Abstract

An optical fiber curvature sensor based on a twisted multimode fiber (MMF) sandwiched between two single-mode fibers (SMF) is proposed and investigated theoretically and experimentally. The measured transmission spectrum exhibits good agreement with theoretical predictions. Compared with a traditional single-mode–multimode–single-mode fiber structure sensor, the proposed configuration offers a higher average curvature sensitivity of –2.42 nm/m–1 over a curvature measurement range of 0–1.7390 m–1 and –7.09 dB/m–1 at an operating wavelength of 1537 nm. The temperature sensitivity of this sensor has been determined as 0.01 nm/°C over a wavelength range of 1535–1550 nm and circa 0.007 dB/°C at the wavelength of 1537 nm, over a measured temperature range of 21–121 °C.

© 2017 IEEE

PDF Article

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription