Abstract

The vast majority of optical links within the data center are based on vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) operating at 850 nm over multimode optical fiber. Deployable links have evolved in speed from 1 Gb/s in 1996 to 28 Gb/s in 2014. Serial data links at 40 and 56 Gb/s are now under development and place even more demand on the VCSEL and photodiodes. In this paper, we present the characteristics of VCSELs and photodiodes used in current generation 28 Gb/s links and present several methods to extend link distances using more advanced data encoding schemes. Finally, we will present results on wavelength division multiplexing on multimode optical fiber that demonstrate 40 Gb/s Ethernet connections up to 300 m on duplex OM3 optical fiber, and present results on fiber optimized for modal bandwidth in the 850 to 980 nm range.

© 2014 IEEE

PDF Article

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription