Abstract

To cope with the ever increasing data traffic demands in modern data centers, new approaches and technologies must be explored. Short range optical data links play a key role in this scenario, enabling very high speed data rate links. Recently, great research efforts are being made to improve the performance of vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) based transmission links, which constitute a cost-effective solution desirable for massive deployments. In this paper, we experimentally demonstrate intensity-modulation direct-detection transmissions with a data rate of 107.5 Gb/s over 10 m of OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) using a multimode VCSEL at 850 nm, and up to 100 m of OM4 MMF using a single-mode VCSEL at 850 nm. Measured bit error rates were below 7% overhead forward error correction limit of 3.8e−03, thus, achieving an effective bit rate of 100.5 Gb/s. These successful transmissions were achieved by means of the multiband approach of carrierless amplitude phase modulation.

© 2016 IEEE

PDF Article

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription