Abstract

A new concept for a fiber-based wavelength-tunable condensing lens is theoretically and experimentally investigated in terms of its ability to shift the longitudinal focus position as a function of wavelength. By exploiting multimode interference effects with reimaging theory, a compact and robust device, completely contained within a standard FC connector, can be constructed by simply splicing a single-mode fiber (SMF) to a finite length section of multimode fiber (MMF). This paper summarizes the theoretical and experimental results of such a device, with additional results for wavelength sensitivity.

© 2004 IEEE

PDF Article

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription