Abstract

The transmission performance of carrier-suppressed, single-sideband (SSB), optical orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OOFDM) signals is investigated numerically in intensity-modulation and direct-detection (IMDD) single-mode fiber (SMF) systems using directly modulated DFB lasers (DMLs), with special attention being given to the impact of DMLs on the system performance. The dependence of the optimum carrier suppression ratio is identified on DML operating condition and optical input power. It is shown that, for DML-based optical amplification-free metropolitan systems, 30 Gb/s over 80-km SMF transmission is achievable, which doubles the performance obtained by using double-sideband (DSB) OOFDM signals without carrier suppression, and that 10 Gb/s over 1200-km SMF transmission is also feasible for DML-based long-haul systems consisting of optical amplifiers. The results indicate that the SSB technique with an optimum carrier suppression ratio reduces considerably the DML-induced nonlinear effect, and leads to decreased susceptibility of the aforementioned transmission performance to variations in DML operating condition and optical input power.

© 2009 IEEE

PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |

  1. B. J. C. Schmidt, A. J. Lowery, J. Armstrong, "Experimental demonstrations of electronic dispersion compensation for long-haul transmission using direct-detection optical OFDM," J. Lightw. Technol. 26, 196-203 (2008).
  2. D. Qian, J. Yu, J. Hu, L. Zong, L. Xu, T. Wang, "10 Gb/s WDM-SSB-OFDM transmission over 1000 km SSMF using conventional DFB lasers and direct-detection," Electron. Lett. 44, 223-225 (2008).
  3. A. J. Lowery, L. B. Du, J. Armstrong, "Performance of optical OFDM in ultralong-haul WDM lightwave systems," J. Lightw Technol. 25, 131-138 (2007).
  4. D. F. Hewitt, "Orthogonal frequency division multiplexing using baseband optical single sideband for simpler adaptive dispersion compensation," presented at the Opt. Fiber Commun. Conf. AnaheimCA (2007) Paper OME7.
  5. J. M. Tang, K. A. Shore, "30 Gb/s signal transmission over 40-km directly modulated DFB-laser-based single-mode-fiber links without optical amplification and dispersion compensation," J. Lightw. Technol. 24, 2318-2327 (2006).
  6. X. Q. Jin, J. M. Tang, P. S. Spencer, K. A. Shore, "Optimization of adaptively modulated optical OFDM modems for multimode fiber-based local area networks," J. Opt. Netw. 7, 198-214 (2008).
  7. J. M. Tang, P. M. Lane, K. A. Shore, "High speed transmission of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals over multimode fibers using directly modulated DFBs," J. Lightw. Technol. 24, 429-441 (2006).
  8. T. N. Duong, N. Genay, B. Charbonnier, P. Urvoas, P. Chanclou, A. Pizzinat, "Experimental demonstration of 10 Gbit/s transmission over 110 km SMF by direct modulation of 2 GHz bandwidth DFB laser using discrete multi-tone modulation for passive optical network," presented at the Opt. Fiber Commun. Conf San DiegoCA (2008) Paper NMB3.
  9. S. C. J. Lee, F. Breyer, S. Randel, M. Schuster, J. Zeng, F. Huijskens, H. P. A. van den Boom, A. M. J. Koonen, N. Hanik, "24-Gb/s transmission over 730 m of multimode fiber by direct modulation of an 850-nm VCSEL using discrete multi-tone modulation," presented at the Opt. Fiber Commun. Conf. AnaheimCA (2007) Paper PDP6.
  10. E. Giacoumidis, J. L. Wei, X. Q. Jin, J. M. Tang, "Improved transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals over directly modulated DFB-laser based IMDD links using adaptive cyclic prefix," Opt. Exp. 16, 9480-9494 (2008).
  11. S. L. Jansen, I. Morita, T. C. W. Schenk, N. Takeda, H. Tanaka, "Coherent optical 25.8-Gb/s OFDM transmission over 4160-km SSMF," J. Lightw. Technol. 26, 6-15 (2008).
  12. W. Shieh, H. Bao, Y. Tang, "Coherent optical OFDM: Theory and design," Opt. Exp. 16, 841-859 (2008).
  13. G. P. Agrawal, Fiber-Optic Communication Systems (Wiley, 1997).
  14. M. Sieben, J. Conradi, D. E. Dodds, "Optical single-sideband transmission at 10 Gb/s using only electrical dispersion compensation," J. Lightw. Technol. 17, 1742-1749 (1999).
  15. R. Hui, B. Zhu, R. Huang, C. T. Allen, K. R. Demarest, D. Richards, "Subcarrier multiplexing for high-speed optical transmission," J. Lightw. Technol. 20, 417-427 (2002).
  16. M. Schuster, S. Randel, C. A. Bunge, S. C. J. Lee, F. Breyer, B. Spinnler, K. Petermann, "Spectrally efficient compatible single-sideband modulation for OFDM transmission with direct detection," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 20, 670-672 (2008).
  17. J. M. Tang, K. A. Shore, "Maximizing the transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals in multimode-fiber links by optimizing analog-to-digital converters," J. Lightw. Technol. 25, 787-798 (2007).
  18. Z. Zan, M. Premaratne, A. J. Lowery, "Laser RIN and linewidth requirements for direct detection optical OFDM," presented at the Conf. Lasers Electro-Opt./Quantum Electron. Laser Sci. Conf. and Photon. Appl. Syst. Technol. 2008 Tech. Dig WashingtonDC (2008) Paper CWN2.
  19. N. E. Jolley, H. Kee, R. Rickard, J. Tang, K. Cordina, "Generation and propagation of a 1550 nm 10 Gb/s optical orthogonal frequency division multiplexed signal over 1000 m of multimode fiber using a directly modulated DFB," presented at the Opt. Fiber Commun. Conf. AnaheimCA (2005) Paper OFP3.
  20. G. P. Agrawal, Nonlinear Fiber Optics. (Academic, 1995).
  21. J. J. Pan, Y. Shi, K. Zhang, "Optical amplifier noise figure reduction using a variable polarisation beam splitter," Electron. Lett. 31, 979-980 (1995).

2008 (7)

B. J. C. Schmidt, A. J. Lowery, J. Armstrong, "Experimental demonstrations of electronic dispersion compensation for long-haul transmission using direct-detection optical OFDM," J. Lightw. Technol. 26, 196-203 (2008).

D. Qian, J. Yu, J. Hu, L. Zong, L. Xu, T. Wang, "10 Gb/s WDM-SSB-OFDM transmission over 1000 km SSMF using conventional DFB lasers and direct-detection," Electron. Lett. 44, 223-225 (2008).

E. Giacoumidis, J. L. Wei, X. Q. Jin, J. M. Tang, "Improved transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals over directly modulated DFB-laser based IMDD links using adaptive cyclic prefix," Opt. Exp. 16, 9480-9494 (2008).

S. L. Jansen, I. Morita, T. C. W. Schenk, N. Takeda, H. Tanaka, "Coherent optical 25.8-Gb/s OFDM transmission over 4160-km SSMF," J. Lightw. Technol. 26, 6-15 (2008).

W. Shieh, H. Bao, Y. Tang, "Coherent optical OFDM: Theory and design," Opt. Exp. 16, 841-859 (2008).

X. Q. Jin, J. M. Tang, P. S. Spencer, K. A. Shore, "Optimization of adaptively modulated optical OFDM modems for multimode fiber-based local area networks," J. Opt. Netw. 7, 198-214 (2008).

M. Schuster, S. Randel, C. A. Bunge, S. C. J. Lee, F. Breyer, B. Spinnler, K. Petermann, "Spectrally efficient compatible single-sideband modulation for OFDM transmission with direct detection," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 20, 670-672 (2008).

2007 (2)

J. M. Tang, K. A. Shore, "Maximizing the transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals in multimode-fiber links by optimizing analog-to-digital converters," J. Lightw. Technol. 25, 787-798 (2007).

A. J. Lowery, L. B. Du, J. Armstrong, "Performance of optical OFDM in ultralong-haul WDM lightwave systems," J. Lightw Technol. 25, 131-138 (2007).

2006 (2)

J. M. Tang, K. A. Shore, "30 Gb/s signal transmission over 40-km directly modulated DFB-laser-based single-mode-fiber links without optical amplification and dispersion compensation," J. Lightw. Technol. 24, 2318-2327 (2006).

J. M. Tang, P. M. Lane, K. A. Shore, "High speed transmission of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals over multimode fibers using directly modulated DFBs," J. Lightw. Technol. 24, 429-441 (2006).

2002 (1)

R. Hui, B. Zhu, R. Huang, C. T. Allen, K. R. Demarest, D. Richards, "Subcarrier multiplexing for high-speed optical transmission," J. Lightw. Technol. 20, 417-427 (2002).

1999 (1)

M. Sieben, J. Conradi, D. E. Dodds, "Optical single-sideband transmission at 10 Gb/s using only electrical dispersion compensation," J. Lightw. Technol. 17, 1742-1749 (1999).

1995 (1)

J. J. Pan, Y. Shi, K. Zhang, "Optical amplifier noise figure reduction using a variable polarisation beam splitter," Electron. Lett. 31, 979-980 (1995).

Electron. Lett. (2)

D. Qian, J. Yu, J. Hu, L. Zong, L. Xu, T. Wang, "10 Gb/s WDM-SSB-OFDM transmission over 1000 km SSMF using conventional DFB lasers and direct-detection," Electron. Lett. 44, 223-225 (2008).

J. J. Pan, Y. Shi, K. Zhang, "Optical amplifier noise figure reduction using a variable polarisation beam splitter," Electron. Lett. 31, 979-980 (1995).

IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. (1)

M. Schuster, S. Randel, C. A. Bunge, S. C. J. Lee, F. Breyer, B. Spinnler, K. Petermann, "Spectrally efficient compatible single-sideband modulation for OFDM transmission with direct detection," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 20, 670-672 (2008).

J. Lightw. Technol. (2)

J. M. Tang, K. A. Shore, "Maximizing the transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals in multimode-fiber links by optimizing analog-to-digital converters," J. Lightw. Technol. 25, 787-798 (2007).

J. M. Tang, K. A. Shore, "30 Gb/s signal transmission over 40-km directly modulated DFB-laser-based single-mode-fiber links without optical amplification and dispersion compensation," J. Lightw. Technol. 24, 2318-2327 (2006).

J. Lightw Technol. (1)

A. J. Lowery, L. B. Du, J. Armstrong, "Performance of optical OFDM in ultralong-haul WDM lightwave systems," J. Lightw Technol. 25, 131-138 (2007).

J. Lightw. Technol. (1)

S. L. Jansen, I. Morita, T. C. W. Schenk, N. Takeda, H. Tanaka, "Coherent optical 25.8-Gb/s OFDM transmission over 4160-km SSMF," J. Lightw. Technol. 26, 6-15 (2008).

J. Lightw. Technol. (4)

M. Sieben, J. Conradi, D. E. Dodds, "Optical single-sideband transmission at 10 Gb/s using only electrical dispersion compensation," J. Lightw. Technol. 17, 1742-1749 (1999).

R. Hui, B. Zhu, R. Huang, C. T. Allen, K. R. Demarest, D. Richards, "Subcarrier multiplexing for high-speed optical transmission," J. Lightw. Technol. 20, 417-427 (2002).

J. M. Tang, P. M. Lane, K. A. Shore, "High speed transmission of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals over multimode fibers using directly modulated DFBs," J. Lightw. Technol. 24, 429-441 (2006).

B. J. C. Schmidt, A. J. Lowery, J. Armstrong, "Experimental demonstrations of electronic dispersion compensation for long-haul transmission using direct-detection optical OFDM," J. Lightw. Technol. 26, 196-203 (2008).

J. Opt. Netw. (1)

Opt. Exp. (1)

E. Giacoumidis, J. L. Wei, X. Q. Jin, J. M. Tang, "Improved transmission performance of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals over directly modulated DFB-laser based IMDD links using adaptive cyclic prefix," Opt. Exp. 16, 9480-9494 (2008).

Opt. Exp. (1)

W. Shieh, H. Bao, Y. Tang, "Coherent optical OFDM: Theory and design," Opt. Exp. 16, 841-859 (2008).

Other (7)

G. P. Agrawal, Fiber-Optic Communication Systems (Wiley, 1997).

Z. Zan, M. Premaratne, A. J. Lowery, "Laser RIN and linewidth requirements for direct detection optical OFDM," presented at the Conf. Lasers Electro-Opt./Quantum Electron. Laser Sci. Conf. and Photon. Appl. Syst. Technol. 2008 Tech. Dig WashingtonDC (2008) Paper CWN2.

N. E. Jolley, H. Kee, R. Rickard, J. Tang, K. Cordina, "Generation and propagation of a 1550 nm 10 Gb/s optical orthogonal frequency division multiplexed signal over 1000 m of multimode fiber using a directly modulated DFB," presented at the Opt. Fiber Commun. Conf. AnaheimCA (2005) Paper OFP3.

G. P. Agrawal, Nonlinear Fiber Optics. (Academic, 1995).

T. N. Duong, N. Genay, B. Charbonnier, P. Urvoas, P. Chanclou, A. Pizzinat, "Experimental demonstration of 10 Gbit/s transmission over 110 km SMF by direct modulation of 2 GHz bandwidth DFB laser using discrete multi-tone modulation for passive optical network," presented at the Opt. Fiber Commun. Conf San DiegoCA (2008) Paper NMB3.

S. C. J. Lee, F. Breyer, S. Randel, M. Schuster, J. Zeng, F. Huijskens, H. P. A. van den Boom, A. M. J. Koonen, N. Hanik, "24-Gb/s transmission over 730 m of multimode fiber by direct modulation of an 850-nm VCSEL using discrete multi-tone modulation," presented at the Opt. Fiber Commun. Conf. AnaheimCA (2007) Paper PDP6.

D. F. Hewitt, "Orthogonal frequency division multiplexing using baseband optical single sideband for simpler adaptive dispersion compensation," presented at the Opt. Fiber Commun. Conf. AnaheimCA (2007) Paper OME7.

Cited By

OSA participates in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.