Abstract

We report on low-loss patch cords composed of a highly reproducible low-loss fusion splicing of photonic crystal fibers (PCFs) with a standard single mode fiber (SMF). Distinct from other papers in this area we report on the results for different types of PCFs, including LMA fibers with similar to a SMF core size and a mode field diameter (MFD), as well as polarization maintaining (PM) Bow-Tie PCF with an elliptical GeO<sub>2</sub> doped core and also a suspended-core (SC) PCF with a tiny core. We show that all studied splices between SMF and PCFs exhibit dispersive and non-reciprocal, in view of a light propagation direction, transmission losses. Defined as a larger decrease of a transmitted optical power comparing both propagation directions, achieved splicing losses, are equal to 0.46 ± 0.03 dB, 0.34 ± 0.01 dB, 0.67 ± 0.17 dB and 3.09 ± 0.36 dB at 1550 nm for LMA8, LMA10, Bow-Tie PCF and SC PCFs, respectively. Moreover, additionally to developed low-loss splicing, we report on low-loss patch cords for all mentioned above PCFs spliced on both ends with SMF pigtails ended with FC/APC connectors achieving the total losses at 1550 nm equal to 1.07 ± 0.07 dB for LMA8, $0.72 ± 0.20 dB for LMA10, 1.30 ± 0.06 dB for Bow-Tie PCF, and 9.36 ± 0.20 dB for SC PCF.

© 2011 IEEE

PDF Article

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription