Abstract

An analysis has been made of the discrepancies between the hfs and isotope shift results for Hg194, Hg195, and Hg195m of Kleiman and Davis [ J. Opt. Soc. Am. 53, 822 ( 1963)] and our data, particularly in view of the importance of these results for our interpretation of the odd–even staggering effect in isotope shift [ W.J. T. III and H.H. S., Phys. Rev. Letters 8, 436 ( 1962)]. Our hfs results have been confirmed by the more precise level-crossing experiments of W. W. Smith [ Bull. Am. Phys. Soc. 8, 9 ( 1963)]. Errors in the work of Kleiman and Davis have been attributed, in part, to the presence of Hg197 and Hg197m in their sources. Experimental results are shown for the Hg194 isotope shift. We find Hg194 − Hg196 isotope shift = 0.146 ± 0.010 cm−1, and a preliminary value Hg193m − Hg195m shift = 0.150 cm−1. These results lend further support to our hypothesis on the causes of odd–even staggering in isotope shift.

© 1963 Optical Society of America

Full Article  |  PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |
  • |

  1. H. Kleiman and S. P. Davis, J. Opt. Soc. Am. 53, 822 (1963) (preceding paper).
    [Crossref]
  2. W. J. Tomlinson and H. H. Stroke, Bull. Am. Phys. Soc. 7, 350 (1962); Quarterly Progress Rept. No. 66, Research Laboratory of Electronics, MIT, 15July1962, p. 18.
  3. W. J. Tomlinson and H. H. Stroke, Phys. Rev. Letters 8, 436 (1962).
    [Crossref]
  4. W. J. Tomlinson and H. H. Stroke, Quart. Prog. Rept. No. 68, Research Laboratory of Electronics, MIT, 15January1963, p. 21.
  5. W. W. Smith, Bull. Am. Phys. Soc. 8, 9 (1963); also private communication, December1962.
  6. F. Bitter, Appl. Opt. 1, 1 (1962).
    [Crossref]
  7. Note added after submission of manuscript: The analysis above and the value for the 194–196 shift quoted for K and D in Table III are based on their original manuscript. Since the submission of our manuscript, they have revised their value to +143 ± 10 mK which agrees with our measurements. They have subsequently obtained results for Hg193m which are also in agreement with our value (Paper MA11, 1963 Spring Meeting of the Optical Society of America).

1963 (2)

H. Kleiman and S. P. Davis, J. Opt. Soc. Am. 53, 822 (1963) (preceding paper).
[Crossref]

W. W. Smith, Bull. Am. Phys. Soc. 8, 9 (1963); also private communication, December1962.

1962 (3)

F. Bitter, Appl. Opt. 1, 1 (1962).
[Crossref]

W. J. Tomlinson and H. H. Stroke, Bull. Am. Phys. Soc. 7, 350 (1962); Quarterly Progress Rept. No. 66, Research Laboratory of Electronics, MIT, 15July1962, p. 18.

W. J. Tomlinson and H. H. Stroke, Phys. Rev. Letters 8, 436 (1962).
[Crossref]

Bitter, F.

Davis, S. P.

Kleiman, H.

Smith, W. W.

W. W. Smith, Bull. Am. Phys. Soc. 8, 9 (1963); also private communication, December1962.

Stroke, H. H.

W. J. Tomlinson and H. H. Stroke, Bull. Am. Phys. Soc. 7, 350 (1962); Quarterly Progress Rept. No. 66, Research Laboratory of Electronics, MIT, 15July1962, p. 18.

W. J. Tomlinson and H. H. Stroke, Phys. Rev. Letters 8, 436 (1962).
[Crossref]

W. J. Tomlinson and H. H. Stroke, Quart. Prog. Rept. No. 68, Research Laboratory of Electronics, MIT, 15January1963, p. 21.

Tomlinson, W. J.

W. J. Tomlinson and H. H. Stroke, Bull. Am. Phys. Soc. 7, 350 (1962); Quarterly Progress Rept. No. 66, Research Laboratory of Electronics, MIT, 15July1962, p. 18.

W. J. Tomlinson and H. H. Stroke, Phys. Rev. Letters 8, 436 (1962).
[Crossref]

W. J. Tomlinson and H. H. Stroke, Quart. Prog. Rept. No. 68, Research Laboratory of Electronics, MIT, 15January1963, p. 21.

Appl. Opt. (1)

Bull. Am. Phys. Soc. (2)

W. J. Tomlinson and H. H. Stroke, Bull. Am. Phys. Soc. 7, 350 (1962); Quarterly Progress Rept. No. 66, Research Laboratory of Electronics, MIT, 15July1962, p. 18.

W. W. Smith, Bull. Am. Phys. Soc. 8, 9 (1963); also private communication, December1962.

J. Opt. Soc. Am. (1)

Phys. Rev. Letters (1)

W. J. Tomlinson and H. H. Stroke, Phys. Rev. Letters 8, 436 (1962).
[Crossref]

Other (2)

W. J. Tomlinson and H. H. Stroke, Quart. Prog. Rept. No. 68, Research Laboratory of Electronics, MIT, 15January1963, p. 21.

Note added after submission of manuscript: The analysis above and the value for the 194–196 shift quoted for K and D in Table III are based on their original manuscript. Since the submission of our manuscript, they have revised their value to +143 ± 10 mK which agrees with our measurements. They have subsequently obtained results for Hg193m which are also in agreement with our value (Paper MA11, 1963 Spring Meeting of the Optical Society of America).

Cited By

OSA participates in Crossref's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.

Alert me when this article is cited.


Figures (2)

Fig. 1
Fig. 1

Spectra of the Hg 2537-Å line, (a) Spectrum from a tube containing (reading from left to right) Hg194, Hg196, and a trace of natural mercury, (b) Calibration spectrum from enriched Hg201 lamp, (c) Spectrum from a tube containing Hg194, a trace of Hg196, and no detectable natural mercury. Usually, an Hg198 line is superimposed on the radioactive spectrum to provide a reference point for isotope-shift measurements.

Fig. 2
Fig. 2

Variation of the staggering parameter, γ, with neutron number for the mercury isotopes. The staggering parameter is defined in Ref. 3.

Tables (3)

Tables Icon

Table I Comparison of hfs splittings. K and D, Ref. 1; T and S, this work. Splittings are in units of mK. Perturbed components are marked by x.

Tables Icon

Table II Comparison of interaction constants. K and D, Ref. 1; T and S, this work; S, Ref. 5. Units are mK. Error brackets on T and S and on S are three standard deviations.

Tables Icon

Table III Comparison of isotope shifts (2537-Å line). K and D, Ref. 1; T and S, this work. Units are mK. Error brackets on T and S are three standard deviations. The 194 shift in Ref. 3 was quoted erroneously. The value below (see Ref. 4) is our actual result. The results listed for the 195–196 and 195m–196 shifts for K and D are those obtained by using the 195B and 195mc line positions as shown in their Fig. 5, and the precision values of the interaction constants obtained from the level-crossing data. For this reason, they differ from the values given by K and D in their Table V in which they used their spectroscopic values of the interaction constants. For Hg194, see Ref. 7.