Abstract

A nonzero dispersion shifted fiber design based on hole-assisted lightguide fiber is presented. The proposed fiber has low dispersion slope around 0.01ps/nm2-km and small negative dispersion values over the wavelength range from 1530 to 1620nm. It can be used as a transmission medium for a long-haul dense wavelength-division-multiplexed system.

© 2008 Optical Society of America

Full Article  |  PDF Article

References

  • View by:
  • |
  • |
  • |

  1. J. C. Knight, T. A. Birks, P. St. J. Russell, and D. M. Atkin, “All-silica single-mode optical fiber with photonic crystal cladding,” Opt. Lett. 21, 1547-1549 (1996).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  2. P. St. J. Russell, “Photonic crystal fibers,” J. Lightwave Technol. 24, 4729-4749 (2006).
    [CrossRef]
  3. T. Hasegawa, E. Sasaoka, M. Onishi, M. Nishimura, Y. Tsuji, and M. Koshiba, “Hole-assisted lightguide fiber for large anomalous dispersion and low optical loss,” Opt. Express 9, 681-686 (2001).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  4. K. Saitoh, Y. Tsuchida, and M. Koshiba, “Bending-insensitive single-mode hole-assisted fibers with reduced splice loss,” Opt. Lett. 30, 1779-1781 (2005).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  5. K. Saitoh, S. K. Varshney, and M. Koshiba, “Dispersion, birefringence, and amplification characteristics of newly designed dispersion compensating hole-assisted fibers,” Opt. Express 15, 17724-17735 (2007).
    [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  6. M. Yan, P. Shum, and C. Lu, “Hole-assisted multiring fiber with low dispersion around 1550 nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 16, 123-125 (2004).
    [CrossRef]
  7. F. Weling, D. L. A. Tjaden, and J. A. van Steenwijk, “The design of dispersion flattened single-mode fibers,” in Proceedings of the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC) (Institution of Electrical Engineers, 1988), pp. 457-460.
  8. X. Tian and X. Zhang, “Dispersion-flattened designs of the large effective-area single-mode fibers with ring index profiles,” Opt. Commun. 230, 105-113 (2004).
    [CrossRef]

2007 (1)

2006 (1)

2005 (1)

2004 (2)

M. Yan, P. Shum, and C. Lu, “Hole-assisted multiring fiber with low dispersion around 1550 nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 16, 123-125 (2004).
[CrossRef]

X. Tian and X. Zhang, “Dispersion-flattened designs of the large effective-area single-mode fibers with ring index profiles,” Opt. Commun. 230, 105-113 (2004).
[CrossRef]

2001 (1)

1996 (1)

Atkin, D. M.

Birks, T. A.

Hasegawa, T.

Knight, J. C.

Koshiba, M.

Lu, C.

M. Yan, P. Shum, and C. Lu, “Hole-assisted multiring fiber with low dispersion around 1550 nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 16, 123-125 (2004).
[CrossRef]

Nishimura, M.

Onishi, M.

Russell, P. St. J.

Saitoh, K.

Sasaoka, E.

Shum, P.

M. Yan, P. Shum, and C. Lu, “Hole-assisted multiring fiber with low dispersion around 1550 nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 16, 123-125 (2004).
[CrossRef]

Tian, X.

X. Tian and X. Zhang, “Dispersion-flattened designs of the large effective-area single-mode fibers with ring index profiles,” Opt. Commun. 230, 105-113 (2004).
[CrossRef]

Tjaden, D. L. A.

F. Weling, D. L. A. Tjaden, and J. A. van Steenwijk, “The design of dispersion flattened single-mode fibers,” in Proceedings of the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC) (Institution of Electrical Engineers, 1988), pp. 457-460.

Tsuchida, Y.

Tsuji, Y.

van Steenwijk, J. A.

F. Weling, D. L. A. Tjaden, and J. A. van Steenwijk, “The design of dispersion flattened single-mode fibers,” in Proceedings of the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC) (Institution of Electrical Engineers, 1988), pp. 457-460.

Varshney, S. K.

Weling, F.

F. Weling, D. L. A. Tjaden, and J. A. van Steenwijk, “The design of dispersion flattened single-mode fibers,” in Proceedings of the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC) (Institution of Electrical Engineers, 1988), pp. 457-460.

Yan, M.

M. Yan, P. Shum, and C. Lu, “Hole-assisted multiring fiber with low dispersion around 1550 nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 16, 123-125 (2004).
[CrossRef]

Zhang, X.

X. Tian and X. Zhang, “Dispersion-flattened designs of the large effective-area single-mode fibers with ring index profiles,” Opt. Commun. 230, 105-113 (2004).
[CrossRef]

IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. (1)

M. Yan, P. Shum, and C. Lu, “Hole-assisted multiring fiber with low dispersion around 1550 nm,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 16, 123-125 (2004).
[CrossRef]

J. Lightwave Technol. (1)

Opt. Commun. (1)

X. Tian and X. Zhang, “Dispersion-flattened designs of the large effective-area single-mode fibers with ring index profiles,” Opt. Commun. 230, 105-113 (2004).
[CrossRef]

Opt. Express (2)

Opt. Lett. (2)

Other (1)

F. Weling, D. L. A. Tjaden, and J. A. van Steenwijk, “The design of dispersion flattened single-mode fibers,” in Proceedings of the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC) (Institution of Electrical Engineers, 1988), pp. 457-460.

Cited By

OSA participates in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. Citing articles from OSA journals and other participating publishers are listed here.

Alert me when this article is cited.


Figures (5)

Fig. 1
Fig. 1

Refractive index profile of the proposed NZ-DSF design based on HALF. The gray level corresponds to the refractive index level.

Fig. 2
Fig. 2

Effective index curves of the proposed HALF (solid line) and the tri-clad structure without air holes (dotted line). The shaded dots are the effective index obtained by full vectorial BPM at λ = 1.1 , 1.4, and 1.7 μm , respectively. The insets shows the mode profiles at λ = 1.55 μm for the HALF (lower inset) and the tri-clad structure without air holes (upper inset).

Fig. 3
Fig. 3

Dispersion curves. Solid curve, the proposed HALF design (inset shows the magnified view). The flat low dispersion is obtained in the C- and L-bands. The negative dispersion values are within ( 1.2 , 0.2 ) ps / nm - km , and the dispersion slope is around 0.01 ps / nm 2 - km . Dashed–dotted curve, tri-clad structure without the air holes; star/circle solid curves, the proposed HALF structure except S hole = 11.025 μm / 12.225 μm ; triangle/square dashed lines, the proposed HALF structure except Φ hole = 1.3 μm / 0.7 μm .

Fig. 4
Fig. 4

Dispersion values (solid lines) and dispersion slope (dotted lines) at λ = 1.55 μm as functions of (a) air hole diameter Φ hole , (b) air hole position S hole .

Fig. 5
Fig. 5

Birefringence value resulted from one displaced air hole with angular offset θ to the original place. The schematic is shown in the inset.

Metrics