Abstract

This paper outlines the progress made on the use of subcarrier multiplexing (SCM) for high-speed datacommunications links over multimode fiber. Results include the demonstration of penalty-free transmission of 2.5 Gb/s data over worst case multimode fiber (MMF). A complete link demonstration of an SCM transmission system is reported, based on a quadrature phase-shift keying modulator and demodulator capable of a record 5.1 Gb/s per subcarrier data transmission. Superior performance compared with conventional baseband modulation techniques is shown. It is also demonstrated that when SCM is combined with dense wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM), aggregate data capacity of 200 Gb/s is feasible. Preliminary results demonstrate the possibility of 20-GHz WDM channel spacings, which if scaled show the potential for 1-Tb/s aggregate rates with a bandwidth-length product of 3 Tb/s.km.

© 2003 IEEE

PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |

  1. The Gigabit Ethernet Standard, IEEE Standard 802.3z, 1998.
  2. The 10 Gigabit Ethernet Standard, IEEE Standard 802.3ae, 2002.
  3. L. A. Buckman, B. E. Lemoff, A. J. Schmit, R. P. Tella and W. Gong, "Demonstration of a small form factor WWDM transceiver module for 10-Gb/s local area networks", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 14, pp. 702-204, May 2002.
  4. P. Pepeljugoski, D. Kuchta, Y. Kwark, P. Pleunis and G. Kuyt, "15.6 Gb/s transmission over 1 km of next generation multimode fiber", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 14, pp. 717-719, May 2002.
  5. K. M. Patel and S. E. Ralph, "Enhanced multimode fiber link performance using a spatially resolved receiver", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 14, pp. 393-395, Mar. 2002.
  6. X. Zhao and F. S. Choa, "Demonstration of 10-Gb/s transmission over a 1.5 km long multimode fiber using equalization techniques", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 14, no. 8, pp. 1187-1189, 2002.
  7. T. E. Darcie, "Subcarrier multiplexing for lightwave networks and video distribution systems", IEEE J. Select. Areas Commun., vol. 8, pp. 1240-1247, 1990.
  8. L. Raddatz, I. H. White, D. G. Cunningham, M. C. Nowell, M. R. T. Tan and S. Y. Wang, "High bandwidth data transmission in multimode fiber links using subcarrier multiplexing with VCSELs", Electron. Lett., vol. 34, pp. 686-688, 1998.
  9. T. K. Woodward, S. Hunsche, A. J. Ritger and T. B. Stark, "1 Gb/s BPSK transmission at 850 nm over 1 km of 62.5 µm core MMF using a single 2.5 GHz subcarrier", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 11, pp. 382-384, 1999.
  10. E. J. Tyler, M. Webster, R. V. Penty, I. H. White, S. Yu and J. Rorison, "Subcarrier modulated transmission of 2.5 Gb/s over 300 m of 62.5 mm core diameter multimode fiber", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 14, pp. 1743-1745, Dec. 2002.
  11. E. J. Tyler, M. Webster, R. V. Penty and I. H. White, "Penalty free subcarrier modulated multimode fiber links for datacomm applications beyond the bandwidth limit", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 14, pp. 110 -112, Jan. 2002.
  12. P. Kourtessis, T. Quinlan, E. Rochat, S. D. Walker, M. Webster, I. H. White and R. V. Penty, "0.6 Tb/s/km multimode fiber feasibility experiment using 40 channel DWDM over quadrature-subcarrier transmission", Electron. Lett., vol. 38, no. 15, pp. 813-815, 2002.
  13. D. G. Cunningham and W. Lane, Gigabit Ethernet Networking,: MacMillan Publishing, 1999.
  14. J. G. Proakis, Digital Communications, 4th ed. New York: McGraw-Hill,
  15. P. Kourtessis, S. Dudley, Y. T. Quinlan, S. D. Walker, E. J. Tyler, R. V. Penty and I. H. White, "A complete 5 Gb/s throughput quadrature subcarrier system featuring zero-latency carrier and data synchronization", in Optical Fiber Communications Conf. (OFC'2002), vol. 2, 2002, pp. 144-145.
  16. P. M. Hill, R. Olshansky and M. Abdollahian, "Novel carrier and clock-recovery circuit for multigigabit/second lightwave systems", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 5, pp. 96-98, 1993.
  17. E. Rochat, P. Kourtessis, M. Webster, T. Quinlan, S. Dudley, S. D. Walker, R. V. Penty, M. C. Parker and I. H. White, "Ultra-high capacity transmission over 3 km of legacy 50 µm-multimode fiber using c-band HDWDM and quadrature-subcarrier multiplexing", presented at the 28th Eur. Conf. Optical Communications ECOC'2002, paper 8.2.2, .

Other (17)

The Gigabit Ethernet Standard, IEEE Standard 802.3z, 1998.

The 10 Gigabit Ethernet Standard, IEEE Standard 802.3ae, 2002.

L. A. Buckman, B. E. Lemoff, A. J. Schmit, R. P. Tella and W. Gong, "Demonstration of a small form factor WWDM transceiver module for 10-Gb/s local area networks", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 14, pp. 702-204, May 2002.

P. Pepeljugoski, D. Kuchta, Y. Kwark, P. Pleunis and G. Kuyt, "15.6 Gb/s transmission over 1 km of next generation multimode fiber", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 14, pp. 717-719, May 2002.

K. M. Patel and S. E. Ralph, "Enhanced multimode fiber link performance using a spatially resolved receiver", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 14, pp. 393-395, Mar. 2002.

X. Zhao and F. S. Choa, "Demonstration of 10-Gb/s transmission over a 1.5 km long multimode fiber using equalization techniques", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 14, no. 8, pp. 1187-1189, 2002.

T. E. Darcie, "Subcarrier multiplexing for lightwave networks and video distribution systems", IEEE J. Select. Areas Commun., vol. 8, pp. 1240-1247, 1990.

L. Raddatz, I. H. White, D. G. Cunningham, M. C. Nowell, M. R. T. Tan and S. Y. Wang, "High bandwidth data transmission in multimode fiber links using subcarrier multiplexing with VCSELs", Electron. Lett., vol. 34, pp. 686-688, 1998.

T. K. Woodward, S. Hunsche, A. J. Ritger and T. B. Stark, "1 Gb/s BPSK transmission at 850 nm over 1 km of 62.5 µm core MMF using a single 2.5 GHz subcarrier", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 11, pp. 382-384, 1999.

E. J. Tyler, M. Webster, R. V. Penty, I. H. White, S. Yu and J. Rorison, "Subcarrier modulated transmission of 2.5 Gb/s over 300 m of 62.5 mm core diameter multimode fiber", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 14, pp. 1743-1745, Dec. 2002.

E. J. Tyler, M. Webster, R. V. Penty and I. H. White, "Penalty free subcarrier modulated multimode fiber links for datacomm applications beyond the bandwidth limit", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 14, pp. 110 -112, Jan. 2002.

P. Kourtessis, T. Quinlan, E. Rochat, S. D. Walker, M. Webster, I. H. White and R. V. Penty, "0.6 Tb/s/km multimode fiber feasibility experiment using 40 channel DWDM over quadrature-subcarrier transmission", Electron. Lett., vol. 38, no. 15, pp. 813-815, 2002.

D. G. Cunningham and W. Lane, Gigabit Ethernet Networking,: MacMillan Publishing, 1999.

J. G. Proakis, Digital Communications, 4th ed. New York: McGraw-Hill,

P. Kourtessis, S. Dudley, Y. T. Quinlan, S. D. Walker, E. J. Tyler, R. V. Penty and I. H. White, "A complete 5 Gb/s throughput quadrature subcarrier system featuring zero-latency carrier and data synchronization", in Optical Fiber Communications Conf. (OFC'2002), vol. 2, 2002, pp. 144-145.

P. M. Hill, R. Olshansky and M. Abdollahian, "Novel carrier and clock-recovery circuit for multigigabit/second lightwave systems", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 5, pp. 96-98, 1993.

E. Rochat, P. Kourtessis, M. Webster, T. Quinlan, S. Dudley, S. D. Walker, R. V. Penty, M. C. Parker and I. H. White, "Ultra-high capacity transmission over 3 km of legacy 50 µm-multimode fiber using c-band HDWDM and quadrature-subcarrier multiplexing", presented at the 28th Eur. Conf. Optical Communications ECOC'2002, paper 8.2.2, .

Cited By

OSA participates in Crossref's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.