Abstract

We experimentally demonstrate an all-fiber full-duplex bidirectional data transmission link for data center networks (DCNs) using orbital angular momentum (OAM) multiplexing over 2-km OAM fiber. Commercial SFP+ transceivers and mode selective couplers are employed to excite OAM+1 and OAM-1 modes carrying 10Gbase-T signals in the downlink and uplink transmission experiments, achieving less than −15.11 dB crosstalk.

© 2018 The Author(s)

PDF Article
More Like This
2.6-km All-Fiber Orbital Angular Momentum (OAM) Multiplexing Link for Data Center Networks (DCNs) using Mode Select Coupler and Commercial SFP+ Transceivers

Yize Liang, Xinzhou Su, Yifan Zhao, Jie Hu, Wei Zhou, Yan Luo, Zongyuan Huang, Shuhui Li, and Jian Wang
SM2C.1 CLEO: Science and Innovations (CLEO_SI) 2018

16-QAM-Carrying Orbital Angular Momentum (OAM) Mode-Division Multiplexing Transmission Using All-Fiber Fused Mode Selective Coupler

Yan Luo, Wei Zhou, Lulu Wang, Andong Wang, and Jian Wang
M4D.2 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2018

MDM Transmission of Orbital Angular Momentum (OAM) Modes in a 2.6-km Conventional Graded-Index Multimode Fiber Assisted by All-Fiber Mode Selective Couplers

Lulu Wang, Yan Luo, Wei Zhou, Long Zhu, Andong Wang, Cheng Du, Qi Mo, and Jian Wang
M1B.4 Asia Communications and Photonics Conference (ACPC) 2017

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription