Abstract

Selective optical excitation permits both the group index and the group delay of on-axis modes of multimode fibers to be determined with high precision. The group index of several types of fiber was measured at 1310 nm in a fiber Michelson interferometer, and the values were tabulated. Group delays were obtained from the transit time of short-duration optical pulses. From these data the length of reference fibers ∼2 km long was calculated. Length-measurement accuracy was limited by group-index uncertainties to ∼0.04%. Also, a technique that uses these reference fibers to minimize uncertainties in distance measurements made with multimode optical-time-domain reflectometers is described.

© 1991 Optical Society of America

Full Article  |  PDF Article
More Like This
Length dependence of pulse dispersion in a long multimode optical fiber

L. G. Cohen and S. D. Personick
Appl. Opt. 14(6) 1357-1360 (1975)

Measuring the complex frequency response of multimode optical fibers

T. Okoshi, J. C. Chang, and S. Saito
Appl. Opt. 20(8) 1414-1417 (1981)

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Figures (5)

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Figure files are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Tables (2)

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Article tables are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Equations (2)

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Equations are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Metrics

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Article level metrics are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription