Abstract

Small SU-8 ridge optical waveguides with an air cladding and a SiO${}_{2}$ buffer on Si substrate have been realized by using a direct ultraviolet (UV) photolithography technology. The propagation loss measured by the cut-back method is about 0.1 dB/mm (@1550 nm) when the core width is 2.8 $\mu $m. The bending losses of the present SU-8 optical ridge waveguides are also characterized. The measured results show that the bending loss decreases exponentially as the bending radius increases and the total loss can be reduced effectively by introducing an appropriate offset between two connected sections with different curvatures. A small bending radius (as small as 75 $\mu $m) is still allowed for the requirement of a small bending loss ($< {0.1}~$ dB) when an offset of 0.1 $\mu $m is introduced. Finally, by using this kind of waveguide, a small 1$\,\times \,$2 Y-branch power splitter is fabricated and characterized.

© 2009 IEEE

PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |

  1. L. Eldada, L. W. Shacklette, "Advances in polymer integrated optics," J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron. 6, 54-68 (2000).
  2. L. Eldada, "Nanoengineered polymers for photonic integrated circuits," Proc. SPIE (2005) pp. 59310F.
  3. J. S. Kim, J. W. Kang, J. J. Kim, "Simple and low cost fabrication of thermally stable polymeric multimode waveguides using a UV-curable epoxy," Jpn. J. Appl. Phys. 42, 1277-1279 (2003).
  4. K. K. Tung, W. H. Wong, E. Y. B. Pun, "Polymeric optical waveguides using direct ultraviolet photolithography process," Appl. Phys. A: Mater. Sci. Process. 80, 621-626 (2005).
  5. M. Nordström, D. A. Zauner, A. Boisen, J. Hübner, "Single-mode waveguides with SU-8 polymer core and cladding for MOEMS applications," J. Lightw. Technol. 25, 1284-1289 (2007).
  6. H. Lorenz, M. Despont, N. Fahrni, N. LaBianca, P. Renaud, P. Vettiger, "SU-8: A low-cost negative resist for MEMS," J. Micromech. Microeng. 7, 121-124 (1997).
  7. K. Y. Lee, N. LaBianca, S. A. Rishton, S. Zolgharnain, J. D. Gelorme, J. Shaw, T. H.-P. Chang, "Micromachining applications of a high resolution ultrathick photoresist," J. Vac. Sci. Technol. B 13, 3012-3016 (1995).
  8. P. Rabiei, W. H. Steier, C. Zhang, L. R. Dalton, "Polymer micro-ring filters and modulators," J. Lightw. Technol. 20, 1968-1975 (2002).
  9. D. M. Zhang, C. M. Chen, H. M. Zhang, X. Z. Zhang, D. Zhang, S. K. Mu, X. L. Zhang, L. Li, J. F. Song, "41-channel arrayed waveguide grating multiplexer using UV curable polymer operating around 1550 nm," 6th Int. Conf. Information, Communications and Signal Processing (2007).
  10. T. C. Sum, A. A. Bettiol, J. A. van Kan, F. Watt, E. Y. B. Pun, K. K. Tung, "Proton beam writing of low-loss polymer optical waveguides," Appl. Phys. Lett. 83, 1707-1709 (2003).
  11. B. Bêche, N. Pelletier, E. Gaviot, J. Zyss, "Single-mode TE00–TM00 optical waveguides on SU-8 polymer," Opt. Commun. 230, 91-94 (2004).
  12. C. Y. Chao, L. J. Guo, "Thermal-flow technique for reducing surface roughness and controlling gap size in polymer microring resonators," Appl. Phys. Letts. 84, 2479-2481 (2004).
  13. C. Y. Chao, W. Fung, L. J. Guo, "Polymer microring resonators for biochemical sensing applications," J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron. 12, 134-142 (2006).
  14. N. Pelletier, B. Bêche, N. Tahani, J. Zyss, L. Camberlein, E. Gaviot, "SU-8 waveguiding interferometric micro-sensor for gage pressure measurement," Sens. Actuators: A. Physical 135, 179-184 (2006).
  15. R. Hu, D. Dai, S. He, "A small polymer ridge waveguide with a high index contrast," J. Lightw. Technol. 26, 1964-1968 (2008).
  16. D. A. Zauner, A. M. Jorgensen, T. A. Anhoj, J. Hübner, "High-density multimode integrated polymer optics," J. Opt. A: Pure Appl. Opt. 7, 445-449 (2005).
  17. F. Grillot, L. Vivien, S. Laval, E. Cassan, "Propagation loss in single-mode ultrasmall square silicon-on-insulator optical waveguides," J. Lightw. Technol. 24, 891-896 (2006).
  18. D. Dai, S. He, "Analysis of characteristics of bent rib waveguides," J. Opt. Soc. Amer. A 21, 113-121 (2004).
  19. M. K. Smit, E. C. M. Pennings, H. Blok, "A normalized approach to the design of low-loss optical waveguide bends," J. Lightw. Technol. 11, 1737-1742 (1993).

2008 (1)

R. Hu, D. Dai, S. He, "A small polymer ridge waveguide with a high index contrast," J. Lightw. Technol. 26, 1964-1968 (2008).

2007 (1)

M. Nordström, D. A. Zauner, A. Boisen, J. Hübner, "Single-mode waveguides with SU-8 polymer core and cladding for MOEMS applications," J. Lightw. Technol. 25, 1284-1289 (2007).

2006 (3)

C. Y. Chao, W. Fung, L. J. Guo, "Polymer microring resonators for biochemical sensing applications," J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron. 12, 134-142 (2006).

N. Pelletier, B. Bêche, N. Tahani, J. Zyss, L. Camberlein, E. Gaviot, "SU-8 waveguiding interferometric micro-sensor for gage pressure measurement," Sens. Actuators: A. Physical 135, 179-184 (2006).

F. Grillot, L. Vivien, S. Laval, E. Cassan, "Propagation loss in single-mode ultrasmall square silicon-on-insulator optical waveguides," J. Lightw. Technol. 24, 891-896 (2006).

2005 (2)

D. A. Zauner, A. M. Jorgensen, T. A. Anhoj, J. Hübner, "High-density multimode integrated polymer optics," J. Opt. A: Pure Appl. Opt. 7, 445-449 (2005).

K. K. Tung, W. H. Wong, E. Y. B. Pun, "Polymeric optical waveguides using direct ultraviolet photolithography process," Appl. Phys. A: Mater. Sci. Process. 80, 621-626 (2005).

2004 (3)

B. Bêche, N. Pelletier, E. Gaviot, J. Zyss, "Single-mode TE00–TM00 optical waveguides on SU-8 polymer," Opt. Commun. 230, 91-94 (2004).

C. Y. Chao, L. J. Guo, "Thermal-flow technique for reducing surface roughness and controlling gap size in polymer microring resonators," Appl. Phys. Letts. 84, 2479-2481 (2004).

D. Dai, S. He, "Analysis of characteristics of bent rib waveguides," J. Opt. Soc. Amer. A 21, 113-121 (2004).

2003 (2)

T. C. Sum, A. A. Bettiol, J. A. van Kan, F. Watt, E. Y. B. Pun, K. K. Tung, "Proton beam writing of low-loss polymer optical waveguides," Appl. Phys. Lett. 83, 1707-1709 (2003).

J. S. Kim, J. W. Kang, J. J. Kim, "Simple and low cost fabrication of thermally stable polymeric multimode waveguides using a UV-curable epoxy," Jpn. J. Appl. Phys. 42, 1277-1279 (2003).

2002 (1)

P. Rabiei, W. H. Steier, C. Zhang, L. R. Dalton, "Polymer micro-ring filters and modulators," J. Lightw. Technol. 20, 1968-1975 (2002).

2000 (1)

L. Eldada, L. W. Shacklette, "Advances in polymer integrated optics," J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron. 6, 54-68 (2000).

1997 (1)

H. Lorenz, M. Despont, N. Fahrni, N. LaBianca, P. Renaud, P. Vettiger, "SU-8: A low-cost negative resist for MEMS," J. Micromech. Microeng. 7, 121-124 (1997).

1995 (1)

K. Y. Lee, N. LaBianca, S. A. Rishton, S. Zolgharnain, J. D. Gelorme, J. Shaw, T. H.-P. Chang, "Micromachining applications of a high resolution ultrathick photoresist," J. Vac. Sci. Technol. B 13, 3012-3016 (1995).

1993 (1)

M. K. Smit, E. C. M. Pennings, H. Blok, "A normalized approach to the design of low-loss optical waveguide bends," J. Lightw. Technol. 11, 1737-1742 (1993).

Appl. Phys. A: Mater. Sci. Process. (1)

K. K. Tung, W. H. Wong, E. Y. B. Pun, "Polymeric optical waveguides using direct ultraviolet photolithography process," Appl. Phys. A: Mater. Sci. Process. 80, 621-626 (2005).

Appl. Phys. Lett. (1)

T. C. Sum, A. A. Bettiol, J. A. van Kan, F. Watt, E. Y. B. Pun, K. K. Tung, "Proton beam writing of low-loss polymer optical waveguides," Appl. Phys. Lett. 83, 1707-1709 (2003).

Appl. Phys. Letts. (1)

C. Y. Chao, L. J. Guo, "Thermal-flow technique for reducing surface roughness and controlling gap size in polymer microring resonators," Appl. Phys. Letts. 84, 2479-2481 (2004).

J. Lightw. Technol. (2)

F. Grillot, L. Vivien, S. Laval, E. Cassan, "Propagation loss in single-mode ultrasmall square silicon-on-insulator optical waveguides," J. Lightw. Technol. 24, 891-896 (2006).

M. Nordström, D. A. Zauner, A. Boisen, J. Hübner, "Single-mode waveguides with SU-8 polymer core and cladding for MOEMS applications," J. Lightw. Technol. 25, 1284-1289 (2007).

J. Lightw. Technol. (3)

P. Rabiei, W. H. Steier, C. Zhang, L. R. Dalton, "Polymer micro-ring filters and modulators," J. Lightw. Technol. 20, 1968-1975 (2002).

R. Hu, D. Dai, S. He, "A small polymer ridge waveguide with a high index contrast," J. Lightw. Technol. 26, 1964-1968 (2008).

M. K. Smit, E. C. M. Pennings, H. Blok, "A normalized approach to the design of low-loss optical waveguide bends," J. Lightw. Technol. 11, 1737-1742 (1993).

J. Micromech. Microeng. (1)

H. Lorenz, M. Despont, N. Fahrni, N. LaBianca, P. Renaud, P. Vettiger, "SU-8: A low-cost negative resist for MEMS," J. Micromech. Microeng. 7, 121-124 (1997).

J. Opt. A: Pure Appl. Opt. (1)

D. A. Zauner, A. M. Jorgensen, T. A. Anhoj, J. Hübner, "High-density multimode integrated polymer optics," J. Opt. A: Pure Appl. Opt. 7, 445-449 (2005).

J. Opt. Soc. Amer. A (1)

D. Dai, S. He, "Analysis of characteristics of bent rib waveguides," J. Opt. Soc. Amer. A 21, 113-121 (2004).

J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron. (1)

C. Y. Chao, W. Fung, L. J. Guo, "Polymer microring resonators for biochemical sensing applications," J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron. 12, 134-142 (2006).

J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron. (1)

L. Eldada, L. W. Shacklette, "Advances in polymer integrated optics," J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron. 6, 54-68 (2000).

J. Vac. Sci. Technol. B (1)

K. Y. Lee, N. LaBianca, S. A. Rishton, S. Zolgharnain, J. D. Gelorme, J. Shaw, T. H.-P. Chang, "Micromachining applications of a high resolution ultrathick photoresist," J. Vac. Sci. Technol. B 13, 3012-3016 (1995).

Jpn. J. Appl. Phys. (1)

J. S. Kim, J. W. Kang, J. J. Kim, "Simple and low cost fabrication of thermally stable polymeric multimode waveguides using a UV-curable epoxy," Jpn. J. Appl. Phys. 42, 1277-1279 (2003).

Opt. Commun. (1)

B. Bêche, N. Pelletier, E. Gaviot, J. Zyss, "Single-mode TE00–TM00 optical waveguides on SU-8 polymer," Opt. Commun. 230, 91-94 (2004).

Sens. Actuators: A. Physical (1)

N. Pelletier, B. Bêche, N. Tahani, J. Zyss, L. Camberlein, E. Gaviot, "SU-8 waveguiding interferometric micro-sensor for gage pressure measurement," Sens. Actuators: A. Physical 135, 179-184 (2006).

Other (2)

L. Eldada, "Nanoengineered polymers for photonic integrated circuits," Proc. SPIE (2005) pp. 59310F.

D. M. Zhang, C. M. Chen, H. M. Zhang, X. Z. Zhang, D. Zhang, S. K. Mu, X. L. Zhang, L. Li, J. F. Song, "41-channel arrayed waveguide grating multiplexer using UV curable polymer operating around 1550 nm," 6th Int. Conf. Information, Communications and Signal Processing (2007).

Cited By

OSA participates in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.