Abstract

In this paper, we describe the ultrawide-band single-mode transmission performance of a photonic crystal fiber (PCF) in the 850 to 1550 nm wavelength range. We confirmed that the fabricated PCF achieves a single-mode operation over the 850 to 1550 nm wavelength range by measuring the mode-field diameter (MFD) and modal delay characteristics. The 10-Gb/s-based wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) signals with a total capacity of 190 Gb/s were successfully transmitted over a 5.2-km low-loss PCF utilizing the 850, 1310, and 1550 nm regions simultaneously. Our experimental results show that an endlessly single-mode PCF provides an ultrawide-band of more than 160 THz for future optical communication systems.

© 2005 IEEE

PDF Article

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription