Multimode Fiber Using 850-nm VCSELs,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(16), 1638–1641 (2013).
[CrossRef]

M. P. Tan, S. T. M. Fryslie, J. A. Lott, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Bimberg, and K. D. Choquette, “Error-Free Transmission Over 1-km OM4 Multimode Fiber at 25 Gb/s Using a Single Mode Photonic Crystal Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(18), 1823–1825 (2013).
[CrossRef]

R. Safaisini, K. Szczerba, P. Westbergh, E. Haglund, B. Kögel, J. S. Gustavsson, M. Karlsson, P. Andrekson, and A. Larsson, “High-Speed 850 nm Quasi-Single-Mode VCSELs for Extended-Reach Optical Interconnects,” J. Opt. Commun. Netw.5(7), 686–695 (2013).
[CrossRef]

2012 (1)

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

2011 (1)

A. Larsson, “Advances in VCSELs for Communication and Sensing,” IEEE J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron.17(6), 1552–1567 (2011).
[CrossRef]

Amezcua, A.

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Andrekson, P.

Bimberg, D.

P. Moser, J. A. Lott, P. Wolf, G. Larisch, and D. Bimberg, “85-fJ Dissipated Energy Per Bit at 30 Gb/s Across 500-m Multimode Fiber Using 850-nm VCSELs,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(16), 1638–1641 (2013).
[CrossRef]

M. P. Tan, S. T. M. Fryslie, J. A. Lott, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Bimberg, and K. D. Choquette, “Error-Free Transmission Over 1-km OM4 Multimode Fiber at 25 Gb/s Using a Single Mode Photonic Crystal Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(18), 1823–1825 (2013).
[CrossRef]

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Blokhin, S. A.

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Caspar, C.

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Choquette, K. D.

M. P. Tan, S. T. M. Fryslie, J. A. Lott, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Bimberg, and K. D. Choquette, “Error-Free Transmission Over 1-km OM4 Multimode Fiber at 25 Gb/s Using a Single Mode Photonic Crystal Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(18), 1823–1825 (2013).
[CrossRef]

Fiol, G.

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Freund, R.

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Fryslie, S. T. M.

M. P. Tan, S. T. M. Fryslie, J. A. Lott, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Bimberg, and K. D. Choquette, “Error-Free Transmission Over 1-km OM4 Multimode Fiber at 25 Gb/s Using a Single Mode Photonic Crystal Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(18), 1823–1825 (2013).
[CrossRef]

Gustavsson, J. S.

Haglund, E.

Karachinsky, L. Y.

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Karlsson, M.

Kögel, B.

Kropp, J.-R.

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Kuyt, G.

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Larisch, G.

P. Moser, J. A. Lott, P. Wolf, G. Larisch, and D. Bimberg, “85-fJ Dissipated Energy Per Bit at 30 Gb/s Across 500-m Multimode Fiber Using 850-nm VCSELs,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(16), 1638–1641 (2013).
[CrossRef]

Larsson, A.

Ledentsov, N. N.

M. P. Tan, S. T. M. Fryslie, J. A. Lott, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Bimberg, and K. D. Choquette, “Error-Free Transmission Over 1-km OM4 Multimode Fiber at 25 Gb/s Using a Single Mode Photonic Crystal Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(18), 1823–1825 (2013).
[CrossRef]

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Lott, J. A.

P. Moser, J. A. Lott, P. Wolf, G. Larisch, and D. Bimberg, “85-fJ Dissipated Energy Per Bit at 30 Gb/s Across 500-m Multimode Fiber Using 850-nm VCSELs,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(16), 1638–1641 (2013).
[CrossRef]

M. P. Tan, S. T. M. Fryslie, J. A. Lott, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Bimberg, and K. D. Choquette, “Error-Free Transmission Over 1-km OM4 Multimode Fiber at 25 Gb/s Using a Single Mode Photonic Crystal Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(18), 1823–1825 (2013).
[CrossRef]

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Maleev, N. A.

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Molin, D.

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Moser, P.

P. Moser, J. A. Lott, P. Wolf, G. Larisch, and D. Bimberg, “85-fJ Dissipated Energy Per Bit at 30 Gb/s Across 500-m Multimode Fiber Using 850-nm VCSELs,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(16), 1638–1641 (2013).
[CrossRef]

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Novikov, I. I.

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Payusov, A. S.

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Safaisini, R.

Shchukin, V. A.

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Szczerba, K.

Tan, M. P.

M. P. Tan, S. T. M. Fryslie, J. A. Lott, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Bimberg, and K. D. Choquette, “Error-Free Transmission Over 1-km OM4 Multimode Fiber at 25 Gb/s Using a Single Mode Photonic Crystal Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(18), 1823–1825 (2013).
[CrossRef]

Westbergh, P.

Wolf, P.

P. Moser, J. A. Lott, P. Wolf, G. Larisch, and D. Bimberg, “85-fJ Dissipated Energy Per Bit at 30 Gb/s Across 500-m Multimode Fiber Using 850-nm VCSELs,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(16), 1638–1641 (2013).
[CrossRef]

IEEE J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron. (1)

A. Larsson, “Advances in VCSELs for Communication and Sensing,” IEEE J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron.17(6), 1552–1567 (2011).
[CrossRef]

IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. (2)

P. Moser, J. A. Lott, P. Wolf, G. Larisch, and D. Bimberg, “85-fJ Dissipated Energy Per Bit at 30 Gb/s Across 500-m Multimode Fiber Using 850-nm VCSELs,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(16), 1638–1641 (2013).
[CrossRef]

M. P. Tan, S. T. M. Fryslie, J. A. Lott, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Bimberg, and K. D. Choquette, “Error-Free Transmission Over 1-km OM4 Multimode Fiber at 25 Gb/s Using a Single Mode Photonic Crystal Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(18), 1823–1825 (2013).
[CrossRef]

J. Opt. Commun. Netw. (1)

Proc. SPIE (1)

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012).
[CrossRef]

Other (11)

B. Koch, A. Alduino, L. Liao, R. Jones, M. Morse, B. Kim, W. Lo, J. Basak, H. Liu, H. Rong, M. Sysak, C. Krause, R. Saba, D. Lazar, L. Horwitz, R. Bar, S. Litski, A. Liu, K. Sullivan, O. Dosunmu, N. Na, T. Yin, F. Haubensack, I. Hsieh, J. Heck, R. Beatty, J. Bovington, and M. Paniccia, “A 4x12.5Gbps CWDM Si photonics link using integrated hybrid silicon lasers,” Proc. CLEO-2011, paper CThP5 (2011).

D. H. Sim, Y. Takushima, and Y. C. Chung, “100-Gb/s transmission over 12.2 km of multimode fiber using mode-field matched center launching technique”, OECC/IOOC Technical Digest, Yokohama, Japan, postdeadline paper PDP2–3, (2007).

W. V. Sorin and M. R. Tan, “Interoperability of Single-Mode and Multimode Data Links for Data Center and Optical Backplane Applications,” paper OW1B.6, OFC/NFOEC Technical Digest (2013).

P. Matthijsse, G. Kuyt, F. Gooijer, F. Achten, R. Freund, L. Molle, C. Caspar, T. Rosin, D. Schmidt, A. Beling, and T. Eckhardt, “Multimode Fiber enabling 40 Gbit/s multi-mode Transmission over Distances > 400 m”, paper OWI-13, OFC/NFOEC Technical Digest (2006).

S. R. Bickham, S. C. Garner, O. Kogan, and T. A. Hanson, “Theoretical and Experimental Studies of Macrobend Losses in Multimode Fibers,” 58th International Wire & Cable Symposium (IWCS) Conference pp. 458, (Charlotte, North Carolina, USA 2009).

M.-J. Li, P. Tandon, D. C. Bookbinder, S. R. Bickham, K. A. Wilbert, J. S. Abbott, and D. A. Nolan, “Designs of Bend-Insensitive Multimode fibers”, paper JThA3, OFC/ NFOEC Technical Digest (2011)

O. Kogan, S. R. Bickham, M.-J. Li, P. Tandon, J. S. Abbott, and S. A. Garner, “Design and Characterization of Bend-Insensitive Multimode Fiber,” 60th International Wire & Cable Symposium (IWCS) Conference p. 154, (Charlotte, North Carolina, USA 2011).

ModCon® mode converter for 50 μm core MMF, http://www.ardenphotonics.com/products/modcon.htm

TIA/EIA 455–203, “Launched Power Distribution Measurement Procedure for Graded-Index Multimode Fibre Transmitters.”

IEC 60793–1-41 Ed. 3.0: Optical fibres: Part 1–41: Measurement methods and test procedures –Bandwidth.

X. Chen, S. R. Bickham, H.-F. Liu, O. I. Dosunmu, J. E. Hurley, and M.-J. Li, “25 Gb/s Transmission over 820m of MMF using a Multimode Launch from an Integrated Silicon Photonics Transceiver”, ECOC PD4.F.5 (2013).

Cited By

OSA participates in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.

Alert me when this article is cited.


Figures (7)

Fig. 1
Fig. 1

The refractive index profile of the 1310nm-optimized MMF.

Fig. 2
Fig. 2

Encircled flux of output light from the source and 2m of MMF.

Fig. 3
Fig. 3

Amplitude of the transfer function (S21) of the 300m MMF used for system testing.

Fig. 4
Fig. 4

DMD chart of the 1300nm optimized MMF at 1km length.

Fig. 5
Fig. 5

The schematic layout of the 25Gb/s System testing setup.

Fig. 6
Fig. 6

(a) Eye diagram measured at 25 Gb/s and 1310 nm with a MM launch in: (a) the B2B condition, and (b) with 300m MMF.

Fig. 7
Fig. 7

BER vs. received power curves at 25 Gb/s for the B2Bcondition and with 300m of MMF.

Tables (1)

Tables Icon

Table 1 The signal rise time and extinction ratio results measured from eye diagrams.

Equations (1)

Equations on this page are rendered with MathJax. Learn more.

n(r)= n 0 12Δ (r/a) α

Metrics