Abstract

We experimentally demonstrate error-free (BER <10−12) rates beyond 100Gbps over 100m OM5 using unpackaged 1060nm VCSELs. Power penalties of PAM-2/PAM-4 are examined demonstrating OM5 fiber capacity to support wavelengths to 1060nm with only transmitter equalization.

© 2019 The Author(s)

PDF Article
More Like This
168Gbps PAM-4 Multimode Fiber Transmission through 50m using 28GHz 850nm Multimode VCSELs

Justin Lavrencik, Siddharth Varughese, Nikolay Ledentsov, Łukasz Chorchos, Nikolay N. Ledentsov, and Stephen E. Ralph
W1D.3 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2020

104 Gbps PAM4 Transmission over OM3 and OM4 Fibers using 850 and 880 nm VCSELs

S. M. R. Motaghiannezam and C. Kocot
SW4F.8 CLEO: Science and Innovations (CLEO_SI) 2016

50Gbit/s PAM-4 MMF Transmission Using 1060nm VCSELs with Reach beyond 200m

Sriharsha Kota Pavan, Justin Lavrencik, Roman Shubochkin, Yi Sun, Jinkee Kim, Durgesh Vaidya, Robert Lingle, Tomofumi Kise, and Stephen E. Ralph
W1F.5 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2014

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription