Abstract

In this work, we demonstrate via computer simulation the single mode and zero birefringence conditions for photonic wires with height and width less than 600 nm. We report on the simulation conditions for both single mode and zero birefringence in silicon-on-insulator photonic wires and sub-micron rib waveguides using a 3-dimensional imaginary beam propagation method. The results show that operation in both single mode and zero birefringence is possible under certain circumstances and that the conditions are restricted by fabrication processes where birefringence is strongly dependent upon waveguide dimensions. A matrix of waveguide parameters has been identified at both operating wavelengths of 1310 nm and 1550 nm, which can satisfy single mode and zero birefringence conditions simultaneously. This is to provide a general design rule for waveguides in small dimensions on the order of hundreds of nanometres.

© 2007 Optical Society of America

PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |

  1. S. P. Chan, C. E. Png, S. T. Lim, G. T. Reed, and V. M. N. Passaro, "Single Mode and Polarisation Independent Silicon-on-Insulator Waveguides with Small Cross Section," IEEE J. Lightwave Tech. 23, 2103-2111 (2005).
  2. W. R. Headley, G. T. Reed, S. Howe, A. Liu, and M. Paniccia, "Polarisation independent optical racetrack resonators using rib waveguides on silicon-on-insulator," Appl. Phys. Lett. 85, 5523-5525 (2004).
    [CrossRef]
  3. F. Y. Gardes, G. T. Reed, N. Emerson, and C. E. Png, "A sub-micron depletion-type photonic modulator in Silicon on Insulator," Opt. Express 13, 8845-8854 (2005).
    [CrossRef]
  4. S. T. Lim, C. E. Png, S. P. Chan and G. T. Reed, "Flat spectral response silicon arrayed waveguide gratings via ion implantation," Opt. Express 14, 6469-6478 (2006).
    [CrossRef]
  5. C. E. Png, S. T. Lim, E. P. Li, and G. T. Reed, "Tunable and sensitive biophotonic waveguides based on photonic-bandgap microcavities," IEEE Transaction Nanotech. 5, 478-484 (2006).
  6. P. Dumon, W. Bogaerts, V. Wiaux, J. Wouters, S. Beckx, J.V. Campenhout, D. Taillaert, B. Luyssaert, P. Bienstman, D. V. Thourhout, and R. Baets, "Low-loss SOI photonic wires and ring resonators fabricated with deep UV lithography," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 16, 1328-1330 (2004).
    [CrossRef]
  7. F. Gan and F. X. Kartner, "High-speed silicon electrooptics modulator design," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 1007-1009 (2005).
    [CrossRef]
  8. K. Sasaki, F. Ohno, A. Motegi and T. Baba, "Arrayed waveguide grating of 70x60µm2 size based on Si photonic wire waveguides," Electron. Lett. 41, 801-802 (2005).
    [CrossRef]
  9. "Beamprop," Rsoft Design Group, Inc., Ossining. NY.
  10. E. Dulkeith, F. Xia, L. Schares, W. M. J. Green and Y. A. Vlasov, "Group index and group velocity dispersion in silicon-on-insulator photonic wires," Opt Express 14, 3853-3863 (2005).
  11. F. Grillot, L. Vivien, S. Laval and E. Cassan, "Propagation loss in single mode ultrasmall square silicon-on-insulator optical waveguides," J. Lightwave Tech. 24, 891- 896 (2006).
    [CrossRef]
  12. W. Ye, D. X. Xu, S. Janz, P. Cheben, M.J. Picard, B. Lamontagne and N. G. Tarr, "Birefringence control using stress engineering in silicon-on-insulator (SOI) waveguides," J. Lightwave Tech. 23, 1308-1318 (2005).
    [CrossRef]

2006 (3)

C. E. Png, S. T. Lim, E. P. Li, and G. T. Reed, "Tunable and sensitive biophotonic waveguides based on photonic-bandgap microcavities," IEEE Transaction Nanotech. 5, 478-484 (2006).

F. Grillot, L. Vivien, S. Laval and E. Cassan, "Propagation loss in single mode ultrasmall square silicon-on-insulator optical waveguides," J. Lightwave Tech. 24, 891- 896 (2006).
[CrossRef]

S. T. Lim, C. E. Png, S. P. Chan and G. T. Reed, "Flat spectral response silicon arrayed waveguide gratings via ion implantation," Opt. Express 14, 6469-6478 (2006).
[CrossRef]

2005 (6)

W. Ye, D. X. Xu, S. Janz, P. Cheben, M.J. Picard, B. Lamontagne and N. G. Tarr, "Birefringence control using stress engineering in silicon-on-insulator (SOI) waveguides," J. Lightwave Tech. 23, 1308-1318 (2005).
[CrossRef]

F. Y. Gardes, G. T. Reed, N. Emerson, and C. E. Png, "A sub-micron depletion-type photonic modulator in Silicon on Insulator," Opt. Express 13, 8845-8854 (2005).
[CrossRef]

F. Gan and F. X. Kartner, "High-speed silicon electrooptics modulator design," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 1007-1009 (2005).
[CrossRef]

K. Sasaki, F. Ohno, A. Motegi and T. Baba, "Arrayed waveguide grating of 70x60µm2 size based on Si photonic wire waveguides," Electron. Lett. 41, 801-802 (2005).
[CrossRef]

E. Dulkeith, F. Xia, L. Schares, W. M. J. Green and Y. A. Vlasov, "Group index and group velocity dispersion in silicon-on-insulator photonic wires," Opt Express 14, 3853-3863 (2005).

S. P. Chan, C. E. Png, S. T. Lim, G. T. Reed, and V. M. N. Passaro, "Single Mode and Polarisation Independent Silicon-on-Insulator Waveguides with Small Cross Section," IEEE J. Lightwave Tech. 23, 2103-2111 (2005).

2004 (2)

W. R. Headley, G. T. Reed, S. Howe, A. Liu, and M. Paniccia, "Polarisation independent optical racetrack resonators using rib waveguides on silicon-on-insulator," Appl. Phys. Lett. 85, 5523-5525 (2004).
[CrossRef]

P. Dumon, W. Bogaerts, V. Wiaux, J. Wouters, S. Beckx, J.V. Campenhout, D. Taillaert, B. Luyssaert, P. Bienstman, D. V. Thourhout, and R. Baets, "Low-loss SOI photonic wires and ring resonators fabricated with deep UV lithography," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 16, 1328-1330 (2004).
[CrossRef]

Appl. Phys. Lett. (1)

W. R. Headley, G. T. Reed, S. Howe, A. Liu, and M. Paniccia, "Polarisation independent optical racetrack resonators using rib waveguides on silicon-on-insulator," Appl. Phys. Lett. 85, 5523-5525 (2004).
[CrossRef]

Electron. Lett. (1)

K. Sasaki, F. Ohno, A. Motegi and T. Baba, "Arrayed waveguide grating of 70x60µm2 size based on Si photonic wire waveguides," Electron. Lett. 41, 801-802 (2005).
[CrossRef]

IEEE J. Lightwave Tech. (1)

S. P. Chan, C. E. Png, S. T. Lim, G. T. Reed, and V. M. N. Passaro, "Single Mode and Polarisation Independent Silicon-on-Insulator Waveguides with Small Cross Section," IEEE J. Lightwave Tech. 23, 2103-2111 (2005).

IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. (2)

P. Dumon, W. Bogaerts, V. Wiaux, J. Wouters, S. Beckx, J.V. Campenhout, D. Taillaert, B. Luyssaert, P. Bienstman, D. V. Thourhout, and R. Baets, "Low-loss SOI photonic wires and ring resonators fabricated with deep UV lithography," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 16, 1328-1330 (2004).
[CrossRef]

F. Gan and F. X. Kartner, "High-speed silicon electrooptics modulator design," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 1007-1009 (2005).
[CrossRef]

IEEE Transaction Nanotech. (1)

C. E. Png, S. T. Lim, E. P. Li, and G. T. Reed, "Tunable and sensitive biophotonic waveguides based on photonic-bandgap microcavities," IEEE Transaction Nanotech. 5, 478-484 (2006).

J. Lightwave Tech. (2)

F. Grillot, L. Vivien, S. Laval and E. Cassan, "Propagation loss in single mode ultrasmall square silicon-on-insulator optical waveguides," J. Lightwave Tech. 24, 891- 896 (2006).
[CrossRef]

W. Ye, D. X. Xu, S. Janz, P. Cheben, M.J. Picard, B. Lamontagne and N. G. Tarr, "Birefringence control using stress engineering in silicon-on-insulator (SOI) waveguides," J. Lightwave Tech. 23, 1308-1318 (2005).
[CrossRef]

Opt Express (1)

E. Dulkeith, F. Xia, L. Schares, W. M. J. Green and Y. A. Vlasov, "Group index and group velocity dispersion in silicon-on-insulator photonic wires," Opt Express 14, 3853-3863 (2005).

Opt. Express (2)

Other (1)

"Beamprop," Rsoft Design Group, Inc., Ossining. NY.

Cited By

OSA participates in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.

Alert me when this article is cited.


Metrics