Abstract

A multimode 850-nm VCSEL with its relative-intensive-noise suppressed to −145 dBc/Hz is employed for directly encoded 56-Gbps 16-QAM OFDM and 22-Gbps PAM-4 transmissions with corresponding BERs of 3.2×10−3 and 1.9×10−10, respectively.

© 2016 Optical Society of America

PDF Article
More Like This
Few-Mode 850-nm VCSEL Chip with Direct 16-QAM OFDM Encoding at 80-Gbit/s for 100-m OM4 MMF Link

Hsuan-Yun Kao, Cheng-Ting Tsai, Chun-Yen Pong, Shan-Fong Liang, Zu-Kai Weng, Yu-Chieh Chi, Hao-Chung Kuo, Jian Jang Huang, Tai-Cheng Lee, Tien-Tsorng Shih, Jau-Ji Jou, Wood-Hi Cheng, Chao-Hsin Wu, and Gong-Ru Lin
Th2A.38 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2017

104 Gbps PAM4 Transmission over OM3 and OM4 Fibers using 850 and 880 nm VCSELs

S. M. R. Motaghiannezam and C. Kocot
SW4F.8 CLEO: Science and Innovations (CLEO_SI) 2016

168Gbps PAM-4 Multimode Fiber Transmission through 50m using 28GHz 850nm Multimode VCSELs

Justin Lavrencik, Siddharth Varughese, Nikolay Ledentsov, Łukasz Chorchos, Nikolay N. Ledentsov, and Stephen E. Ralph
W1D.3 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2020

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription