Abstract

Many inherent troubles from holey fiber technology are avoided according to leakage losses from the endlessly single-mode (ESM) property. The target-oriented design method (TODM) brings the potentialities of triple-clad fibers (TCFs) with arbitrarily available structure and performance into full play in transmission performance, because of the scalar wave equation combined with infinitesimal calculus of fiber performance. TCF with modified total internal reflection guidance optimized by TODM under the tolerance Δh16% has an ultrabroadband single-mode property similar to the ESM property of solid-core microstructured nonzero dispersion shifted fibers without tolerance and optimal structure to avoid higher-order modes and to reduce macro-bending loss.

© 2013 Optical Society of America

Full Article  |  PDF Article
OSA Recommended Articles
Endlessly single-mode holey fibers: the influence of core design

Kunimasa Saitoh, Yukihiro Tsuchida, Masanori Koshiba, and Niels Asger Mortensen
Opt. Express 13(26) 10833-10839 (2005)

Design of single-moded holey fibers with large-mode-area and low bending losses: The significance of the ring-core region

Yukihiro Tsuchida, Kunimasa Saitoh, and Masanori Koshiba
Opt. Express 15(4) 1794-1803 (2007)

Design and simulation of 1310 nm and 1480 nm single-mode photonic crystal fiber Raman lasers

S.K. Varshney, K. Sasaki, K. Saitoh, and M. Koshiba
Opt. Express 16(2) 549-559 (2008)

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Figures (8)

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Figure files are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Tables (5)

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Article tables are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Equations (11)

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Equations are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Metrics

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Article level metrics are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription