Abstract

The impact of Adaptive Cyclic Prefix (ACP) on the transmission performance of Adaptively Modulated Optical OFDM (AMOOFDM) is explored thoroughly in directly modulated DFB laser-based, IMDD links involving Multimode Fibres (MMFs)/Single-Mode Fibres (SMFs). Three ACP mechanisms are identified, each of which can, depending upon the link properties, affect significantly the AMOOFDM transmission performance. In comparison with AMOOFDM having a fixed cyclic prefix duration of 25%, AMOOFDM with ACP can not only improve the transmission capacity by a factor of >2 (>1.3) for >1000m MMFs (<80km SMFs) with 1dB link loss margin enhancement, but also relax considerably the requirement on the DFB bandwidth.

© 2008 Optical Society of America

Full Article  |  PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |
  • |

  1. M. Franceschini, G. Bongiorni, G. Ferrari, R. Raheli, F. Meli, and A. Castoldi, "Fundamental limits of electronics signal processing in direct-detection optical communications," J. Lightwave Technol. 25, 1742-1753 (2007).
    [CrossRef]
  2. P. Watts, R. Waegemans, M. Glick, P. Bayvel, and R. Killey, "An FPGA-based optical transmitter design using real-time DSP for advanced signal formats and electronic predistortion," J. Lightwave Technol. 25, 3089-3099 (2007).
    [CrossRef]
  3. J. Heiskala and J. Terry, OFDM Wireless LANs: a Theoretical and Practical Guide (Indianapolis, IN: Sams 2002).
  4. N. E. Jolley, H. Kee, R. Rickard, J. M. Tang, and K. Cordina, "Generation and propagation of a 1550 nm 10 Gb/s optical orthogonal frequency division multiplexed signal over 1000m of multimode fibre using a directly modulated DFB," Optical Fibre Communication Conf./National Fiber Optic Engineers Conf. (OFC/NFOEC), (Anaheim, CA, 2005), Paper OFP3.
  5. J. M. Tang, P. M. Lane, and K. A. Shore, "High-speed transmission of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals over multimode fibers using directly modulated DFBs," J. Lightwave Technol. 24, 429-441 (2006).
    [CrossRef]
  6. J. M. Tang, K. A. Shore, "Maximizing the transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals in multimode-fiber links by optimizing analog-to-digital converters," J. Lightwave Technol. 25, 787-798 (2007).
    [CrossRef]
  7. W. Shieh, H. Bao, and Y. Tang, "Coherent optical OFDM: theory and design," Opt. Express 16, 841-859 (2008).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  8. A. J. Lowery, "Amplified-spontaneous noise limit of optical OFDM lightwave systems," Opt. Express 16, 860-865 (2008).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  9. L. A. Buckman, B. E. Lemoff, A. J. Schmit, R. P. Tella, and W. Gong, "Demonstration of a small-form-factor WWDM transceiver module for 10-Gb/s local area networks," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14, 702-704 (2002).
    [CrossRef]
  10. L. Raddatz, I. H. White, D. G. Cunningham, and M. C. Nowell, "An experimental and theoretical study of the offset launch technique for the enhancement of the bandwidth of multimode fiber links," J. Lightwave Technol. 16, 324-331 (1998).
    [CrossRef]
  11. M. Webster, E. J. Tyler, A. Wonfor, R.V. Penty, and I. H. White, "Novel cascaded optical coding schemes for bandwidth efficient systems applications," Proc. Optical Fibre Communication Conf. and Exhibit (OFC) 3, (Anaheim, CA, 2001), pp. WDD47-1-WDD47-3.
  12. R. A. Panicker, J. P. Wilde, J. M. Kahn, D. F. Welch, and I. Lyubomirsky "10??10Gb/s DWDM transmission through 2.2-km multimode fiber using adaptive optics," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 19, 1154-1156 (2007).
    [CrossRef]
  13. P. M. Watts, V. Mikhailov, S. Savory, P. Bayvel, M. Glick, M. Lobel, B. Christensen, P. Kirkpatrick, S. Shang, and R. I. Killey, "Performance of single mode fiber links using electronic feed-forward and decision feedback equalizers," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 2206-2208 (2005).
    [CrossRef]
  14. M. Cavalari, C. R. S. Fludger, and P. Anslow, "Electronic signal processing for differential phase modulation formats," presented at the OFC, (Los Angeles, CA, 2004), Paper TuG2.
  15. J. M. Tang, K. A. Shore, "30-Gb/s signal transmission over 40-km directly modulated DFB-laser-based single-mode-fiber links without optical amplification and dispersion compensation," J. Lightwave Technol. 24, 2318-2327 (2006).
    [CrossRef]
  16. J. M. Tang, P. M. Lane, and K. A. Shore, "Transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals in multimode fiber links," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 18, 205-207 (2006).
    [CrossRef]
  17. X. Q. Jin, J. M. Tang, P. S. Spencer, and K. A. Shore, "Optimization of adaptively modulated optical OFDM modems for multimode fiber-based local area networks," J. Opt. Netw. 7, 198-214 (2008), http://www.opticsinfobase.org/abstract.cfm?URI=JON-7-3-198.
    [CrossRef]
  18. X. Q. Jin, J. M. Tang, K. Qiu and P. S. Spencer, "Statistical investigations of the transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals in multimode fibre links," J. Lightwave Technol. 26, (2008) (accepted for publication).
    [CrossRef]
  19. L. Hanzo, S. X. Ng, T. Keller and W. Webb, Quadrature Amplitude Modulation: From Basics to Adaptive Trellis- Coded, Turbo-Equalised and Space-Time Coded OFDM, CDMA and MC-CDMA Systems (Wiley, 2004).
  20. B. J. C. Schmidt, A. J. Lowery, and J.  Armstrong, "Experimental demonstrations of electronic Dispersion compensation for long-haul transmission using direct-detection optical OFDM," J. Lightwave Technol. 26, 196 - 203 (2008).
    [CrossRef]
  21. G. P. Agrawal, Fibre-Optic Communication Systems, (Wiley, 1997).
  22. G. P. Agrawal, Nonlinear Fibre Optics, (Academic, 1995).

2008 (5)

2007 (4)

2006 (3)

2005 (1)

P. M. Watts, V. Mikhailov, S. Savory, P. Bayvel, M. Glick, M. Lobel, B. Christensen, P. Kirkpatrick, S. Shang, and R. I. Killey, "Performance of single mode fiber links using electronic feed-forward and decision feedback equalizers," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 2206-2208 (2005).
[CrossRef]

2002 (1)

L. A. Buckman, B. E. Lemoff, A. J. Schmit, R. P. Tella, and W. Gong, "Demonstration of a small-form-factor WWDM transceiver module for 10-Gb/s local area networks," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14, 702-704 (2002).
[CrossRef]

1998 (1)

Armstrong, J.

Bao, H.

Bayvel, P.

P. Watts, R. Waegemans, M. Glick, P. Bayvel, and R. Killey, "An FPGA-based optical transmitter design using real-time DSP for advanced signal formats and electronic predistortion," J. Lightwave Technol. 25, 3089-3099 (2007).
[CrossRef]

P. M. Watts, V. Mikhailov, S. Savory, P. Bayvel, M. Glick, M. Lobel, B. Christensen, P. Kirkpatrick, S. Shang, and R. I. Killey, "Performance of single mode fiber links using electronic feed-forward and decision feedback equalizers," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 2206-2208 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Bongiorni, G.

Buckman, L. A.

L. A. Buckman, B. E. Lemoff, A. J. Schmit, R. P. Tella, and W. Gong, "Demonstration of a small-form-factor WWDM transceiver module for 10-Gb/s local area networks," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14, 702-704 (2002).
[CrossRef]

Castoldi, A.

Christensen, B.

P. M. Watts, V. Mikhailov, S. Savory, P. Bayvel, M. Glick, M. Lobel, B. Christensen, P. Kirkpatrick, S. Shang, and R. I. Killey, "Performance of single mode fiber links using electronic feed-forward and decision feedback equalizers," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 2206-2208 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Cunningham, D. G.

Ferrari, G.

Franceschini, M.

Glick, M.

P. Watts, R. Waegemans, M. Glick, P. Bayvel, and R. Killey, "An FPGA-based optical transmitter design using real-time DSP for advanced signal formats and electronic predistortion," J. Lightwave Technol. 25, 3089-3099 (2007).
[CrossRef]

P. M. Watts, V. Mikhailov, S. Savory, P. Bayvel, M. Glick, M. Lobel, B. Christensen, P. Kirkpatrick, S. Shang, and R. I. Killey, "Performance of single mode fiber links using electronic feed-forward and decision feedback equalizers," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 2206-2208 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Gong, W.

L. A. Buckman, B. E. Lemoff, A. J. Schmit, R. P. Tella, and W. Gong, "Demonstration of a small-form-factor WWDM transceiver module for 10-Gb/s local area networks," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14, 702-704 (2002).
[CrossRef]

Jin, X. Q.

X. Q. Jin, J. M. Tang, K. Qiu and P. S. Spencer, "Statistical investigations of the transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals in multimode fibre links," J. Lightwave Technol. 26, (2008) (accepted for publication).
[CrossRef]

X. Q. Jin, J. M. Tang, P. S. Spencer, and K. A. Shore, "Optimization of adaptively modulated optical OFDM modems for multimode fiber-based local area networks," J. Opt. Netw. 7, 198-214 (2008), http://www.opticsinfobase.org/abstract.cfm?URI=JON-7-3-198.
[CrossRef]

Kahn, J. M.

R. A. Panicker, J. P. Wilde, J. M. Kahn, D. F. Welch, and I. Lyubomirsky "10??10Gb/s DWDM transmission through 2.2-km multimode fiber using adaptive optics," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 19, 1154-1156 (2007).
[CrossRef]

Killey, R.

Killey, R. I.

P. M. Watts, V. Mikhailov, S. Savory, P. Bayvel, M. Glick, M. Lobel, B. Christensen, P. Kirkpatrick, S. Shang, and R. I. Killey, "Performance of single mode fiber links using electronic feed-forward and decision feedback equalizers," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 2206-2208 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Kirkpatrick, P.

P. M. Watts, V. Mikhailov, S. Savory, P. Bayvel, M. Glick, M. Lobel, B. Christensen, P. Kirkpatrick, S. Shang, and R. I. Killey, "Performance of single mode fiber links using electronic feed-forward and decision feedback equalizers," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 2206-2208 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Lane, P. M.

J. M. Tang, P. M. Lane, and K. A. Shore, "Transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals in multimode fiber links," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 18, 205-207 (2006).
[CrossRef]

J. M. Tang, P. M. Lane, and K. A. Shore, "High-speed transmission of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals over multimode fibers using directly modulated DFBs," J. Lightwave Technol. 24, 429-441 (2006).
[CrossRef]

Lemoff, B. E.

L. A. Buckman, B. E. Lemoff, A. J. Schmit, R. P. Tella, and W. Gong, "Demonstration of a small-form-factor WWDM transceiver module for 10-Gb/s local area networks," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14, 702-704 (2002).
[CrossRef]

Lobel, M.

P. M. Watts, V. Mikhailov, S. Savory, P. Bayvel, M. Glick, M. Lobel, B. Christensen, P. Kirkpatrick, S. Shang, and R. I. Killey, "Performance of single mode fiber links using electronic feed-forward and decision feedback equalizers," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 2206-2208 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Lowery, A. J.

Lyubomirsky, I.

R. A. Panicker, J. P. Wilde, J. M. Kahn, D. F. Welch, and I. Lyubomirsky "10??10Gb/s DWDM transmission through 2.2-km multimode fiber using adaptive optics," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 19, 1154-1156 (2007).
[CrossRef]

Meli, F.

Mikhailov, V.

P. M. Watts, V. Mikhailov, S. Savory, P. Bayvel, M. Glick, M. Lobel, B. Christensen, P. Kirkpatrick, S. Shang, and R. I. Killey, "Performance of single mode fiber links using electronic feed-forward and decision feedback equalizers," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 2206-2208 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Nowell, M. C.

Panicker, R. A.

R. A. Panicker, J. P. Wilde, J. M. Kahn, D. F. Welch, and I. Lyubomirsky "10??10Gb/s DWDM transmission through 2.2-km multimode fiber using adaptive optics," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 19, 1154-1156 (2007).
[CrossRef]

Qiu, K.

X. Q. Jin, J. M. Tang, K. Qiu and P. S. Spencer, "Statistical investigations of the transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals in multimode fibre links," J. Lightwave Technol. 26, (2008) (accepted for publication).
[CrossRef]

Raddatz, L.

Raheli, R.

Savory, S.

P. M. Watts, V. Mikhailov, S. Savory, P. Bayvel, M. Glick, M. Lobel, B. Christensen, P. Kirkpatrick, S. Shang, and R. I. Killey, "Performance of single mode fiber links using electronic feed-forward and decision feedback equalizers," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 2206-2208 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Schmidt, B. J. C.

Schmit, A. J.

L. A. Buckman, B. E. Lemoff, A. J. Schmit, R. P. Tella, and W. Gong, "Demonstration of a small-form-factor WWDM transceiver module for 10-Gb/s local area networks," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14, 702-704 (2002).
[CrossRef]

Shang, S.

P. M. Watts, V. Mikhailov, S. Savory, P. Bayvel, M. Glick, M. Lobel, B. Christensen, P. Kirkpatrick, S. Shang, and R. I. Killey, "Performance of single mode fiber links using electronic feed-forward and decision feedback equalizers," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 2206-2208 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Shieh, W.

Shore, K. A.

Spencer, P. S.

X. Q. Jin, J. M. Tang, K. Qiu and P. S. Spencer, "Statistical investigations of the transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals in multimode fibre links," J. Lightwave Technol. 26, (2008) (accepted for publication).
[CrossRef]

X. Q. Jin, J. M. Tang, P. S. Spencer, and K. A. Shore, "Optimization of adaptively modulated optical OFDM modems for multimode fiber-based local area networks," J. Opt. Netw. 7, 198-214 (2008), http://www.opticsinfobase.org/abstract.cfm?URI=JON-7-3-198.
[CrossRef]

Tang, J. M.

Tang, Y.

Tella, R. P.

L. A. Buckman, B. E. Lemoff, A. J. Schmit, R. P. Tella, and W. Gong, "Demonstration of a small-form-factor WWDM transceiver module for 10-Gb/s local area networks," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14, 702-704 (2002).
[CrossRef]

Waegemans, R.

Watts, P.

Watts, P. M.

P. M. Watts, V. Mikhailov, S. Savory, P. Bayvel, M. Glick, M. Lobel, B. Christensen, P. Kirkpatrick, S. Shang, and R. I. Killey, "Performance of single mode fiber links using electronic feed-forward and decision feedback equalizers," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 2206-2208 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Welch, D. F.

R. A. Panicker, J. P. Wilde, J. M. Kahn, D. F. Welch, and I. Lyubomirsky "10??10Gb/s DWDM transmission through 2.2-km multimode fiber using adaptive optics," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 19, 1154-1156 (2007).
[CrossRef]

White, I. H.

Wilde, J. P.

R. A. Panicker, J. P. Wilde, J. M. Kahn, D. F. Welch, and I. Lyubomirsky "10??10Gb/s DWDM transmission through 2.2-km multimode fiber using adaptive optics," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 19, 1154-1156 (2007).
[CrossRef]

IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. (4)

L. A. Buckman, B. E. Lemoff, A. J. Schmit, R. P. Tella, and W. Gong, "Demonstration of a small-form-factor WWDM transceiver module for 10-Gb/s local area networks," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14, 702-704 (2002).
[CrossRef]

R. A. Panicker, J. P. Wilde, J. M. Kahn, D. F. Welch, and I. Lyubomirsky "10??10Gb/s DWDM transmission through 2.2-km multimode fiber using adaptive optics," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 19, 1154-1156 (2007).
[CrossRef]

P. M. Watts, V. Mikhailov, S. Savory, P. Bayvel, M. Glick, M. Lobel, B. Christensen, P. Kirkpatrick, S. Shang, and R. I. Killey, "Performance of single mode fiber links using electronic feed-forward and decision feedback equalizers," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 2206-2208 (2005).
[CrossRef]

J. M. Tang, P. M. Lane, and K. A. Shore, "Transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals in multimode fiber links," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 18, 205-207 (2006).
[CrossRef]

J. Lightwave Technol. (8)

X. Q. Jin, J. M. Tang, K. Qiu and P. S. Spencer, "Statistical investigations of the transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals in multimode fibre links," J. Lightwave Technol. 26, (2008) (accepted for publication).
[CrossRef]

L. Raddatz, I. H. White, D. G. Cunningham, and M. C. Nowell, "An experimental and theoretical study of the offset launch technique for the enhancement of the bandwidth of multimode fiber links," J. Lightwave Technol. 16, 324-331 (1998).
[CrossRef]

M. Franceschini, G. Bongiorni, G. Ferrari, R. Raheli, F. Meli, and A. Castoldi, "Fundamental limits of electronics signal processing in direct-detection optical communications," J. Lightwave Technol. 25, 1742-1753 (2007).
[CrossRef]

P. Watts, R. Waegemans, M. Glick, P. Bayvel, and R. Killey, "An FPGA-based optical transmitter design using real-time DSP for advanced signal formats and electronic predistortion," J. Lightwave Technol. 25, 3089-3099 (2007).
[CrossRef]

J. M. Tang, P. M. Lane, and K. A. Shore, "High-speed transmission of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals over multimode fibers using directly modulated DFBs," J. Lightwave Technol. 24, 429-441 (2006).
[CrossRef]

J. M. Tang, K. A. Shore, "Maximizing the transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals in multimode-fiber links by optimizing analog-to-digital converters," J. Lightwave Technol. 25, 787-798 (2007).
[CrossRef]

B. J. C. Schmidt, A. J. Lowery, and J.  Armstrong, "Experimental demonstrations of electronic Dispersion compensation for long-haul transmission using direct-detection optical OFDM," J. Lightwave Technol. 26, 196 - 203 (2008).
[CrossRef]

J. M. Tang, K. A. Shore, "30-Gb/s signal transmission over 40-km directly modulated DFB-laser-based single-mode-fiber links without optical amplification and dispersion compensation," J. Lightwave Technol. 24, 2318-2327 (2006).
[CrossRef]

J. Opt. Netw. (1)

Opt. Express (2)

Other (7)

J. Heiskala and J. Terry, OFDM Wireless LANs: a Theoretical and Practical Guide (Indianapolis, IN: Sams 2002).

N. E. Jolley, H. Kee, R. Rickard, J. M. Tang, and K. Cordina, "Generation and propagation of a 1550 nm 10 Gb/s optical orthogonal frequency division multiplexed signal over 1000m of multimode fibre using a directly modulated DFB," Optical Fibre Communication Conf./National Fiber Optic Engineers Conf. (OFC/NFOEC), (Anaheim, CA, 2005), Paper OFP3.

L. Hanzo, S. X. Ng, T. Keller and W. Webb, Quadrature Amplitude Modulation: From Basics to Adaptive Trellis- Coded, Turbo-Equalised and Space-Time Coded OFDM, CDMA and MC-CDMA Systems (Wiley, 2004).

M. Webster, E. J. Tyler, A. Wonfor, R.V. Penty, and I. H. White, "Novel cascaded optical coding schemes for bandwidth efficient systems applications," Proc. Optical Fibre Communication Conf. and Exhibit (OFC) 3, (Anaheim, CA, 2001), pp. WDD47-1-WDD47-3.

M. Cavalari, C. R. S. Fludger, and P. Anslow, "Electronic signal processing for differential phase modulation formats," presented at the OFC, (Los Angeles, CA, 2004), Paper TuG2.

G. P. Agrawal, Fibre-Optic Communication Systems, (Wiley, 1997).

G. P. Agrawal, Nonlinear Fibre Optics, (Academic, 1995).

Cited By

OSA participates in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.

Alert me when this article is cited.


Figures (8)

Fig. 1.
Fig. 1.

Transmission capacity (left) and minimum required cyclic prefix (right) versus transmission distance over the MMF link subject to central launch.

Fig. 2.
Fig. 2.

Transmission capacity (left) and minimum required cyclic prefix (right) versus transmission distance over the MMF link subject to small offset launch.

Fig. 3.
Fig. 3.

Total channel BER as a function of optical power launched into the 1000m MMF link subject to central launch for the cases of using CP=25% and ACP.

Fig. 4.
Fig. 4.

Total channel BER as a function of optical power launched into the 1100m MMF link subject to small offset launch for the cases of using CP=25% and ACP.

Fig. 5.
Fig. 5.

Transmission capacity (left) and cyclic prefix (right) versus transmission distance in the SMF link including and excluding the DML model.

Fig. 6.
Fig. 6.

Link loss margin and signal line rate as a function of transmission distance in a SMF fibre link for the AMOOFDM-ACP and AMOOFDM modems.

Fig. 7.
Fig. 7.

Signal line rate as a function of DFB bandwidth for different CP lengths over a 1000m MMF link subject to central launch.

Fig. 8.
Fig. 8.

Signal line rate as a function of DFB bandwidth for different CP lengths over a 20km SMF link.

Equations (9)

Equations on this page are rendered with MathJax. Learn more.

A E ( t ) = A O ( t ) 2 R ( t ) + ν ( t )
B E R T = k = 1 N s 1 E n k k = 1 N s 1 B i t k
B W T = r s 2 = N s ( 1 + C p ) T b
C p = T p T b T p
T b = 2 N s ( 1 + C p ) r s
B W S = B W T 1 + C P = r s 2 ( 1 + C p )
Δ S N R = C p 1 + C p S nr
D dispersion 8 r s 3 C p N s
R b = r s k = 1 N s 1 n k b 2 N s ( 1 + C p )

Metrics