Abstract

In this work, we report a large-active-area multispectral superconducting nanowire single-photon detector for free-space applications. The detector is realized by fabricating NbTiN nanowire with an active area of 35 µm diameter on two serially connected dielectric mirrors that can simultaneously and efficiently detect single photons at the three typical wavelengths employed in free-space applications, namely, 532, 850, and 1064 nm. Maximal system detection efficiencies (SDEs) of 80.0% at 532 nm and 850 nm and 75.8% at 1064 nm are achieved for polarized light obtained by coupling the detector with an SMF-28 fiber. Upon coupling with a 50 µm multimode fiber, SDEs of 68.6%, 59.6%, and 47.0%, are achieved for 532, 850, and 1064 nm wavelength unpolarized light, respectively. Moreover, the detector shows timing jitters of 37.1 and 41.0 ps when coupled with SMF-28 fiber and 50 µm multimode fiber. This type of detector with a large active area and multiwavelength detection capability is promising for both single and multiwavelength free-space applications.

© 2019 Optical Society of America

Full Article  |  PDF Article

Corrections

16 October 2019: Corrections were made to the Funding section.


OSA Recommended Articles
Multispectral superconducting nanowire single photon detector

Hao Li, Heqing Wang, Lixing You, Peng Hu, Weidong Shen, Weijun Zhang, Xiaoyan Yang, Lu Zhang, Hui Zhou, Zhen Wang, and Xiaoming Xie
Opt. Express 27(4) 4727-4733 (2019)

Large-sensitive-area superconducting nanowire single-photon detector at 850 nm with high detection efficiency

Hao Li, Lu Zhang, Lixing You, Xiaoyan Yang, Weijun Zhang, Xiaoyu Liu, Sijing Chen, Zhen Wang, and Xiaoming Xie
Opt. Express 23(13) 17301-17308 (2015)

Microfiber-coupled superconducting nanowire single-photon detector for near-infrared wavelengths

Lixing You, Junjie Wu, Yingxin Xu, Xintong Hou, Wei Fang, Hao Li, Weijun Zhang, Lu Zhang, Xiaoyu Liu, Limin Tong, Zhen Wang, and Xiaoming Xie
Opt. Express 25(25) 31221-31229 (2017)

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Figures (6)

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Figure files are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Metrics

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Article level metrics are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription