Abstract

We evaluate the impact of OM4 dispersion compensated fiber on 8x50Gbps transmission for reaches up to 550m. Bit error rates and eye diagrams before and after equalization are evaluated.

© 2020 The Author(s)

PDF Article
More Like This
40GBASE-SR4 Frame Error Rate Test of Chromatic Dispersion Compensating MMF

Liang Qiu, Eric J. Lawrence, Bill Ayres, Matt Schumacher, Adrian Amezcua, Denis Molin, and Gerard Kuyt
NW1J.6 National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference (NFOEC) 2013

Modal Chromatic Dispersion Compensating Fiber Channels using 100G Multimode Optical Transceivers

Asher Novick, Jose M. Castro, Rick Pimpinella, Bulent Kose, Paul Huang, Fei Jia, and Brett Lane
M3C.5 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2019

Study of Dispersion Compensating Multimode Fiber for Future VCSEL PAM-4 Channels at Data Rates over 100 Gb/s

Asher Novick, Jose M. Castro, Rick Pimpinella, Bulent Kose, Paul Huang, and Brett Lane
W3C.3 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2018

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Supplementary Material (1)

» Media 1: PDF (1012 KB)