Abstract

This paper reports the world's first field trial of a 100-km reach symmetric-rate ten gigabit Ethernet passive optical network (10G-EPON) system that uses optical-amplifier-based PON repeaters. Semiconductor optical amplifiers (SOAs) are utilized to handle the 10G-EPON wavelength allocation defined in IEEE802.3av; a fast automatic level control technique is applied to cascaded SOAs for upstream amplification to achieve high gain and wide input dynamic range. An electronic dispersion compensation technique is also applied for downstream detection. These techniques support a 79.5-dB loss budget and 100-km reach transmission with 40 km span lengths. In a field trial, we successfully demonstrate bidirectional real-time uncompressed high-definition television signal transmission over installed standard single-mode fiber links.

© 2012 IEEE

PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |

  1. H. Shinohara, "FTTH experiences in Japan," OSA J. Opt. Netw. 6, 616-623 (2007).
  2. J. Finn, "PON technology in the Verizon network," Proc. GLOBECOM (2008) pp. 1-5.
  3. N. Suzuki, J. Nakagawa, "First demonstration of full burst optical amplified GE-PON uplink with extended system budget of up to 128 ONU splits and 58 km reach," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2005) pp. 141-142.
  4. R. Davey, D. Grossman, M. Rasztovits-Wiech, D. Payne, D. Nesset, A. Kelly, A. Rafel, S. Appathurai, S. Yang, "Long-reach passive optical networks," IEEE J. Lightw. Technol. 27, 273-291 (2009).
  5. D. Nesset, P. Wright, "Raman extended GPON using 1240 nm semiconductor quantum-dot lasers," Proc.OFC/NFOCE (2010) pp. 1-3.
  6. K.-I. Suzuki, Y. Fukada, D. Nesset, R. Davey, "Amplified gigabit PON systems," OSA J. Opt. Netw. 6, 422-433 (2007).
  7. Y. Fukada, K.-I. Suauki, H. Nakamura, N. Yoshimoto, M. Tsubokawa, "First demonstration of fast automatic-gain-control (AGC) PDFA for amplifying burst-mode PON upstream signal," Proc. Eur. Conf. Optical Commun. (2008) pp. 1-2.
  8. Z. Belfqih, F. Saliou, P. Chanclou, T. Soret, N. Genay, "Bidirectional amplifier for standard PON architecture in burst mode configuration with class B+ attenuation range," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2007) pp. 1-3.
  9. S. Appathurai, D. Nesset, R. Davery, "Measurement of tolerance to non-uniform burst powers in SOA amplified GPON systems," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2007) pp. 1-3.
  10. F. Saliou, P. Chanclou, F. Laurent, N. Genay, J. Lazaro, F. Bonada, J. Prat, "Reach extension strategies for passive optical networks," OSA J. Opt. Comm. Netw. 1, C51-C60 (2009).
  11. K. Lee, J. Riding, A. Tran, R. Tucker, "Extended-reach gigabit passive optical network for rural areas using distributed Raman amplifiers," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2009) pp. 1-3.
  12. K.-I. Suauki, M. Fujiwara, T. Imai, N. Yoshimoto, H. Hadama, "128 × 8 split and 60 km long-reach PON transmission using 27 dB-gain hybrid burst-mode optical fiber amplifier and commercial giga-bit PON system," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2010) pp. 1-3.
  13. S. Jain, F. Effenberger, A. Szabo, Z. Feng, A. Forcucci, W. Guo, Y. Luo, R. Mapes, Y. Zhang, V. O'Byrne, "World's first XG-PON field trial," IEEE J. Lightw. Technol. 29, 524-528 (2011).
  14. J. Nakagawa, M. Noda, N. Suzuki, S. Yoshima, K. Nakura, M. Nogami, "First demonstration of 10G-EPON and GE-PON co-existing system employing dual-rate burst-mode 3R receiver," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2010) pp. 1-3.
  15. D. Veen, D. Suvakovic, M. Lau, H. Krimmel, A. Wijngaarden, J. Galaro, J. Dungee, B. Farah, S. Corteselli, B. Weeber, R. Tebbe, D. Eckard, J. Smith, J. Bouchard, J. Kotch, P. Vetter, "Demonstration of a symmetrical 10/10 Gbit/s XG-PON2 system," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2011) pp. 1-3.
  16. Z. Belfqih, P. Chanclou, F. Saliou, N. Genay, B. Landousies, "Enhanced optical budget system performance of an burst extended PON at 10.7 Gbit/s over 60 km of fibre," Proc. Eur. Conf. Optical Commun. (2008) pp. 1-2.
  17. C. Antony, G. Talli, P. Townsend, "SOA based upstream packet equalizer in 10 Gb/s extended-reach PONs," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2009) pp. 1-3.
  18. K.-I. Suzuki, Y. Fukada, N. Yoshimoto, K. Kumozaki, M. Tsubokawa, "Automatic level controlled burst-mode optical fiber amplifier for 10 Gbit/s PON application," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2009) pp. 1-3.
  19. J. Olmos, D. Mashimo, H. Ikeda, K. Sakamoto, "Expanded power budget of a 10G-EPON prototype for highly scalable access networks," Proc. OptoElectron. Commun. Conf. (2010) pp. 440-441.
  20. M. Fujiwara, K.-I. Suzuki, K. Hara, T. Imai, K. Taguchi, H. Ishii, N. Yoshimoto, H. Hadama, "Burst-mode compound optical amplifier with automatic level control circuit that offers enhanced setting flexibility in a 10 Gb/s-class PON," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2010) pp. 1-3.
  21. Y. Kai, S. Yoshida, K. Sone, G. Nakagawa, S. Kinoshita, "MSA compatible package size, dual-channel fast automatic level controlled SOA subsystems for optical packet and PON signals," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2011) pp. 1-3.
  22. K.-I. Suzuki, M. Fujiwara, K. Taguchi, T. Imai, H. Ishii, N. Yoshimoto, H. Hadama, "128 × 8 and 80 km long-reach dual-rate 10G-EPON transmission using ALC hybrid burst-mode optical fiber amplifier and SOA pre-amplifier," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2011) pp. 1-3.
  23. M. Fujiwara, T. Imai, K. Taguchi, K.-I. Suzuki, H. Ishii, N. Yoshimoto, "Field trial of 79.5-dB loss budget, 100-km reach 10G-EPON system using ALC burst-mode SOAs and EDC," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2012) pp. 1-3.
  24. D. Nesset, R. Davely, D. Shea, P. Kirkpatrick, S. Shang, M. Lobel, B. Christensen, "10 Gbit/s bidirectional transmission in 1024-way split, 110km reach PON system using commercial transceiver modules, super FEC and EDC," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2005) pp. 1-3.

2011 (1)

S. Jain, F. Effenberger, A. Szabo, Z. Feng, A. Forcucci, W. Guo, Y. Luo, R. Mapes, Y. Zhang, V. O'Byrne, "World's first XG-PON field trial," IEEE J. Lightw. Technol. 29, 524-528 (2011).

2009 (2)

R. Davey, D. Grossman, M. Rasztovits-Wiech, D. Payne, D. Nesset, A. Kelly, A. Rafel, S. Appathurai, S. Yang, "Long-reach passive optical networks," IEEE J. Lightw. Technol. 27, 273-291 (2009).

F. Saliou, P. Chanclou, F. Laurent, N. Genay, J. Lazaro, F. Bonada, J. Prat, "Reach extension strategies for passive optical networks," OSA J. Opt. Comm. Netw. 1, C51-C60 (2009).

2007 (2)

H. Shinohara, "FTTH experiences in Japan," OSA J. Opt. Netw. 6, 616-623 (2007).

K.-I. Suzuki, Y. Fukada, D. Nesset, R. Davey, "Amplified gigabit PON systems," OSA J. Opt. Netw. 6, 422-433 (2007).

IEEE J. Lightw. Technol. (2)

R. Davey, D. Grossman, M. Rasztovits-Wiech, D. Payne, D. Nesset, A. Kelly, A. Rafel, S. Appathurai, S. Yang, "Long-reach passive optical networks," IEEE J. Lightw. Technol. 27, 273-291 (2009).

S. Jain, F. Effenberger, A. Szabo, Z. Feng, A. Forcucci, W. Guo, Y. Luo, R. Mapes, Y. Zhang, V. O'Byrne, "World's first XG-PON field trial," IEEE J. Lightw. Technol. 29, 524-528 (2011).

OSA J. Opt. Comm. Netw. (1)

F. Saliou, P. Chanclou, F. Laurent, N. Genay, J. Lazaro, F. Bonada, J. Prat, "Reach extension strategies for passive optical networks," OSA J. Opt. Comm. Netw. 1, C51-C60 (2009).

OSA J. Opt. Netw. (2)

H. Shinohara, "FTTH experiences in Japan," OSA J. Opt. Netw. 6, 616-623 (2007).

K.-I. Suzuki, Y. Fukada, D. Nesset, R. Davey, "Amplified gigabit PON systems," OSA J. Opt. Netw. 6, 422-433 (2007).

Other (19)

Y. Fukada, K.-I. Suauki, H. Nakamura, N. Yoshimoto, M. Tsubokawa, "First demonstration of fast automatic-gain-control (AGC) PDFA for amplifying burst-mode PON upstream signal," Proc. Eur. Conf. Optical Commun. (2008) pp. 1-2.

Z. Belfqih, F. Saliou, P. Chanclou, T. Soret, N. Genay, "Bidirectional amplifier for standard PON architecture in burst mode configuration with class B+ attenuation range," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2007) pp. 1-3.

S. Appathurai, D. Nesset, R. Davery, "Measurement of tolerance to non-uniform burst powers in SOA amplified GPON systems," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2007) pp. 1-3.

J. Finn, "PON technology in the Verizon network," Proc. GLOBECOM (2008) pp. 1-5.

N. Suzuki, J. Nakagawa, "First demonstration of full burst optical amplified GE-PON uplink with extended system budget of up to 128 ONU splits and 58 km reach," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2005) pp. 141-142.

D. Nesset, P. Wright, "Raman extended GPON using 1240 nm semiconductor quantum-dot lasers," Proc.OFC/NFOCE (2010) pp. 1-3.

J. Nakagawa, M. Noda, N. Suzuki, S. Yoshima, K. Nakura, M. Nogami, "First demonstration of 10G-EPON and GE-PON co-existing system employing dual-rate burst-mode 3R receiver," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2010) pp. 1-3.

D. Veen, D. Suvakovic, M. Lau, H. Krimmel, A. Wijngaarden, J. Galaro, J. Dungee, B. Farah, S. Corteselli, B. Weeber, R. Tebbe, D. Eckard, J. Smith, J. Bouchard, J. Kotch, P. Vetter, "Demonstration of a symmetrical 10/10 Gbit/s XG-PON2 system," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2011) pp. 1-3.

Z. Belfqih, P. Chanclou, F. Saliou, N. Genay, B. Landousies, "Enhanced optical budget system performance of an burst extended PON at 10.7 Gbit/s over 60 km of fibre," Proc. Eur. Conf. Optical Commun. (2008) pp. 1-2.

C. Antony, G. Talli, P. Townsend, "SOA based upstream packet equalizer in 10 Gb/s extended-reach PONs," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2009) pp. 1-3.

K.-I. Suzuki, Y. Fukada, N. Yoshimoto, K. Kumozaki, M. Tsubokawa, "Automatic level controlled burst-mode optical fiber amplifier for 10 Gbit/s PON application," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2009) pp. 1-3.

J. Olmos, D. Mashimo, H. Ikeda, K. Sakamoto, "Expanded power budget of a 10G-EPON prototype for highly scalable access networks," Proc. OptoElectron. Commun. Conf. (2010) pp. 440-441.

M. Fujiwara, K.-I. Suzuki, K. Hara, T. Imai, K. Taguchi, H. Ishii, N. Yoshimoto, H. Hadama, "Burst-mode compound optical amplifier with automatic level control circuit that offers enhanced setting flexibility in a 10 Gb/s-class PON," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2010) pp. 1-3.

Y. Kai, S. Yoshida, K. Sone, G. Nakagawa, S. Kinoshita, "MSA compatible package size, dual-channel fast automatic level controlled SOA subsystems for optical packet and PON signals," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2011) pp. 1-3.

K.-I. Suzuki, M. Fujiwara, K. Taguchi, T. Imai, H. Ishii, N. Yoshimoto, H. Hadama, "128 × 8 and 80 km long-reach dual-rate 10G-EPON transmission using ALC hybrid burst-mode optical fiber amplifier and SOA pre-amplifier," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2011) pp. 1-3.

M. Fujiwara, T. Imai, K. Taguchi, K.-I. Suzuki, H. Ishii, N. Yoshimoto, "Field trial of 79.5-dB loss budget, 100-km reach 10G-EPON system using ALC burst-mode SOAs and EDC," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2012) pp. 1-3.

D. Nesset, R. Davely, D. Shea, P. Kirkpatrick, S. Shang, M. Lobel, B. Christensen, "10 Gbit/s bidirectional transmission in 1024-way split, 110km reach PON system using commercial transceiver modules, super FEC and EDC," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2005) pp. 1-3.

K. Lee, J. Riding, A. Tran, R. Tucker, "Extended-reach gigabit passive optical network for rural areas using distributed Raman amplifiers," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2009) pp. 1-3.

K.-I. Suauki, M. Fujiwara, T. Imai, N. Yoshimoto, H. Hadama, "128 × 8 split and 60 km long-reach PON transmission using 27 dB-gain hybrid burst-mode optical fiber amplifier and commercial giga-bit PON system," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2010) pp. 1-3.

Cited By

OSA participates in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.