Abstract

In this paper, we describe the ultrawide-band single-mode transmission performance of a photonic crystal fiber (PCF) in the 850 to 1550 nm wavelength range. We confirmed that the fabricated PCF achieves a single-mode operation over the 850 to 1550 nm wavelength range by measuring the mode-field diameter (MFD) and modal delay characteristics. The 10-Gb/s-based wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) signals with a total capacity of 190 Gb/s were successfully transmitted over a 5.2-km low-loss PCF utilizing the 850, 1310, and 1550 nm regions simultaneously. Our experimental results show that an endlessly single-mode PCF provides an ultrawide-band of more than 160 THz for future optical communication systems.

© 2005 IEEE

PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |

  1. K. Fukuchi, T. Kasamatsu, M. Morie, R. Ohhira, T. Ito, K. Sekiya, D. Ogasahara and T. Ono, "10.92-Tb/s (273 x 40-Gb/s) triple-band/ultra-dense WDM optical-repeatered transmission experiment", in Proc. OFC2001, 2001, Paper PD24.
  2. T. A. Birks, J. C. Knight and P. S. J. Russell, "Endlessly single-mode photonic crystal fiber", Opt. Lett., vol. 22, no. 13, pp. 961-963, 1997.
  3. L. Farr, J. C. Knight, B. J. Mangan and P. J. Roberts, "Low loss photonic crystal fiber", in Proc. ECOC2002 , 2002, Paper PD1.3.
  4. K. Tajima, J. Zhou, K. Kurokawa and K. Nakajima, "Low water peak photonic crystal fibers", in Proc. ECOC2003, 2003, Paper Th4.1.6.
  5. K. Suzuki, H. Kubota, S. Kawanishi, M. Tanaka and M. Fujita, "High-speed bi-directional polarization division multiplexed optical transmission in ultra low-loss (1.3 dB/km) polarization maintaining photonic crystal fiber", Electron. Lett., vol. 37, no. 23, pp. 1399-1400, 2001.
  6. K. Tajima, J. Zhou, K. Nakajima and K. Sato, "Ultralow loss and long length photonic crystal fiber", J. Lightw. Technol., vol. 22, no. 1, pp. 7-10, Jan. 2004.
  7. C. Peucheret, B. Zsigri, P. A. Andersen, K. S. Berg, A. Tersigni, P. Jeppesen, K. P. Hansen and M. D. Nielsen, "40 Gbit/s transmission over photonic crystal fiber using mid-span spectral inversion in highly nonlinear photonic crystal fiber", Electron. Lett., vol. 39, no. 12, pp. 919-921, 2003.
  8. L. G. Cohen, "Comparison of single-mode fiber dispersion measurement techniques", J. Lightw. Technol., vol. LT-3, no. 5, pp. 958-966, May 1985.
  9. G. P. Agrawal, Fiber-Optic Communication Systems, 2nd ed. : John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1997.
  10. K. Hotate and T. Okoshi, "Measurement of refractive-index profile and transmission characteristics of a single-mode optical fiber from its exit-radiation pattern", Appl. Opt., vol. 18, no. 19, pp. 3265-3271, 1979.
  11. D. Marcuse, "Loss analysis of single-mode fiber splice", Bell Syst. Tech. J., vol. 56, no. 5, pp. 703-718, 1977.
  12. T. A. Birks, D. Mogilevtsev, J. C. Knight, P. S. J. Russell, J. Broeng, P. J. Roberts, J. A. West, D. C. Allan and J. C. Fajardo, "The analogy between photonic crystal fibers and step index fibers", in Proc. OFC'99, 1999, pp. 114- 116.
  13. M. Koshiba, "Full-vector analysis of photonic crystal fibers using the finite element method", IEICE Trans. Electron., vol. E85-C, no. 4, pp. 881-888, 2002.
  14. Y. Katsuyama, M. Tokuda, N. Uchida and M. Nakahara, "New method for measuring V-value of a single-mode optical fiber", Electron. Lett., vol. 12, no. 25, pp. 668-669, 1976.

Other (14)

K. Fukuchi, T. Kasamatsu, M. Morie, R. Ohhira, T. Ito, K. Sekiya, D. Ogasahara and T. Ono, "10.92-Tb/s (273 x 40-Gb/s) triple-band/ultra-dense WDM optical-repeatered transmission experiment", in Proc. OFC2001, 2001, Paper PD24.

T. A. Birks, J. C. Knight and P. S. J. Russell, "Endlessly single-mode photonic crystal fiber", Opt. Lett., vol. 22, no. 13, pp. 961-963, 1997.

L. Farr, J. C. Knight, B. J. Mangan and P. J. Roberts, "Low loss photonic crystal fiber", in Proc. ECOC2002 , 2002, Paper PD1.3.

K. Tajima, J. Zhou, K. Kurokawa and K. Nakajima, "Low water peak photonic crystal fibers", in Proc. ECOC2003, 2003, Paper Th4.1.6.

K. Suzuki, H. Kubota, S. Kawanishi, M. Tanaka and M. Fujita, "High-speed bi-directional polarization division multiplexed optical transmission in ultra low-loss (1.3 dB/km) polarization maintaining photonic crystal fiber", Electron. Lett., vol. 37, no. 23, pp. 1399-1400, 2001.

K. Tajima, J. Zhou, K. Nakajima and K. Sato, "Ultralow loss and long length photonic crystal fiber", J. Lightw. Technol., vol. 22, no. 1, pp. 7-10, Jan. 2004.

C. Peucheret, B. Zsigri, P. A. Andersen, K. S. Berg, A. Tersigni, P. Jeppesen, K. P. Hansen and M. D. Nielsen, "40 Gbit/s transmission over photonic crystal fiber using mid-span spectral inversion in highly nonlinear photonic crystal fiber", Electron. Lett., vol. 39, no. 12, pp. 919-921, 2003.

L. G. Cohen, "Comparison of single-mode fiber dispersion measurement techniques", J. Lightw. Technol., vol. LT-3, no. 5, pp. 958-966, May 1985.

G. P. Agrawal, Fiber-Optic Communication Systems, 2nd ed. : John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1997.

K. Hotate and T. Okoshi, "Measurement of refractive-index profile and transmission characteristics of a single-mode optical fiber from its exit-radiation pattern", Appl. Opt., vol. 18, no. 19, pp. 3265-3271, 1979.

D. Marcuse, "Loss analysis of single-mode fiber splice", Bell Syst. Tech. J., vol. 56, no. 5, pp. 703-718, 1977.

T. A. Birks, D. Mogilevtsev, J. C. Knight, P. S. J. Russell, J. Broeng, P. J. Roberts, J. A. West, D. C. Allan and J. C. Fajardo, "The analogy between photonic crystal fibers and step index fibers", in Proc. OFC'99, 1999, pp. 114- 116.

M. Koshiba, "Full-vector analysis of photonic crystal fibers using the finite element method", IEICE Trans. Electron., vol. E85-C, no. 4, pp. 881-888, 2002.

Y. Katsuyama, M. Tokuda, N. Uchida and M. Nakahara, "New method for measuring V-value of a single-mode optical fiber", Electron. Lett., vol. 12, no. 25, pp. 668-669, 1976.

Cited By

OSA participates in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.

Alert me when this article is cited.