Abstract

We have performed a detailed study of four Perfluorinated Graded Index Polymer Optical Fiber (50/490, 62.5/490 and 120/490) issued from several manufacturers and designed to be used in short length (100m) small office/home office network operating at 850nm. We have used commercially available 850nm low cost XFP transceivers and have compared the power dispersion penalties measurements with the ones realized using a photoreceiver including the Electronic Dispersion Compensation technology to increase the range of the transmission without impairments. It will be demonstrated the potential of the polymer fibers coupled to the electronic dispersion compensation technology to successfully transmit a 10GBase-SR signal with a Bit Error Rate of 10-12 over 100m.

© 2008 Optical Society of America

Full Article  |  PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |

  1. Datasheets of the Draka Fibers, http://www.draka.com/draka/Drakafiber/Languages/English/Navigation/Markets&Products/Technical_Support/Datasheets/DCOF_MaxCap-550.pdf
  2. Datasheets of the Corning Fibers, http://www.corning.com/opticalfiber/products__applications/products/infinicor.aspx
  3. Datasheets of the Chromis Fibers Perfluorinated GIPOF "GigaPOF", http://www.chromisfiber.com/products.htm
  4. Datasheets of the Asahi Glass Fibers Perfluorinated GIPOF "Lucina", http://www.agc.co.jp/english/rd_e/e_lucina.html
  5. K. D. Pedrotti, R. P. Dahlgren, J. A. Wysocki, S. E. Ralph, R. Gandhi, and A. Polley, "Multi-gigabit transmission over POF," in Proceedings of POF World West, (Santa Clara, June 21-22, 2006).
  6. W. Li,  et al., "Record 2.5 Gbit/s 550 m GIPOF Transmission experiments at 840 and 1310 nm wavelength," in Proceedings of POF1999, (China, July 13-16, 1999), pp 60-63.
  7. G. Giaretta,  et al., "High-Speed (11 Gbit/s) Data Transmission Using Perfluorinated Graded-Index Polymer Optical Fibers for Short Interconnects (<100m)," IEEE Photon. Tech. Lett. 12, 347-349 (March 2000).
    [CrossRef]

2000 (1)

G. Giaretta,  et al., "High-Speed (11 Gbit/s) Data Transmission Using Perfluorinated Graded-Index Polymer Optical Fibers for Short Interconnects (<100m)," IEEE Photon. Tech. Lett. 12, 347-349 (March 2000).
[CrossRef]

IEEE Photon. Tech. Lett. (1)

G. Giaretta,  et al., "High-Speed (11 Gbit/s) Data Transmission Using Perfluorinated Graded-Index Polymer Optical Fibers for Short Interconnects (<100m)," IEEE Photon. Tech. Lett. 12, 347-349 (March 2000).
[CrossRef]

Other (6)

Datasheets of the Draka Fibers, http://www.draka.com/draka/Drakafiber/Languages/English/Navigation/Markets&Products/Technical_Support/Datasheets/DCOF_MaxCap-550.pdf

Datasheets of the Corning Fibers, http://www.corning.com/opticalfiber/products__applications/products/infinicor.aspx

Datasheets of the Chromis Fibers Perfluorinated GIPOF "GigaPOF", http://www.chromisfiber.com/products.htm

Datasheets of the Asahi Glass Fibers Perfluorinated GIPOF "Lucina", http://www.agc.co.jp/english/rd_e/e_lucina.html

K. D. Pedrotti, R. P. Dahlgren, J. A. Wysocki, S. E. Ralph, R. Gandhi, and A. Polley, "Multi-gigabit transmission over POF," in Proceedings of POF World West, (Santa Clara, June 21-22, 2006).

W. Li,  et al., "Record 2.5 Gbit/s 550 m GIPOF Transmission experiments at 840 and 1310 nm wavelength," in Proceedings of POF1999, (China, July 13-16, 1999), pp 60-63.

Cited By

OSA participates in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.

Alert me when this article is cited.


Figures (6)

Fig. 1.
Fig. 1.

Backscattering trace of the PF GIPOF

Fig. 2.
Fig. 2.

Bandwidth measurement of the PF GIPOF at 850nm

Fig. 3.
Fig. 3.

Measurement test setup of the 10Gbps transmission over the PF GIPOF (electrical connection (dashed lines) and optical connection (solid lines)).

Fig. 4.
Fig. 4.

Schematic view of the optical power measurement

Fig. 5.
Fig. 5.

BER as a function of the received optical power

Fig. 6.
Fig. 6.

10GBase-SR mask testing of the 62.5A PF GIPOF

Tables (2)

Tables Icon

Table 1. Measurement of the optical power (dBm) at 850nm (SL designs a Short Length of PF GIPOF)a

Tables Icon

Table 2. Measurement of the power dispersion penalties (dB) of the optical link

Equations (1)

Equations on this page are rendered with MathJax. Learn more.

H ( f ) = S 21 100 m S 21 2 m

Metrics