Abstract

Single-mode perfluoropolymer waveguide structures exhibiting a polarization-independent ultra low loss of < 0.05 dB/cm at 1310 nm and < 0.07 dB/cm at 1550 nm with a Delta n of 1.6% have been fabricated for the first time. These new low-loss structures indicate relatively high-power-handling reliability at 1310 and 1550 nm. Based on this, a highly efficient arrayed-waveguide grating multi-demultiplexer with a crosstalk of 30 ± 2 dB and an insertion loss of 2.8 ± 0.3 dB is realized.

© 2004 IEEE

PDF Article

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription