Abstract

Single mode (SM) VCSELs, produced in industrial 4” technology, are suitable for 100Gb/s PAM2 and >160Gb/s PAM4 data transmission. >107Gb/s transmission over 1km of multimode (MM) fiber at 850nm and 910nm is realized.

© 2020 The Author(s)

PDF Article
More Like This
107.5 Gb/s 850 nm multi- and single-mode VCSEL transmission over 10 and 100 m of multi-mode fiber

R. Puerta, M. Agustin, Ł. Chorchos, J. Toński, J.-R. Kropp, N. Ledentsov, V.A. Shchukin, N.N. Ledentsov, R. Henker, I. Tafur Monroy, J.J. Vegas Olmos, and J.P. Turkiewicz
Th5B.5 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2016

25 Gb/s Transmission over 1-km Graded-index Single-mode Fiber Using 910 nm SM VCSEL

Adrian A. Juarez, Xin Chen, Kangmei Li, James Himmelreich, Jason E. Hurley, Snigdharaj K. Mishra, Christian Fiebig, Gunter Larisch, Dieter Bimberg, and Ming-Jun Li
W4D.2 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2020

Universal Fiber for Both Short-reach VCSEL Transmission at 850 nm and Single-mode Transmission at 1310 nm

Xin Chen, Jason Hurley, Jeff Stone, John Downie, Ioannis Roudas, Doug Coleman, and Ming-Jun Li
Th4E.4 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2016

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription