Abstract

Optimization of the bandwidth of a 2 km 50 μm multimode fiber at 850 nm is investigated theoretically and experimentally by steering a single spot, or two in antiphase spots across the core of the fiber in two dimensions using a ferroelectric liquid-crystal-based spatial light modulator. This method not only allows an optimal offset launch position to be chosen <i>in situ</i> but can also characterize the geometry and position of the core, identify defects, and measure the maximum differential mode delay. Its ability to selectively excite specific mode groups is also of relevance to mode-group division multiplexing.

© 2011 IEEE

PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |

  1. Z. Haas, M. A. Santoro, "A mode-filtering scheme for improvement of the bandwidth-distance product in multimode fiber systems," J. Lightw. Technol. 11, 1125-1131 (1993).
  2. L. Raddatz, I. H. White, D. G. Cunningham, M. C. Nowell, "An experimental and theoretical study of the offset launch technique for the enhancement of the bandwidth of multimode fiber links," J. Lightw. Technol. 16, 324-331 (1998).
  3. D. H. Sim, Y. Takushima, Y. C. Chung, "High-speed multimode fiber transmission by using mode-field matched center-launching technique," J. Lightw. Technol. 27, 1018-1026 (2009).
  4. S. F. Frisken, D. Abakoumov, G. Baxter, S. Poole, M. A. F. Roelens, B. J. Eggleton, "Advances in wavelength selective switching and processing employing liquid crystal on silicon," Proc. Int. Conf. Opt. Internet (2008) pp. 1-2.
  5. C. J. Henderson, D. G. Leyva, T. D. Wilkinson, "Free space adaptive optical interconnect at 1.25 Gb/s, with beam steering using a ferroelectric liquid-crystal SLM," J. Lightw. Technol. 24, 1989-1997 (2006).
  6. W. A. Crossland, I. G. Manolis, M. M. Redmond, K. L. Tan, T. D. Wilkinson, M. J. Holmes, T. R. Parker, H. H. Chu, J. Croucher, V. A. Handerek, S. T. Warr, B. Robertson, I. G. Bonas, R. Franklin, C. Stace, H. J. White, R. A. Woolley, G. Henshall, "Holographic optical switching: The ‘ROSES’ demonstrator," J. Lightw. Technol. 18, 1845-1854 (2000).
  7. P. Vachiramon, G. E. Faulkner, D. C. O'Brien, "Direct current balancing for FLCOS binary phase holograms," Opt. Lett. 32, 3275-3277 (2007).
  8. R. A. Panicker, J. P. Wilde, J. M. Kahn, D. F. Welch, I. Lyubomirsky, "10$\,\times\,$10 Gb/s DWDM transmission through 2.2-km multimode fiber using adaptive optics," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 19, 1154-1156 (2007).
  9. P. L. Neo, J. P. Freeman, T. D. Wilkinson, "Holographic tailoring of launch profile for modal selection in a 50 μm core diameter multi-mode fibre," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2007) pp. 1-2.
  10. G. Stepniak, L. Maksymiuk, J. Siuzdak, "Increasing multimode fiber transmission capacity by mode selective spatial light phase modulation," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2010) pp. 1-3.
  11. M. Salsi, C. Koebele, D. Sperti, P. Tran, P. Brindel, H. Mardoyan, S. Bigo, A. Boutin, F. Verluise, P. Sillard, M. Bigot-Astruc, L. Provost, F. Cerou, G. Charlet, "Transmission at 2$\,\times\,$100 Gb/s, over two modes of 40 km-long prototype few-mode fiber, using LCOS based mode multiplexer and demultiplexer," presented at the Nat. Fiber Opt. Eng. Conf. Los AngelesCA (2011) Paper PDPB9.
  12. J. Carpenter, T. D. Wilkinson, "Holographic mode-group division multiplexing," presented at the Opt. Fiber Commun. Conf. Los AngelesCA (2011) Paper OThN3.
  13. S. Schöllmann, S. Soneff, W. Rosenkranz, "10.7 Gb/s over 300 m GI-MMF using a 2$\,\times\,$2 MIMO system based on mode group diversity multiplexing," presented at the Opt. Fiber Commun. Conf. AnaheimCA (2007) Paper OTuL2.
  14. C. P. Tsekrekos, A. M. J. Koonen, "Mode-selective spatial filtering for increased robustness in a mode group diversity multiplexing link," Opt. Lett. 32, 1041-1043 (2007).
  15. A. W. Snyder, J. D. Love, Optical Waveguide Theory (Chapman & Hall, 1983) pp. viii, 734.
  16. Q. Sun, J. D. Ingham, R. V. Penty, I. H. White, "Statistical study of a novel launch scheme for high-performance electronic-equalized multimode-fiber links," presented at the Nat. Fiber Opt. Eng. Conf. AnaheimCA (2007) Paper JWA7.
  17. J. Gowar, Optical Communications System (Prentice-Hall, 1984).
  18. M. J. Yadlowsky, A. R. Mickelson, "Distributed loss and mode coupling and their effect on time dependent propagation in multimode fibers," Appl. Opt. 32, 6664-6677 (1993).

2009 (1)

D. H. Sim, Y. Takushima, Y. C. Chung, "High-speed multimode fiber transmission by using mode-field matched center-launching technique," J. Lightw. Technol. 27, 1018-1026 (2009).

2007 (3)

R. A. Panicker, J. P. Wilde, J. M. Kahn, D. F. Welch, I. Lyubomirsky, "10$\,\times\,$10 Gb/s DWDM transmission through 2.2-km multimode fiber using adaptive optics," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 19, 1154-1156 (2007).

C. P. Tsekrekos, A. M. J. Koonen, "Mode-selective spatial filtering for increased robustness in a mode group diversity multiplexing link," Opt. Lett. 32, 1041-1043 (2007).

P. Vachiramon, G. E. Faulkner, D. C. O'Brien, "Direct current balancing for FLCOS binary phase holograms," Opt. Lett. 32, 3275-3277 (2007).

2006 (1)

C. J. Henderson, D. G. Leyva, T. D. Wilkinson, "Free space adaptive optical interconnect at 1.25 Gb/s, with beam steering using a ferroelectric liquid-crystal SLM," J. Lightw. Technol. 24, 1989-1997 (2006).

2000 (1)

W. A. Crossland, I. G. Manolis, M. M. Redmond, K. L. Tan, T. D. Wilkinson, M. J. Holmes, T. R. Parker, H. H. Chu, J. Croucher, V. A. Handerek, S. T. Warr, B. Robertson, I. G. Bonas, R. Franklin, C. Stace, H. J. White, R. A. Woolley, G. Henshall, "Holographic optical switching: The ‘ROSES’ demonstrator," J. Lightw. Technol. 18, 1845-1854 (2000).

1998 (1)

L. Raddatz, I. H. White, D. G. Cunningham, M. C. Nowell, "An experimental and theoretical study of the offset launch technique for the enhancement of the bandwidth of multimode fiber links," J. Lightw. Technol. 16, 324-331 (1998).

1993 (2)

Z. Haas, M. A. Santoro, "A mode-filtering scheme for improvement of the bandwidth-distance product in multimode fiber systems," J. Lightw. Technol. 11, 1125-1131 (1993).

M. J. Yadlowsky, A. R. Mickelson, "Distributed loss and mode coupling and their effect on time dependent propagation in multimode fibers," Appl. Opt. 32, 6664-6677 (1993).

Appl. Opt. (1)

IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. (1)

R. A. Panicker, J. P. Wilde, J. M. Kahn, D. F. Welch, I. Lyubomirsky, "10$\,\times\,$10 Gb/s DWDM transmission through 2.2-km multimode fiber using adaptive optics," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 19, 1154-1156 (2007).

J. Lightw. Technol. (5)

Z. Haas, M. A. Santoro, "A mode-filtering scheme for improvement of the bandwidth-distance product in multimode fiber systems," J. Lightw. Technol. 11, 1125-1131 (1993).

L. Raddatz, I. H. White, D. G. Cunningham, M. C. Nowell, "An experimental and theoretical study of the offset launch technique for the enhancement of the bandwidth of multimode fiber links," J. Lightw. Technol. 16, 324-331 (1998).

D. H. Sim, Y. Takushima, Y. C. Chung, "High-speed multimode fiber transmission by using mode-field matched center-launching technique," J. Lightw. Technol. 27, 1018-1026 (2009).

C. J. Henderson, D. G. Leyva, T. D. Wilkinson, "Free space adaptive optical interconnect at 1.25 Gb/s, with beam steering using a ferroelectric liquid-crystal SLM," J. Lightw. Technol. 24, 1989-1997 (2006).

W. A. Crossland, I. G. Manolis, M. M. Redmond, K. L. Tan, T. D. Wilkinson, M. J. Holmes, T. R. Parker, H. H. Chu, J. Croucher, V. A. Handerek, S. T. Warr, B. Robertson, I. G. Bonas, R. Franklin, C. Stace, H. J. White, R. A. Woolley, G. Henshall, "Holographic optical switching: The ‘ROSES’ demonstrator," J. Lightw. Technol. 18, 1845-1854 (2000).

Opt. Lett. (2)

Other (9)

A. W. Snyder, J. D. Love, Optical Waveguide Theory (Chapman & Hall, 1983) pp. viii, 734.

Q. Sun, J. D. Ingham, R. V. Penty, I. H. White, "Statistical study of a novel launch scheme for high-performance electronic-equalized multimode-fiber links," presented at the Nat. Fiber Opt. Eng. Conf. AnaheimCA (2007) Paper JWA7.

J. Gowar, Optical Communications System (Prentice-Hall, 1984).

S. F. Frisken, D. Abakoumov, G. Baxter, S. Poole, M. A. F. Roelens, B. J. Eggleton, "Advances in wavelength selective switching and processing employing liquid crystal on silicon," Proc. Int. Conf. Opt. Internet (2008) pp. 1-2.

P. L. Neo, J. P. Freeman, T. D. Wilkinson, "Holographic tailoring of launch profile for modal selection in a 50 μm core diameter multi-mode fibre," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2007) pp. 1-2.

G. Stepniak, L. Maksymiuk, J. Siuzdak, "Increasing multimode fiber transmission capacity by mode selective spatial light phase modulation," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2010) pp. 1-3.

M. Salsi, C. Koebele, D. Sperti, P. Tran, P. Brindel, H. Mardoyan, S. Bigo, A. Boutin, F. Verluise, P. Sillard, M. Bigot-Astruc, L. Provost, F. Cerou, G. Charlet, "Transmission at 2$\,\times\,$100 Gb/s, over two modes of 40 km-long prototype few-mode fiber, using LCOS based mode multiplexer and demultiplexer," presented at the Nat. Fiber Opt. Eng. Conf. Los AngelesCA (2011) Paper PDPB9.

J. Carpenter, T. D. Wilkinson, "Holographic mode-group division multiplexing," presented at the Opt. Fiber Commun. Conf. Los AngelesCA (2011) Paper OThN3.

S. Schöllmann, S. Soneff, W. Rosenkranz, "10.7 Gb/s over 300 m GI-MMF using a 2$\,\times\,$2 MIMO system based on mode group diversity multiplexing," presented at the Opt. Fiber Commun. Conf. AnaheimCA (2007) Paper OTuL2.

Cited By

OSA participates in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.

Alert me when this article is cited.