Abstract

We demonstrate 224 Gb/s net rate dual-polarization PAM4 signal transmission over 10 km of SMF in the C-band below the HD-FEC threshold of 3.8×10-3, using Stokes vector receiver and an integrated ring resonator based optical dispersion compensator.

© 2020 The Author(s)

PDF Article  |   Presentation Video
More Like This
Single Wavelength 480 Gb/s Direct Detection Transmission Over 80 km SSMF Enabled by Stokes Vector Receiver and Reduced-Complexity SSBI Cancellation

Thang M. Hoang, Qunbi Zhuge, Zhenping Xing, Mohammed Sowailem, Mohamed Morsy-Osman, and David V. Plant
W4E.7 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2018

C-band 4x150 Gbit/s PAM8 transmission over 30 km SSMF using direct detection without CD compensation

Di Li, Wen Cheng, Haiping Song, Lei Deng, Mengfan Cheng, Songnian Fu, Ming Tang, and Deming Liu
SF3L.4 CLEO: Science and Innovations (CLEO_SI) 2020

100Gb/s PolMux-NRZ Transmission at 1550nm over 30km Single Mode Fiber Enabled by a Silicon Photonics Optical Dispersion Compensator

Vito Sorianello, Gabriele De Angelis, Francesco Fresi, Fabio Cavaliere, Luca Potì, Michele Midrio, and Marco Romagnoli
W2A.31 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2018

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription

Presentation Video

Presentation video access is available to:

  1. Optica Publishing Group subscribers
  2. Technical meeting attendees
  3. Optica members who wish to use one of their free downloads. Please download the article first. After downloading, please refresh this page.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Log in to access Optica Member Subscription or free downloads


More Like This
Single Wavelength 480 Gb/s Direct Detection Transmission Over 80 km SSMF Enabled by Stokes Vector Receiver and Reduced-Complexity SSBI Cancellation

Thang M. Hoang, Qunbi Zhuge, Zhenping Xing, Mohammed Sowailem, Mohamed Morsy-Osman, and David V. Plant
W4E.7 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2018

C-band 4x150 Gbit/s PAM8 transmission over 30 km SSMF using direct detection without CD compensation

Di Li, Wen Cheng, Haiping Song, Lei Deng, Mengfan Cheng, Songnian Fu, Ming Tang, and Deming Liu
SF3L.4 CLEO: Science and Innovations (CLEO_SI) 2020

100Gb/s PolMux-NRZ Transmission at 1550nm over 30km Single Mode Fiber Enabled by a Silicon Photonics Optical Dispersion Compensator

Vito Sorianello, Gabriele De Angelis, Francesco Fresi, Fabio Cavaliere, Luca Potì, Michele Midrio, and Marco Romagnoli
W2A.31 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2018