Abstract

We experimentally demonstrate 2 × 2 and 3 × 3 fused fiber couplers made from dual mode fiber. A unique mode dependent power transfer characteristics as a function of pulling length is obtained that support various optical functionalities. Exploiting this we demonstrate several devices of interest for mode division multiplexed data transmission including LP11 mode filter, LP11 mode tap coupler, and 50:50 power splitter for both LP01 and LP11 modes.

© 2013 Optical Society of America

Full Article  |  PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |
  • |

  1. B. S. Kawasaki, K. O. Hill, and R. G. Lamont, “Biconical-taper single-mode fiber coupler,” Opt. Lett.6(7), 327–328 (1981).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  2. F. Gonthier, “Fabrication of multiplexing and demultiplexing single-mode fiber optic couplers,” U.S. Patent No. 6,763,685 (2004).
  3. D. J. Richardson, J. M. Fini, and L. E. Nelson, “Space-division multiplexing in optical fibers,” Nat. Photonics7(5), 354–362 (2013).
    [CrossRef]
  4. V. A. J. M. Sleiffer, Y. Jung, V. Veljanovski, R. G. H. van Uden, M. Kuschnerov, H. Chen, B. Inan, L. G. Nielsen, Y. Sun, D. J. Richardson, S. U. Alam, F. Poletti, J. K. Sahu, A. Dhar, A. M. J. Koonen, B. Corbett, R. Winfield, A. D. Ellis, and H. de Waardt, “73.7 Tb/s (96 x 3 x 256-Gb/s) mode-division-multiplexed DP-16QAM transmission with inline MM-EDFA,” Opt. Express20(26), B428–B438 (2012).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  5. S. Randel, R. Ryf, A. Sierra, P. J. Winzer, A. H. Gnauck, C. A. Bolle, R.-J. Essiambre, D. W. Peckham, A. McCurdy, and R. Lingle., “6×56-Gb/s mode-division multiplexed transmission over 33-km few-mode fiber enabled by 6×6 MIMO equalization,” Opt. Express19(17), 16697–16707 (2011).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  6. W. V. Sorin, B. Y. Kim, and H. J. Shaw, “Highly selective evanescent modal filter for two-mode optical fibers,” Opt. Lett.11(9), 581–583 (1986).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  7. K. Y. Song, I. K. Hwang, S. H. Yun, and B. Y. Kim, “High performance fused-type mode-selective coupler using elliptical core two-mode fiber at 1550nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.14, 501–503 (2002).
  8. A. Li, J. Ye, X. Chen, and W. Shieh, “Low-loss fused mode coupler for few-mode transmission,” in Optical Fiber Communication Conference/National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference 2013, OSA Technical Digest (online) (Optical Society of America, 2013), paper OTu3G.4.
    [CrossRef]
  9. J. D. Love and N. Riesen, “Mode-selective couplers for few-mode optical fiber networks,” Opt. Lett.37(19), 3990–3992 (2012).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  10. L. Grüner-Nielsen, J. W. Nicholson, K. Jespersen, Y. Sun, R. Lingle, D. Jacobsen, and B. Pálsdóttir, “Measuring distributed mode scattering in few mode fibers with high and low differential group delay,” Proceedings of IEEE Photonics Society 2012 Sumer topical meeting, paper TuC1.3.
    [CrossRef]
  11. T. A. Birks and Y. W. Li, “The shape of fiber tapers,” J. Lightwave Technol.10(4), 432–438 (1992).
    [CrossRef]
  12. J. D. Love, W. M. Henry, W. J. Stewart, R. J. Black, S. Lacroix, and F. Gonthier, “Tapered single-mode fibres and devices - Part 1: Adiabaticity criteria,” IEE Proceedings-J 138, 343–354 (1991).
    [CrossRef]
  13. R. J. Black, S. Lacroix, F. Gonthier, and J. D. Love, “Tapered single-mode fibres and devices - Part 2: Experimental and theoretical quantification,” IEE Proceedings-J 138, 355–364 (1991).
    [CrossRef]
  14. Y. Jung, G. Brambilla, and D. J. Richardson, “Broadband single-mode operation of standard optical fibers by using a sub-wavelength optical wire filter,” Opt. Express16(19), 14661–14667 (2008).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  15. Y. Jung, G. Brambilla, and D. J. Richardson, “Optical microfiber coupler for broadband single-mode operation,” Opt. Express17(7), 5273–5278 (2009).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  16. W. J. Miller and D. L. Weidman, “Optical couplers with multilayer fibers,” U.S. Patent No. 6,272, 268 (2001).
  17. D. L. Weidman and D. R. Young, “Fiber optic couplers exhibiting low nonadiabatic loss” U.S. Patent No. 5,412,745 (1995).
  18. S. Moon and D. Y. Kim, “Effective single-mode transmission at wavelengths shorter than the cutoff wavelength of an optical fiber,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.17(12), 2604–2606 (2005).
    [CrossRef]
  19. D. Donlagic, “In-line higher order mode filters based on long highly uniform fiber tapers,” J. Lightwave Technol.24(9), 3532–3539 (2006).
    [CrossRef]
  20. D. B. Mortimore, “Wavelength-flattened fused coupler,” Electron. Lett.21(17), 742–743 (1985).
    [CrossRef]
  21. D. W. Stowe, “Wide band coupler,” U.S. Patent No. 4,997,248 (1991).
  22. R. Ryf, M. A. Mestre, A. Gnauck, S. Randel, C. Schmidt, R. Essiambre, P. Winzer, R. Delbue, P. Pupalaikis, A. Sureka, Y. Sun, X. Jiang, D. Peckham, A. H. McCurdy, and R. Lingle, “Low-loss mode coupler for mode-multiplexed transmission in few-mode fiber,” in National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, OSA Technical Digest (Optical Society of America, 2012), paper PDP5B.5.
  23. N. K. Fontaine, R. Ryf, J. Bland-Hawthorn, and S. G. Leon-Saval, “Geometric requirements for photonic lanterns in space division multiplexing,” Opt. Express20(24), 27123–27132 (2012).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  24. T. A. Birks, “Effect of twist in 3 x 3 fused tapered couplers,” Appl. Opt.31(16), 3004–3014 (1992).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  25. D. B. Mortimore and J. W. Arkwright, “Theory and fabrication of wavelength flattened 1 x N single-mode couplers,” Appl. Opt.29(12), 1814–1818 (1990).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]

2013 (1)

D. J. Richardson, J. M. Fini, and L. E. Nelson, “Space-division multiplexing in optical fibers,” Nat. Photonics7(5), 354–362 (2013).
[CrossRef]

2012 (3)

2011 (1)

2009 (1)

2008 (1)

2006 (1)

2005 (1)

S. Moon and D. Y. Kim, “Effective single-mode transmission at wavelengths shorter than the cutoff wavelength of an optical fiber,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.17(12), 2604–2606 (2005).
[CrossRef]

2002 (1)

K. Y. Song, I. K. Hwang, S. H. Yun, and B. Y. Kim, “High performance fused-type mode-selective coupler using elliptical core two-mode fiber at 1550nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.14, 501–503 (2002).

1992 (2)

T. A. Birks and Y. W. Li, “The shape of fiber tapers,” J. Lightwave Technol.10(4), 432–438 (1992).
[CrossRef]

T. A. Birks, “Effect of twist in 3 x 3 fused tapered couplers,” Appl. Opt.31(16), 3004–3014 (1992).
[CrossRef] [PubMed]

1990 (1)

1986 (1)

1985 (1)

D. B. Mortimore, “Wavelength-flattened fused coupler,” Electron. Lett.21(17), 742–743 (1985).
[CrossRef]

1981 (1)

Alam, S. U.

Arkwright, J. W.

Birks, T. A.

T. A. Birks, “Effect of twist in 3 x 3 fused tapered couplers,” Appl. Opt.31(16), 3004–3014 (1992).
[CrossRef] [PubMed]

T. A. Birks and Y. W. Li, “The shape of fiber tapers,” J. Lightwave Technol.10(4), 432–438 (1992).
[CrossRef]

Bland-Hawthorn, J.

Bolle, C. A.

Brambilla, G.

Chen, H.

Corbett, B.

de Waardt, H.

Dhar, A.

Donlagic, D.

Ellis, A. D.

Essiambre, R.-J.

Fini, J. M.

D. J. Richardson, J. M. Fini, and L. E. Nelson, “Space-division multiplexing in optical fibers,” Nat. Photonics7(5), 354–362 (2013).
[CrossRef]

Fontaine, N. K.

Gnauck, A. H.

Hill, K. O.

Hwang, I. K.

K. Y. Song, I. K. Hwang, S. H. Yun, and B. Y. Kim, “High performance fused-type mode-selective coupler using elliptical core two-mode fiber at 1550nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.14, 501–503 (2002).

Inan, B.

Jung, Y.

Kawasaki, B. S.

Kim, B. Y.

K. Y. Song, I. K. Hwang, S. H. Yun, and B. Y. Kim, “High performance fused-type mode-selective coupler using elliptical core two-mode fiber at 1550nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.14, 501–503 (2002).

W. V. Sorin, B. Y. Kim, and H. J. Shaw, “Highly selective evanescent modal filter for two-mode optical fibers,” Opt. Lett.11(9), 581–583 (1986).
[CrossRef] [PubMed]

Kim, D. Y.

S. Moon and D. Y. Kim, “Effective single-mode transmission at wavelengths shorter than the cutoff wavelength of an optical fiber,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.17(12), 2604–2606 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Koonen, A. M. J.

Kuschnerov, M.

Lamont, R. G.

Leon-Saval, S. G.

Li, Y. W.

T. A. Birks and Y. W. Li, “The shape of fiber tapers,” J. Lightwave Technol.10(4), 432–438 (1992).
[CrossRef]

Lingle, R.

Love, J. D.

McCurdy, A.

Moon, S.

S. Moon and D. Y. Kim, “Effective single-mode transmission at wavelengths shorter than the cutoff wavelength of an optical fiber,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.17(12), 2604–2606 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Mortimore, D. B.

Nelson, L. E.

D. J. Richardson, J. M. Fini, and L. E. Nelson, “Space-division multiplexing in optical fibers,” Nat. Photonics7(5), 354–362 (2013).
[CrossRef]

Nielsen, L. G.

Peckham, D. W.

Poletti, F.

Randel, S.

Richardson, D. J.

Riesen, N.

Ryf, R.

Sahu, J. K.

Shaw, H. J.

Sierra, A.

Sleiffer, V. A. J. M.

Song, K. Y.

K. Y. Song, I. K. Hwang, S. H. Yun, and B. Y. Kim, “High performance fused-type mode-selective coupler using elliptical core two-mode fiber at 1550nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.14, 501–503 (2002).

Sorin, W. V.

Sun, Y.

van Uden, R. G. H.

Veljanovski, V.

Winfield, R.

Winzer, P. J.

Yun, S. H.

K. Y. Song, I. K. Hwang, S. H. Yun, and B. Y. Kim, “High performance fused-type mode-selective coupler using elliptical core two-mode fiber at 1550nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.14, 501–503 (2002).

Appl. Opt. (2)

Electron. Lett. (1)

D. B. Mortimore, “Wavelength-flattened fused coupler,” Electron. Lett.21(17), 742–743 (1985).
[CrossRef]

IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. (2)

S. Moon and D. Y. Kim, “Effective single-mode transmission at wavelengths shorter than the cutoff wavelength of an optical fiber,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.17(12), 2604–2606 (2005).
[CrossRef]

K. Y. Song, I. K. Hwang, S. H. Yun, and B. Y. Kim, “High performance fused-type mode-selective coupler using elliptical core two-mode fiber at 1550nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.14, 501–503 (2002).

J. Lightwave Technol. (2)

Nat. Photonics (1)

D. J. Richardson, J. M. Fini, and L. E. Nelson, “Space-division multiplexing in optical fibers,” Nat. Photonics7(5), 354–362 (2013).
[CrossRef]

Opt. Express (5)

Opt. Lett. (3)

Other (9)

F. Gonthier, “Fabrication of multiplexing and demultiplexing single-mode fiber optic couplers,” U.S. Patent No. 6,763,685 (2004).

A. Li, J. Ye, X. Chen, and W. Shieh, “Low-loss fused mode coupler for few-mode transmission,” in Optical Fiber Communication Conference/National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference 2013, OSA Technical Digest (online) (Optical Society of America, 2013), paper OTu3G.4.
[CrossRef]

L. Grüner-Nielsen, J. W. Nicholson, K. Jespersen, Y. Sun, R. Lingle, D. Jacobsen, and B. Pálsdóttir, “Measuring distributed mode scattering in few mode fibers with high and low differential group delay,” Proceedings of IEEE Photonics Society 2012 Sumer topical meeting, paper TuC1.3.
[CrossRef]

J. D. Love, W. M. Henry, W. J. Stewart, R. J. Black, S. Lacroix, and F. Gonthier, “Tapered single-mode fibres and devices - Part 1: Adiabaticity criteria,” IEE Proceedings-J 138, 343–354 (1991).
[CrossRef]

R. J. Black, S. Lacroix, F. Gonthier, and J. D. Love, “Tapered single-mode fibres and devices - Part 2: Experimental and theoretical quantification,” IEE Proceedings-J 138, 355–364 (1991).
[CrossRef]

W. J. Miller and D. L. Weidman, “Optical couplers with multilayer fibers,” U.S. Patent No. 6,272, 268 (2001).

D. L. Weidman and D. R. Young, “Fiber optic couplers exhibiting low nonadiabatic loss” U.S. Patent No. 5,412,745 (1995).

D. W. Stowe, “Wide band coupler,” U.S. Patent No. 4,997,248 (1991).

R. Ryf, M. A. Mestre, A. Gnauck, S. Randel, C. Schmidt, R. Essiambre, P. Winzer, R. Delbue, P. Pupalaikis, A. Sureka, Y. Sun, X. Jiang, D. Peckham, A. H. McCurdy, and R. Lingle, “Low-loss mode coupler for mode-multiplexed transmission in few-mode fiber,” in National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, OSA Technical Digest (Optical Society of America, 2012), paper PDP5B.5.

Cited By

OSA participates in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.

Alert me when this article is cited.


Figures (5)

Fig. 1
Fig. 1

(a) Schematic of a dual mode 2 × 2 fused fiber coupler and (b) evolution of the coupling ratio for pure LP01 and LP11 modes at λ = 1.55μm as a function of the pulling length.

Fig. 2
Fig. 2

(a) Schematic of tapered dual mode fiber mode stripper and (b) measured mode suppression ratio for LP11 mode.

Fig. 3
Fig. 3

LP11 mode tap coupler (splitting ratio = 1/99); total excess loss (grey line).

Fig. 4
Fig. 4

Spectral dependence and excess loss (grey line) of dual mode 2 × 2 3dB power splitter (50/50) at pure (a) LP01 and (b) LP11 mode excitation.

Fig. 5
Fig. 5

Spectral dependence and excess loss (grey line) of dual mode 3 × 3 3dB power splitter (50/50) at pure (a) LP01 and (b) LP11 mode excitations.

Metrics