Abstract

In this paper, Brillouin gain performances of tellurite fiber are investigated for photonics applications. We demonstrate stimulated Brillouin amplification and lasing and the simulated performance of slow light generation in a single-mode tellurite fiber. A Brillouin gain of 29 dB is achieved in a 100-m tellurite fiber with a pump power of 10 mW at 1550 nm. A peak value of Brillouin gain coefficients of 1.6989 x 10<sup>-10</sup> m/W is measured on the base of gain characteristics. An all-fiber Brillouin laser with the maximum unsaturated power of 54.6 mW at 1550 nm and a slope efficiency of 38.2% is achieved from a 200-m tellurite fiber by employing a ring cavity. Furthermore, widely tunable (~27 nm) Brillouin comb laser with 26 lines spaced at 7.97 GHz is obtained from the ring laser cavity including an erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA). A simple theoretical model based on laser threshold theory successfully explains the properties of Brillouin comb lasers. Stimulated Brillouin scattering (SBS)-induced time delay per unit power and per unit length is also calculated using the measured data of Brillouin gain coefficients. A peak value of 0.09246 ns/mW/m and a time delay slope efficiency of 1.75 ns/dB are obtained for this tellurite fiber. Potential performance of a tellurite fiber for slow light generation is clarified on the base of Brillouin gain characteristic. Our results show that tellurite fiber is a promising gain medium for Brillouin fiber amplifiers, lasers, and slow light generation due to its low background loss and large Brillouin gain coefficient.

© 2008 IEEE

PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |

  1. G. P. Agrawal, Nonlinear Fiber Optics (Academic, 1995) pp. 370-385.
  2. K. S. Abedin, "Brillouin amplification and lasing in a single-mode As2Se3 chalcogenide fiber," Opt. Lett. 31, 1615-1617 (2006).
  3. J. Geng, S. Staines, Z. Wang, M. Blake, S. Jiang, "High Stable low-noise Brillouin fiber laser with ultra-narrow spectral linewidth," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 18, 1813-1815 (2006).
  4. T. Horiguchi, T. Kurashima, M. Tateda, "A technique to measure distributed strain in optical fibers," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 2, 352-354 (1990).
  5. Y. J. Song, L. Zhan, S. Hu, Q. H. Ye, Y. X. Xia, "Tunable multiwavelength Brillouin-erbium fiber laser with a polarization-maintaining fiber Sagnac loop filter," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 162015-2017 (2004).
  6. K. Y. Song, M. G. Herraez, L. Thevenaz, "Observation of pulse delaying and advancement in optical fibers using stimulated Brillouin scattering," Opt. Express 13, 82-88 (2005).
  7. K. S. Abedin, "Stimulated Brillouin scattering in single-mode tellurite glass fiber," Opt. Express 14, 11766-11772 (2006).
  8. K. S. Abedin, "Observation of strong stimulated Brillouin scattering in single-mode As2Se3 chalcogenide fiber," Opt. Express 13, 10266-10271 (2005).
  9. J. H. Lee, T. Tanemura, K. Kikuchi, T. Nagashima, T. Hasegawa, S. Ohara, N. Sugimoto, "Experimental comparison of a Kerr nonlinearity figure of merit including the stimulated Brillouin scattering threshold for state-of-art nonlinear optical fibers," Opt. Lett. 30, 1698-1700 (2005).
  10. K. Y. Song, K. S. Abedin, K. Hotate, M. G. Herraez, L. Thevenaz, "Highly efficient Brillouin slow and fast light using As2Se3 chalcogenide fiber," Opt. Express 14, 5860-5865 (2006).
  11. Y. Ohishi, A. Mori, M. Yamada, H. Ono, Y. Nishida, K. Oikawa, "Gain characteristics of tellurite-based erbium-doped fiber amplifiers for 1.5-µm broadband amplification," Opt. Lett. 23, 274-276 (1998).
  12. A. Mori, H. Masuda, K. Shikano, M. Shimizu, "Ultra-wide-band tellurite-based fiber Raman amplifier," J. Lightw. Technol. 21, 1300-1306 (2003).
  13. H. Masuda, A. Mori, K. Shikano, M. Shimizu, "Design and spectral characteristics of gain-flattened tellurite-based fiber Raman amplifiers," J. Lightw. Technol. 24, 504-515 (2006).
  14. K. S. Abedin, G.-W. Lu, T. Miyazaki, "Stimulated brillouin scattering assisted slow light generation in single mode tellurite fiber," Proc. Conf. Lasers Electrooptics (2007) CThH6.
  15. M. Nikles, L. Thevenaz, P. A. Robert, "Brillouin gain spectrum characterization in single-mode optical fibers," J. Lightw. Technol. 15, 1842-1851 (1997).
  16. S. Shimotsu, S. Oikawa, T. Saitou, N. Mitsugi, K. Kubodera, T. Kawanishi, M. Izutsu, "Single side-band modulation performance of a LiNbO3 integrated modulator consisting of four-phase modulator waveguides," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 13, 364-366 (2001).
  17. K. Ogusu, "Analysis of steady-state cascaded stimulated Brillouin scattering in a fiber Fabry-Perot resonator," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14, 947-949 (2002).
  18. G. J. Cowle, D. Y. Stepanov, Y. T. Chieng, "Brillouin/Erbium fiber lasers," J. Lightw. Technol. 15, 1198-1204 (1997).

2007 (1)

K. S. Abedin, G.-W. Lu, T. Miyazaki, "Stimulated brillouin scattering assisted slow light generation in single mode tellurite fiber," Proc. Conf. Lasers Electrooptics (2007) CThH6.

2006 (5)

K. Y. Song, K. S. Abedin, K. Hotate, M. G. Herraez, L. Thevenaz, "Highly efficient Brillouin slow and fast light using As2Se3 chalcogenide fiber," Opt. Express 14, 5860-5865 (2006).

K. S. Abedin, "Brillouin amplification and lasing in a single-mode As2Se3 chalcogenide fiber," Opt. Lett. 31, 1615-1617 (2006).

J. Geng, S. Staines, Z. Wang, M. Blake, S. Jiang, "High Stable low-noise Brillouin fiber laser with ultra-narrow spectral linewidth," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 18, 1813-1815 (2006).

H. Masuda, A. Mori, K. Shikano, M. Shimizu, "Design and spectral characteristics of gain-flattened tellurite-based fiber Raman amplifiers," J. Lightw. Technol. 24, 504-515 (2006).

K. S. Abedin, "Stimulated Brillouin scattering in single-mode tellurite glass fiber," Opt. Express 14, 11766-11772 (2006).

2005 (3)

2004 (1)

Y. J. Song, L. Zhan, S. Hu, Q. H. Ye, Y. X. Xia, "Tunable multiwavelength Brillouin-erbium fiber laser with a polarization-maintaining fiber Sagnac loop filter," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 162015-2017 (2004).

2003 (1)

A. Mori, H. Masuda, K. Shikano, M. Shimizu, "Ultra-wide-band tellurite-based fiber Raman amplifier," J. Lightw. Technol. 21, 1300-1306 (2003).

2002 (1)

K. Ogusu, "Analysis of steady-state cascaded stimulated Brillouin scattering in a fiber Fabry-Perot resonator," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14, 947-949 (2002).

2001 (1)

S. Shimotsu, S. Oikawa, T. Saitou, N. Mitsugi, K. Kubodera, T. Kawanishi, M. Izutsu, "Single side-band modulation performance of a LiNbO3 integrated modulator consisting of four-phase modulator waveguides," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 13, 364-366 (2001).

1998 (1)

1997 (2)

G. J. Cowle, D. Y. Stepanov, Y. T. Chieng, "Brillouin/Erbium fiber lasers," J. Lightw. Technol. 15, 1198-1204 (1997).

M. Nikles, L. Thevenaz, P. A. Robert, "Brillouin gain spectrum characterization in single-mode optical fibers," J. Lightw. Technol. 15, 1842-1851 (1997).

1990 (1)

T. Horiguchi, T. Kurashima, M. Tateda, "A technique to measure distributed strain in optical fibers," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 2, 352-354 (1990).

IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. (1)

J. Geng, S. Staines, Z. Wang, M. Blake, S. Jiang, "High Stable low-noise Brillouin fiber laser with ultra-narrow spectral linewidth," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 18, 1813-1815 (2006).

IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. (1)

K. Ogusu, "Analysis of steady-state cascaded stimulated Brillouin scattering in a fiber Fabry-Perot resonator," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14, 947-949 (2002).

IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. (1)

Y. J. Song, L. Zhan, S. Hu, Q. H. Ye, Y. X. Xia, "Tunable multiwavelength Brillouin-erbium fiber laser with a polarization-maintaining fiber Sagnac loop filter," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 162015-2017 (2004).

IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. (2)

T. Horiguchi, T. Kurashima, M. Tateda, "A technique to measure distributed strain in optical fibers," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 2, 352-354 (1990).

S. Shimotsu, S. Oikawa, T. Saitou, N. Mitsugi, K. Kubodera, T. Kawanishi, M. Izutsu, "Single side-band modulation performance of a LiNbO3 integrated modulator consisting of four-phase modulator waveguides," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 13, 364-366 (2001).

J. Lightw. Technol. (4)

M. Nikles, L. Thevenaz, P. A. Robert, "Brillouin gain spectrum characterization in single-mode optical fibers," J. Lightw. Technol. 15, 1842-1851 (1997).

G. J. Cowle, D. Y. Stepanov, Y. T. Chieng, "Brillouin/Erbium fiber lasers," J. Lightw. Technol. 15, 1198-1204 (1997).

A. Mori, H. Masuda, K. Shikano, M. Shimizu, "Ultra-wide-band tellurite-based fiber Raman amplifier," J. Lightw. Technol. 21, 1300-1306 (2003).

H. Masuda, A. Mori, K. Shikano, M. Shimizu, "Design and spectral characteristics of gain-flattened tellurite-based fiber Raman amplifiers," J. Lightw. Technol. 24, 504-515 (2006).

Opt. Express (2)

K. Y. Song, M. G. Herraez, L. Thevenaz, "Observation of pulse delaying and advancement in optical fibers using stimulated Brillouin scattering," Opt. Express 13, 82-88 (2005).

K. Y. Song, K. S. Abedin, K. Hotate, M. G. Herraez, L. Thevenaz, "Highly efficient Brillouin slow and fast light using As2Se3 chalcogenide fiber," Opt. Express 14, 5860-5865 (2006).

Opt. Lett. (1)

K. S. Abedin, "Brillouin amplification and lasing in a single-mode As2Se3 chalcogenide fiber," Opt. Lett. 31, 1615-1617 (2006).

Opt. Express (2)

Opt. Lett. (2)

Proc. Conf. Lasers Electrooptics (1)

K. S. Abedin, G.-W. Lu, T. Miyazaki, "Stimulated brillouin scattering assisted slow light generation in single mode tellurite fiber," Proc. Conf. Lasers Electrooptics (2007) CThH6.

Other (1)

G. P. Agrawal, Nonlinear Fiber Optics (Academic, 1995) pp. 370-385.

Cited By

OSA participates in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.