Abstract

In addition to the dimensions of time, frequency, complex constellation, and polarization, spatial mode can be the fifth dimension to be explored for modulation and multiplexing in optical fiber communications. In this paper, we demonstrate successful transmission of 107-Gb/s dual-mode and dual-polarization coherent optical orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing (CO-OFDM) over a 4.5-km two-mode fiber. A mechanically-induced LP01/LP11 mode converter is used as the mode selective element in a spatial-mode multiplexed system.

© 2011 OSA

Full Article  |  PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |
  • |

  1. A. Sano, H. Masuda, T. Kobayashi, M. Fujiwara, K. Horikoshi, E. Yoshida, Y. Miyamoto, M. Matsui, M. Mizoguchi, H. Yamazaki, Y. Sakamaki, and H. Ishii, “69.1-Tb/s (432 x 171-Gb/s) C- and extended L-band transmission over 240 Km using PDM-16-QAM modulation and digital coherent detection,” in Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC, 2010), p. PDPB7.
  2. Y. Ma, Q. Yang, Y. Tang, S. Chen, and W. Shieh, “1-Tb/s single-channel coherent optical OFDM transmission with orthogonal-band multiplexing and subwavelength bandwidth access,” J. Lightwave Technol. 28(4), 308–315 (2010).
    [CrossRef]
  3. P. P. Mitra and J. B. Stark, “Nonlinear limits to the information capacity of optical fibre communications,” Nature 411(6841), 1027–1030 (2001).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  4. S. Chandrasekhar, X. Liu, B. Zhu, and D. W. Peckham, “Transmission of a 1.2-Tb/s 24-carrier no-guard-interval coherent OFDM superchannel over 7200-km of ultra-large-area fiber,” in European Conference On Optical Communication, (ECOC 2009), PD2.6.
  5. F. Yaman, N. Bai, Y. K. Huang, M. F. Huang, B. Zhu, T. Wang, and G. Li, “10 x 112Gb/s PDM-QPSK transmission over 5032 km in few-mode fibers,” Opt. Express 18(20), 21342–21349 (2010), http://www.opticsinfobase.org/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-18-20-21342 .
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  6. Y. Ma, Y. Tang, and W. Shieh, “107 Gbit/s transmission over multimode fibre with coherent optical OFDM using centre launching technique,” Electron. Lett. 45(16), 848–849 (2009).
    [CrossRef]
  7. A. Tarighat, R. C. Hsu, A. Shah, A. H. Sayed, and B. Jalali, “Fundamentals and challenges of optical multiple-input multiple-output multimode fiber links,” IEEE Commun. Mag. 45(5), 57–63 (2007).
    [CrossRef]
  8. H. R. Stuart, “Dispersive multiplexing in multimode optical fiber,” Science 289(5477), 281–283 (2000).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  9. B. C. Thomsen, “MIMO enabled 40 Gb/s transmission using mode division multiplexing in multimode fiber,” in Optical Fiber Communication (OFC 2010), OThM6.
  10. B. Franz, D. Suikat, R. Dischler, F. Buchali, and H. Buelow, “High speed OFDM data transmission over 5 km GI-multimode fiber using spatial multiplexing with 2x4 MIMO processing,” in European Conference and Exhibition On Optical Communication (ECOC 2010), Tu3.C.4.
  11. K. Y. Song, I. K. Hwang, S. H. Yun, and B. Y. Kim, “High performance fused-type mode-selective coupler using elliptical core two-mode fiber at 1550 nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14(4), 501–503 (2002).
    [CrossRef]
  12. R. C. Youngquist, J. L. Brooks, and H. J. Shaw, “Two-mode fiber modal coupler,” Opt. Lett. 9(5), 177–179 (1984).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  13. B. Y. Kim, J. N. Blake, S. Y. Huang, and H. J. Shaw, “Use of highly elliptical core fibers for two-mode fiber devices,” Opt. Lett. 12(9), 729–731 (1987).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  14. B. Y. Kim, J. N. Blake, H. E. Engan, and H. J. Shaw, “All-fiber acousto-optic frequency shifter,” Opt. Lett. 11(6), 389–391 (1986).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]

2010

2009

Y. Ma, Y. Tang, and W. Shieh, “107 Gbit/s transmission over multimode fibre with coherent optical OFDM using centre launching technique,” Electron. Lett. 45(16), 848–849 (2009).
[CrossRef]

2007

A. Tarighat, R. C. Hsu, A. Shah, A. H. Sayed, and B. Jalali, “Fundamentals and challenges of optical multiple-input multiple-output multimode fiber links,” IEEE Commun. Mag. 45(5), 57–63 (2007).
[CrossRef]

2002

K. Y. Song, I. K. Hwang, S. H. Yun, and B. Y. Kim, “High performance fused-type mode-selective coupler using elliptical core two-mode fiber at 1550 nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14(4), 501–503 (2002).
[CrossRef]

2001

P. P. Mitra and J. B. Stark, “Nonlinear limits to the information capacity of optical fibre communications,” Nature 411(6841), 1027–1030 (2001).
[CrossRef] [PubMed]

2000

H. R. Stuart, “Dispersive multiplexing in multimode optical fiber,” Science 289(5477), 281–283 (2000).
[CrossRef] [PubMed]

1987

1986

1984

Bai, N.

Blake, J. N.

Brooks, J. L.

Chen, S.

Engan, H. E.

Hsu, R. C.

A. Tarighat, R. C. Hsu, A. Shah, A. H. Sayed, and B. Jalali, “Fundamentals and challenges of optical multiple-input multiple-output multimode fiber links,” IEEE Commun. Mag. 45(5), 57–63 (2007).
[CrossRef]

Huang, M. F.

Huang, S. Y.

Huang, Y. K.

Hwang, I. K.

K. Y. Song, I. K. Hwang, S. H. Yun, and B. Y. Kim, “High performance fused-type mode-selective coupler using elliptical core two-mode fiber at 1550 nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14(4), 501–503 (2002).
[CrossRef]

Jalali, B.

A. Tarighat, R. C. Hsu, A. Shah, A. H. Sayed, and B. Jalali, “Fundamentals and challenges of optical multiple-input multiple-output multimode fiber links,” IEEE Commun. Mag. 45(5), 57–63 (2007).
[CrossRef]

Kim, B. Y.

Li, G.

Ma, Y.

Y. Ma, Q. Yang, Y. Tang, S. Chen, and W. Shieh, “1-Tb/s single-channel coherent optical OFDM transmission with orthogonal-band multiplexing and subwavelength bandwidth access,” J. Lightwave Technol. 28(4), 308–315 (2010).
[CrossRef]

Y. Ma, Y. Tang, and W. Shieh, “107 Gbit/s transmission over multimode fibre with coherent optical OFDM using centre launching technique,” Electron. Lett. 45(16), 848–849 (2009).
[CrossRef]

Mitra, P. P.

P. P. Mitra and J. B. Stark, “Nonlinear limits to the information capacity of optical fibre communications,” Nature 411(6841), 1027–1030 (2001).
[CrossRef] [PubMed]

Sayed, A. H.

A. Tarighat, R. C. Hsu, A. Shah, A. H. Sayed, and B. Jalali, “Fundamentals and challenges of optical multiple-input multiple-output multimode fiber links,” IEEE Commun. Mag. 45(5), 57–63 (2007).
[CrossRef]

Shah, A.

A. Tarighat, R. C. Hsu, A. Shah, A. H. Sayed, and B. Jalali, “Fundamentals and challenges of optical multiple-input multiple-output multimode fiber links,” IEEE Commun. Mag. 45(5), 57–63 (2007).
[CrossRef]

Shaw, H. J.

Shieh, W.

Y. Ma, Q. Yang, Y. Tang, S. Chen, and W. Shieh, “1-Tb/s single-channel coherent optical OFDM transmission with orthogonal-band multiplexing and subwavelength bandwidth access,” J. Lightwave Technol. 28(4), 308–315 (2010).
[CrossRef]

Y. Ma, Y. Tang, and W. Shieh, “107 Gbit/s transmission over multimode fibre with coherent optical OFDM using centre launching technique,” Electron. Lett. 45(16), 848–849 (2009).
[CrossRef]

Song, K. Y.

K. Y. Song, I. K. Hwang, S. H. Yun, and B. Y. Kim, “High performance fused-type mode-selective coupler using elliptical core two-mode fiber at 1550 nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14(4), 501–503 (2002).
[CrossRef]

Stark, J. B.

P. P. Mitra and J. B. Stark, “Nonlinear limits to the information capacity of optical fibre communications,” Nature 411(6841), 1027–1030 (2001).
[CrossRef] [PubMed]

Stuart, H. R.

H. R. Stuart, “Dispersive multiplexing in multimode optical fiber,” Science 289(5477), 281–283 (2000).
[CrossRef] [PubMed]

Tang, Y.

Y. Ma, Q. Yang, Y. Tang, S. Chen, and W. Shieh, “1-Tb/s single-channel coherent optical OFDM transmission with orthogonal-band multiplexing and subwavelength bandwidth access,” J. Lightwave Technol. 28(4), 308–315 (2010).
[CrossRef]

Y. Ma, Y. Tang, and W. Shieh, “107 Gbit/s transmission over multimode fibre with coherent optical OFDM using centre launching technique,” Electron. Lett. 45(16), 848–849 (2009).
[CrossRef]

Tarighat, A.

A. Tarighat, R. C. Hsu, A. Shah, A. H. Sayed, and B. Jalali, “Fundamentals and challenges of optical multiple-input multiple-output multimode fiber links,” IEEE Commun. Mag. 45(5), 57–63 (2007).
[CrossRef]

Wang, T.

Yaman, F.

Yang, Q.

Youngquist, R. C.

Yun, S. H.

K. Y. Song, I. K. Hwang, S. H. Yun, and B. Y. Kim, “High performance fused-type mode-selective coupler using elliptical core two-mode fiber at 1550 nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14(4), 501–503 (2002).
[CrossRef]

Zhu, B.

Electron. Lett.

Y. Ma, Y. Tang, and W. Shieh, “107 Gbit/s transmission over multimode fibre with coherent optical OFDM using centre launching technique,” Electron. Lett. 45(16), 848–849 (2009).
[CrossRef]

IEEE Commun. Mag.

A. Tarighat, R. C. Hsu, A. Shah, A. H. Sayed, and B. Jalali, “Fundamentals and challenges of optical multiple-input multiple-output multimode fiber links,” IEEE Commun. Mag. 45(5), 57–63 (2007).
[CrossRef]

IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.

K. Y. Song, I. K. Hwang, S. H. Yun, and B. Y. Kim, “High performance fused-type mode-selective coupler using elliptical core two-mode fiber at 1550 nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14(4), 501–503 (2002).
[CrossRef]

J. Lightwave Technol.

Nature

P. P. Mitra and J. B. Stark, “Nonlinear limits to the information capacity of optical fibre communications,” Nature 411(6841), 1027–1030 (2001).
[CrossRef] [PubMed]

Opt. Express

Opt. Lett.

Science

H. R. Stuart, “Dispersive multiplexing in multimode optical fiber,” Science 289(5477), 281–283 (2000).
[CrossRef] [PubMed]

Other

B. C. Thomsen, “MIMO enabled 40 Gb/s transmission using mode division multiplexing in multimode fiber,” in Optical Fiber Communication (OFC 2010), OThM6.

B. Franz, D. Suikat, R. Dischler, F. Buchali, and H. Buelow, “High speed OFDM data transmission over 5 km GI-multimode fiber using spatial multiplexing with 2x4 MIMO processing,” in European Conference and Exhibition On Optical Communication (ECOC 2010), Tu3.C.4.

A. Sano, H. Masuda, T. Kobayashi, M. Fujiwara, K. Horikoshi, E. Yoshida, Y. Miyamoto, M. Matsui, M. Mizoguchi, H. Yamazaki, Y. Sakamaki, and H. Ishii, “69.1-Tb/s (432 x 171-Gb/s) C- and extended L-band transmission over 240 Km using PDM-16-QAM modulation and digital coherent detection,” in Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC, 2010), p. PDPB7.

S. Chandrasekhar, X. Liu, B. Zhu, and D. W. Peckham, “Transmission of a 1.2-Tb/s 24-carrier no-guard-interval coherent OFDM superchannel over 7200-km of ultra-large-area fiber,” in European Conference On Optical Communication, (ECOC 2009), PD2.6.

Cited By

OSA participates in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.

Alert me when this article is cited.


Figures (5)

Fig. 1
Fig. 1

Schematic of mode and polarization multiplexed TMF transmission between 4 pairs of transmitters and receivers.

Fig. 2
Fig. 2

(a) Effective modal indices for the LP01 and LP11 modes of the designed TMF. The insets at the bottom are the measured mode profiles of LP01 mode and two degenerate LP11 modes at the end of TMF. The inset at the right is the zoom-in modal index at 1.5µm. (b) Optical spectrum before (black line) and after (green line) a 1-m-long TMF fiber measured with an OSA. The spectral power before TMF was scaled to be in the same region as after TMF and does not reflect the real power level.

Fig. 3
Fig. 3

(a) Mode converter 1 (MC1) with nominal 50% conversion ratio. (b) Mode converter 2 (MC2) with nominal 100% conversion ratio.

Fig. 4
Fig. 4

Experimental setup for 107-Gb/s dual-mode and dual-polarization transmission over 4.5-km TMF fiber. ‘X’ indicates controlled coupling between LP01 modes of SMF and TMF by center splicing.

Fig. 5
Fig. 5

Optical spectrum for (a) LP01 and (b) LP11 mode; Constellations for (c) LP01 and (d) LP11 mode after 4.5-km transmission of 3-band 107-Gb/s CO-OFDM signal.

Tables (2)

Tables Icon

Table 1 Measured Performance of the Mode Demultiplexer

Tables Icon

Table 2 Measured Q Factor (in dB) for a 107-Gb/s, 3-Band CO-OFDM Dual-Mode, Dual-Polarization Transmission on 4.5-km TMF; ‘Pol-x/y’ Stands for x/y Polarization

Metrics