Abstract

We have designed and experimentally demonstrated a single mode optical fiber with a very low bending loss of about 0.014 dB/loop at 1550 nm for a bending radius of 5 mm.

© 2009 Optical Society of America

Full Article  |  PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |
  • |

  1. K. Himeno, S. Matsuo, N. Guan, and A. Wada, "Low bending loss single mode fibers for Fiber-to-the-Home," IEEE J. Lightwave Technol. 23(11), 3494-3499 (2005).
    [CrossRef]
  2. P. R. Watekar, S. Ju, and W.-T. Han, "Single-mode optical fiber design with wide-band ultra low bending-loss for FTTH application," Opt. Express 16(2), 1180-1185 (2008).
    [CrossRef]
  3. Sumitomo (2009),http://www.sumitomoelectric.com/news/pr/press.asp?entryid=266, http://www.sumitomoelectric.com/news/pr/press.asp?entryid=266
  4. Samsung (2009), http://www.samsungfiberoptics.com/products/OF/OF_SF_BIF.asp
  5. M.-J. Li, P. Tandon, D. C. Bookbinder, S. R. Bickham, M. A. McDermott, R. B. Desorcie, D. A. Nolan, J. J. Johnson, K. A. Lewis, and J. J. Englebert, "Ultra-low bending loss single-mode fiber for FTTH," in Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition and The National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, OSA Technical Digest (CD) (Optical Society of America, 2008), paper PDP10, http://www.opticsinfobase.org/abstract.cfm?URI=OFC-2008-PDP10.
  6. P. R. Watekar, S. Ju, Y. S. Yoon, Y. S. Lee, and W.-T. Han, "Design of a trenched bend insensitive single mode optical fiber using spot size definitions," Opt. Express 16(18), 13545-13551 (2008).
    [CrossRef]
  7. Stokeryale bend-insensitive fiber (2007), http://www.stockeryale.com/o/fiber/products/bif-1550-l2.htm
  8. ITU-T recommandations G.652, http://www2.ing.unipi.it/~d7384/HTML/AdT/ITU_G652.pdf
  9. A. W. Snyder, and J. D. Love, in: Optical waveguide theory, Chapman and Hall (1983).
  10. D. Marcuse, "Curvature loss formula for optical fibers," J. Opt. Soc. Am. 66(3), 216-220 (1976).
    [CrossRef]
  11. Samsung (2009), http://www.samsungfiberoptics.com/products/OF/OF_SF_SMF.asp

2008 (2)

2005 (1)

K. Himeno, S. Matsuo, N. Guan, and A. Wada, "Low bending loss single mode fibers for Fiber-to-the-Home," IEEE J. Lightwave Technol. 23(11), 3494-3499 (2005).
[CrossRef]

1976 (1)

Guan, N.

K. Himeno, S. Matsuo, N. Guan, and A. Wada, "Low bending loss single mode fibers for Fiber-to-the-Home," IEEE J. Lightwave Technol. 23(11), 3494-3499 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Han, W.-T.

Himeno, K.

K. Himeno, S. Matsuo, N. Guan, and A. Wada, "Low bending loss single mode fibers for Fiber-to-the-Home," IEEE J. Lightwave Technol. 23(11), 3494-3499 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Ju, S.

Lee, Y. S.

Marcuse, D.

Matsuo, S.

K. Himeno, S. Matsuo, N. Guan, and A. Wada, "Low bending loss single mode fibers for Fiber-to-the-Home," IEEE J. Lightwave Technol. 23(11), 3494-3499 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Wada, A.

K. Himeno, S. Matsuo, N. Guan, and A. Wada, "Low bending loss single mode fibers for Fiber-to-the-Home," IEEE J. Lightwave Technol. 23(11), 3494-3499 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Watekar, P. R.

Yoon, Y. S.

IEEE J. Lightwave Technol. (1)

K. Himeno, S. Matsuo, N. Guan, and A. Wada, "Low bending loss single mode fibers for Fiber-to-the-Home," IEEE J. Lightwave Technol. 23(11), 3494-3499 (2005).
[CrossRef]

J. Opt. Soc. Am. (1)

Opt. Express (2)

Other (7)

Samsung (2009), http://www.samsungfiberoptics.com/products/OF/OF_SF_SMF.asp

Sumitomo (2009),http://www.sumitomoelectric.com/news/pr/press.asp?entryid=266, http://www.sumitomoelectric.com/news/pr/press.asp?entryid=266

Samsung (2009), http://www.samsungfiberoptics.com/products/OF/OF_SF_BIF.asp

M.-J. Li, P. Tandon, D. C. Bookbinder, S. R. Bickham, M. A. McDermott, R. B. Desorcie, D. A. Nolan, J. J. Johnson, K. A. Lewis, and J. J. Englebert, "Ultra-low bending loss single-mode fiber for FTTH," in Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition and The National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, OSA Technical Digest (CD) (Optical Society of America, 2008), paper PDP10, http://www.opticsinfobase.org/abstract.cfm?URI=OFC-2008-PDP10.

Stokeryale bend-insensitive fiber (2007), http://www.stockeryale.com/o/fiber/products/bif-1550-l2.htm

ITU-T recommandations G.652, http://www2.ing.unipi.it/~d7384/HTML/AdT/ITU_G652.pdf

A. W. Snyder, and J. D. Love, in: Optical waveguide theory, Chapman and Hall (1983).

Cited By

OSA participates in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.

Alert me when this article is cited.


Figures (15)

Fig. 1.
Fig. 1.

Dependence various parameters of the single mode fiber on its core with the central index dip. The core index was 1.452.

Fig. 2.
Fig. 2.

(a) A refractive index profile of the bend-insensitive single mode optical fiber. (b) Dependence of the theoretical bending loss on b at 1550 nm for 5 mm bending radius. Note that there is an optimum value of b corresponding to the lowest bending loss at the bending radius of 5 mm.

Fig. 3.
Fig. 3.

Optimized values of b and c to get the lowest bending loss at 1550 nm for the bending radius of 5 mm at various core refractive indices. The central index dip has been considered to be 100%.

Fig. 4.
Fig. 4.

Minimum values of the trench refractive index difference at various core index values at optimized b and c values. The central index dip has been considered to be 100%.

Fig. 5.
Fig. 5.

Refractive index profile of the optical fiber fabricated using MCVD process

Fig. 6.
Fig. 6.

An experimental setup to measure the bending loss of BIF.

Fig. 7.
Fig. 7.

Comparison of spectral variations of the output power when the BIF was straight and when loops were formed with the radius of 5 mm. Top figure shows a wide band variation, while an enlarged version for the band around 1550 nm has been shown in the bottom figure.

Fig. 8.
Fig. 8.

Experimental results showing the bending loss measured at various events (wavelength=1550 nm; bending radius=5 mm. The maximum value of bending loss was limited to 0.014 dB.

Fig. 9.
Fig. 9.

Dependence of the bending loss on b/a at c/a=2.84, ΔnTrench =0.002, nmax =1.456 and core radius, a=3.05 µm (bending radius=5 mm and wavelength=1550 nm). The theoretical bending loss was adjusted with the measured bending loss at 1550 nm. Optimum b/a was 2.12, while experimentally obtained b/a was 0.98.

Fig. 10.
Fig. 10.

Dispersion and MFD characteristics of the fabricated bend insensitive optical fiber.

Fig. 11.
Fig. 11.

Calculated bending loss and dispersion slope characteristics of the bend insensitive optical fiber at the bending radius of 5 mm. The theoretical bending loss was adjusted with the maximum value of measured bending loss at 1550 nm.

Fig. 12.
Fig. 12.

Photographs showing two successive events of the fusion splicing between two fibers; our BIF is at the left side of a viewer while the SMF is shown on the right side.

Fig. 13.
Fig. 13.

Typical splicing loss between the SMF and the BIF.

Fig. 14.
Fig. 14.

Measured splicing loss values between the SMF and the BIF for several measurement events. The maximum splicing loss between the SMF and the BIF was limited to 0.467 dB.

Fig. 15.
Fig. 15.

Losses due to the transverse offset and the longitudinal offset between the BIF and commercial SMF at 1550 nm. The transverse splicing loss was measured with the separation of 5 µm between two fibers.

Tables (5)

Tables Icon

Table 1. Design criteria for the bend- insensitive single mode optical fiber.

Tables Icon

Table 2. (a). Optical parameters of the single mode optical fiber without central index dip. These parameters were obtained by following limitations on the bracketed parameter as listed in the design criterion-1.

Tables Icon

Table 2. (b). Optical parameters of the single mode optical fiber with central index dip. These parameters were obtained by following limitations on the bracketed parameter as listed in the design criterion-1.

Tables Icon

Table 3. Measured optical parameters of the bend-insensitive single mode optical fiber.

Tables Icon

Table 4. A comparison of bending losses of different bend-insensitive single mode optical fibers. Bending loss has been computed for one loop of 5 mm radius.

Equations (7)

Equations on this page are rendered with MathJax. Learn more.

ΔnTrench=ncladnTrench
MFD=2 2π(rE2rdr)2πrE4rdr
αmacro=10Loge10(πV816aRbW3)12exp(4RbΔW33aV2)[0(1g)Erdr]20E2rdr
g=n(r)2nmin2nmax2nmin2;V=k0anmax2nmin2
W=aβ2(k0nmin)2;Δ=nmax2nmin22nmax2
n(r)=nmax12Δ(1ra)2
αdB=12[10log10(P3P2)]

Metrics