Abstract

A double S-bend lateral offset structure has been proposed for the reduction of length and S-bend loss of 2$\,\times\,$2 two mode interference (TMI) coupler. The coupling characteristics of the proposed structure are compared with those of conventional TMI structures using a simple mathematical model based on sinusoidal modes. It is seen that the longitudinal beat length for the proposed TMI coupler is reduced by 15% of beat length of a conventional TMI coupler whereas the S-bending loss is reduced by ~50% by using lateral offset in the double S-bend structure. The effect of fabrication tolerance on power imbalance for the proposed TMI structure is also compared with other TMI structures. It is seen that the fabrication tolerance for the proposed structure with lateral offset is almost same as that without lateral offset.

© 2011 IEEE

PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |

  1. A. Neyer, Integrated Optical Multichannel Wavelength Multiplexer for Monomode Syetes Electronics Letter 20, 744 (1984).
  2. T.-Y. Tsai, Z.-C. Chen, C.-C. Chen, Y. C. Fang, M.-H. Cha, "A novel ultracompact two mode interference wavelength multiplexer for 1.5 $\mu$m operation," IEEE J. Quantum Electron. 41, 741-746 (2005).
  3. A. K. Das, P. P. Sahu, "Compact integrated optical devices using high index contrast waveguides," IEEE Wireless Opt. Comm. Netw. Conf. (2006).
  4. P. P. Sahu, "Compact optical multiplexer using silicon nano waveguide," IEEE J. Sel. Topics Quantum Electron. 15, 1537-1541 (2009).
  5. M. K. Chin, C. W. Lee, S. Y. Lee, Stevanus, "High index contrast waveguides and devices," Appl. Opt. 44, 3077-3086 (2005).
  6. Y. Ma, S. Park, L. Wang, S. T. Ho, "Ultra compact multimode interference 3-dB coupler with strong lateral confinement by deep dry etching," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 12, 492-494 (2000).
  7. M. Rajarajan, B. M. A. Rahman, K. T. V. Grattan, "A rigorous comparison of the performance of directional coupler with multimode interference devices," J. Lightw. Technol. 17, 243-248 (1999).
  8. H. Nishihara, M. Haruna, T. Suhara, Optical Integrated Circuits (McGraw-Hill, 1989).
  9. M. R. Paiam, R. I. MacDonald, "Polarization insensitive 980/1550 nm wavelength de multiplexer using MMI couplers," Electron. Letter 33, 1219-1220 (1997).
  10. P. P. Sahu, "Silicon oxinitride: A material for compact waveguide device," Indian J. Phys. 82, 265-272 (2008).
  11. P. P. Sahu, "Compact multimode interference coupler with tapered waveguide geometry," Opt. Commun. 277, 295-301 (2007).
  12. T. Kitoh, N. Takato, M. Yasu, M. Kawachi, "Bending loss reduction in silica based waveguides by using lateral offset," J. Lightw. Technol. 13, 555-562 (1995).
  13. E. G. Neumann, "Curved dielectric optical waveguides with reduced transition losses," Proc. IEE J. 129, 278-280 (1982).
  14. W. A. Gambling, H. Matsumura, C. M. Ragdale, "Field deformation in a curved single mode fibre," Electron. Lett. 14, 130-132 (1978).
  15. P. P. Sahu, "Polarization independent thermally tunable EDFA gain equalizer using cascade Mach–Zehnder coupler," Appl. Opt. 47, 718-724 (2008).
  16. P. P. Sahu, "Double S-bend structure for a compact two mode interference coupler," Appl. Opt. 30, 242-245 (2011).

2011 (1)

P. P. Sahu, "Double S-bend structure for a compact two mode interference coupler," Appl. Opt. 30, 242-245 (2011).

2009 (1)

P. P. Sahu, "Compact optical multiplexer using silicon nano waveguide," IEEE J. Sel. Topics Quantum Electron. 15, 1537-1541 (2009).

2008 (2)

P. P. Sahu, "Silicon oxinitride: A material for compact waveguide device," Indian J. Phys. 82, 265-272 (2008).

P. P. Sahu, "Polarization independent thermally tunable EDFA gain equalizer using cascade Mach–Zehnder coupler," Appl. Opt. 47, 718-724 (2008).

2007 (1)

P. P. Sahu, "Compact multimode interference coupler with tapered waveguide geometry," Opt. Commun. 277, 295-301 (2007).

2005 (2)

M. K. Chin, C. W. Lee, S. Y. Lee, Stevanus, "High index contrast waveguides and devices," Appl. Opt. 44, 3077-3086 (2005).

T.-Y. Tsai, Z.-C. Chen, C.-C. Chen, Y. C. Fang, M.-H. Cha, "A novel ultracompact two mode interference wavelength multiplexer for 1.5 $\mu$m operation," IEEE J. Quantum Electron. 41, 741-746 (2005).

2000 (1)

Y. Ma, S. Park, L. Wang, S. T. Ho, "Ultra compact multimode interference 3-dB coupler with strong lateral confinement by deep dry etching," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 12, 492-494 (2000).

1999 (1)

M. Rajarajan, B. M. A. Rahman, K. T. V. Grattan, "A rigorous comparison of the performance of directional coupler with multimode interference devices," J. Lightw. Technol. 17, 243-248 (1999).

1997 (1)

M. R. Paiam, R. I. MacDonald, "Polarization insensitive 980/1550 nm wavelength de multiplexer using MMI couplers," Electron. Letter 33, 1219-1220 (1997).

1995 (1)

T. Kitoh, N. Takato, M. Yasu, M. Kawachi, "Bending loss reduction in silica based waveguides by using lateral offset," J. Lightw. Technol. 13, 555-562 (1995).

1984 (1)

A. Neyer, Integrated Optical Multichannel Wavelength Multiplexer for Monomode Syetes Electronics Letter 20, 744 (1984).

1982 (1)

E. G. Neumann, "Curved dielectric optical waveguides with reduced transition losses," Proc. IEE J. 129, 278-280 (1982).

1978 (1)

W. A. Gambling, H. Matsumura, C. M. Ragdale, "Field deformation in a curved single mode fibre," Electron. Lett. 14, 130-132 (1978).

Appl. Opt. (3)

Electron. Lett. (1)

W. A. Gambling, H. Matsumura, C. M. Ragdale, "Field deformation in a curved single mode fibre," Electron. Lett. 14, 130-132 (1978).

Electron. Letter (1)

M. R. Paiam, R. I. MacDonald, "Polarization insensitive 980/1550 nm wavelength de multiplexer using MMI couplers," Electron. Letter 33, 1219-1220 (1997).

IEEE J. Quantum Electron. (1)

T.-Y. Tsai, Z.-C. Chen, C.-C. Chen, Y. C. Fang, M.-H. Cha, "A novel ultracompact two mode interference wavelength multiplexer for 1.5 $\mu$m operation," IEEE J. Quantum Electron. 41, 741-746 (2005).

IEEE J. Sel. Topics Quantum Electron. (1)

P. P. Sahu, "Compact optical multiplexer using silicon nano waveguide," IEEE J. Sel. Topics Quantum Electron. 15, 1537-1541 (2009).

IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. (1)

Y. Ma, S. Park, L. Wang, S. T. Ho, "Ultra compact multimode interference 3-dB coupler with strong lateral confinement by deep dry etching," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 12, 492-494 (2000).

Indian J. Phys. (1)

P. P. Sahu, "Silicon oxinitride: A material for compact waveguide device," Indian J. Phys. 82, 265-272 (2008).

Integrated Optical Multichannel Wavelength Multiplexer for Monomode Syetes Electronics Letter (1)

A. Neyer, Integrated Optical Multichannel Wavelength Multiplexer for Monomode Syetes Electronics Letter 20, 744 (1984).

J. Lightw. Technol. (2)

M. Rajarajan, B. M. A. Rahman, K. T. V. Grattan, "A rigorous comparison of the performance of directional coupler with multimode interference devices," J. Lightw. Technol. 17, 243-248 (1999).

T. Kitoh, N. Takato, M. Yasu, M. Kawachi, "Bending loss reduction in silica based waveguides by using lateral offset," J. Lightw. Technol. 13, 555-562 (1995).

Opt. Commun. (1)

P. P. Sahu, "Compact multimode interference coupler with tapered waveguide geometry," Opt. Commun. 277, 295-301 (2007).

Proc. IEE J. (1)

E. G. Neumann, "Curved dielectric optical waveguides with reduced transition losses," Proc. IEE J. 129, 278-280 (1982).

Other (2)

H. Nishihara, M. Haruna, T. Suhara, Optical Integrated Circuits (McGraw-Hill, 1989).

A. K. Das, P. P. Sahu, "Compact integrated optical devices using high index contrast waveguides," IEEE Wireless Opt. Comm. Netw. Conf. (2006).

Cited By

OSA participates in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.

Alert me when this article is cited.