Abstract

No abstract available.

Full Article  |  PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |
  • |

  1. This Journal,  6, p. 112–120; March1922.
  2. Ibidem,  5, p. 291–307; July, 1921.
  3. It is manifestly impossible to assert anything against it as it might be, i. e., against a modification of Einstein’s theory which Dr. Lunn may have vaguely in mind but which he does not specify.
  4. University of Wisconsin, where the subject was brought up by the present writer on March 30 in a paper entitled “The rotating earth as a reference system for light propagation,” its conclusions being fully adhered to by Prof. H. A. Lorentz.
  5. In Thirring’s original paper of 1918 the factors of the two “forces” (accelerations) were 8/3 and 1/3, but after the amendment of an arithmetical error (Phys. Zeitschrift 22, p. 29, 1921,) they turned out to be 8/3 and 4/15, bearing to each other the ratio 10 instead of 2.
  6. See, for instance, the writer’s General Relativity and Gravitation, Univ. of Toronto Press, p. 134, 1922.
  7. Another shocking misprint, not noticed by Dr. Lunn, occurred on p. 292, where 10−5 in the value of ω˜/c should read 10−15. A few other misprints, attributable to a sudden change of the Press at that epoch, are too obvious to need a special mention.

1922 (1)

This Journal,  6, p. 112–120; March1922.

1921 (2)

Ibidem,  5, p. 291–307; July, 1921.

In Thirring’s original paper of 1918 the factors of the two “forces” (accelerations) were 8/3 and 1/3, but after the amendment of an arithmetical error (Phys. Zeitschrift 22, p. 29, 1921,) they turned out to be 8/3 and 4/15, bearing to each other the ratio 10 instead of 2.

Lorentz, H. A.

University of Wisconsin, where the subject was brought up by the present writer on March 30 in a paper entitled “The rotating earth as a reference system for light propagation,” its conclusions being fully adhered to by Prof. H. A. Lorentz.

Ibidem (1)

Ibidem,  5, p. 291–307; July, 1921.

Phys. Zeitschrift (1)

In Thirring’s original paper of 1918 the factors of the two “forces” (accelerations) were 8/3 and 1/3, but after the amendment of an arithmetical error (Phys. Zeitschrift 22, p. 29, 1921,) they turned out to be 8/3 and 4/15, bearing to each other the ratio 10 instead of 2.

This Journal (1)

This Journal,  6, p. 112–120; March1922.

Other (4)

See, for instance, the writer’s General Relativity and Gravitation, Univ. of Toronto Press, p. 134, 1922.

Another shocking misprint, not noticed by Dr. Lunn, occurred on p. 292, where 10−5 in the value of ω˜/c should read 10−15. A few other misprints, attributable to a sudden change of the Press at that epoch, are too obvious to need a special mention.

It is manifestly impossible to assert anything against it as it might be, i. e., against a modification of Einstein’s theory which Dr. Lunn may have vaguely in mind but which he does not specify.

University of Wisconsin, where the subject was brought up by the present writer on March 30 in a paper entitled “The rotating earth as a reference system for light propagation,” its conclusions being fully adhered to by Prof. H. A. Lorentz.

Cited By

OSA participates in Crossref's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.

Alert me when this article is cited.