Abstract

For the first time, interoperability is demonstrated at 100G with modern CFP-DCO and CFP2-DCO interfaces using the newly standardized Staircase FEC between three vendors and two DSP-ASIC providers. Inter-workable 100G WDM transmission (up to 1200 km) and passive pointto-point interconnection (up to 135 km) are shown.

© 2019 The Author(s)

PDF Article
More Like This
Silicon Photonic ZR/ZR+ DCO-CFP2 Interface for DCI and Metro-Regional 400G Optical Communications

E. Pincemin and Y. Loussouarn
M3F.2 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2021

20.8 Tb/s Transmission over 1200 km Using G654E Fibers, Hybrid Amplification and 400 Gb/s CFP2-DCO Interfaces

B. Lavigne, M. Le Monnier, T. Zami, D. Bode, G.A. Azzini, R. Peruta, L. Suberini, S. Jovane, O. Bertran-Pardo, and A. Ghazisaeidi
F4G.5 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2021

Study and Measurement of Channel Impairments on beyond 100G Coherent CFP2-ACO Pluggable Optics

Feng Lu, Bo Zhang, Yang Yue, Jon Anderson, and Gee-kung Chang
Th1B.2 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2016

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription