Abstract

This paper presents recent results on high-speed, quasi-single-mode, 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) with a narrow spectral width for extended-reach optical interconnects. The top mirror reflectivity is adjusted for high output power, slope efficiency, and small signal modulation bandwidth. An oxide confined VCSEL with an 3μm aperture diameter delivers 2 mW of output power and reaches a resonance frequency as high as 25 GHz and a modulation bandwidth exceeding 20 GHz. A small K-factor of 0.17 ns and a large D-factor of 17.3GHz/mA1/2, extracted from the VCSEL modulation response, along with the improved DC and modal properties enable energy-efficient data transmission at high bit rates over long-distance multimode fiber. Error-free transmission at bit rates exceeding 20Gbits/s over 1.1 km of OM4 fiber is demonstrated and shown to be limited mainly by the photoreceiver bandwidth. A theoretical investigation of the dependence of link performance on photoreceiver bandwidth is also presented.

© 2013 Optical Society of America

Full Article  |  PDF Article
OSA Recommended Articles
Comparison of single-/few-/multi-mode 850 nm VCSELs for optical OFDM transmission

Hsuan-Yun Kao, Cheng-Ting Tsai, Shan-Fong Leong, Chun-Yen Peng, Yu-Chieh Chi, Jian Jang Huang, Hao-Chung Kuo, Tien-Tsorng Shih, Jau-Ji Jou, Wood-Hi Cheng, Chao-Hsin Wu, and Gong-Ru Lin
Opt. Express 25(14) 16347-16363 (2017)

SC-FDE for MMF short reach optical interconnects using directly modulated 850 nm VCSELs

Victor S. C. Teichmann, Andre N. Barreto, Tien-Thang Pham, Roberto Rodes, Idelfonso T. Monroy, and Darli A. A. Mello
Opt. Express 20(23) 25369-25377 (2012)

Few-mode VCSEL chip for 100-Gb/s transmission over 100  m multimode fiber

Hsuan-Yun Kao, Yu-Chieh Chi, Cheng-Ting Tsai, Shan-Fong Leong, Chun-Yen Peng, Huai-Yung Wang, Jian Jang Huang, Jau-Ji Jou, Tien-Tsorng Shih, Hao-Chung Kuo, Wood-Hi Cheng, Chao-Hsin Wu, and Gong-Ru Lin
Photon. Res. 5(5) 507-515 (2017)

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Figures (10)

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Figure files are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Tables (1)

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Article tables are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Equations (2)

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Equations are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription