Abstract

Successful 54 Gbps OOK transmission over 1 km of multimode OM4 fibre is demonstrated. The decisive advantages of the single mode over multimode VCSEL in transmission experiments are shown.

© 2016 Optical Society of America

PDF Article
More Like This
51.56 Gbps PAM4 Transmission over up to 2.3 km OM4 Fiber using Mode Selective VCSEL

S.M.R. Motaghiannezam, A. Tatarczak, H. Chen, J. Tatum, and C. Kocot
M1I.3 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2018

85°C Operation of Single-Mode 850 nm VCSELs for High Speed Error-Free Transmission up to 1 km in OM4 Fiber

Junyi Qiu, Xin Yu, and Milton Feng
W3A.4 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2019

104 Gbps PAM4 Transmission over OM3 and OM4 Fibers using 850 and 880 nm VCSELs

S. M. R. Motaghiannezam and C. Kocot
SW4F.8 CLEO: Science and Innovations (CLEO_SI) 2016

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription