Abstract

For the first time, we demonstrate 0-360 km transmission in SMF fibre at 10.709 Gb/s without DCF or EDC using a DSP enabled driver and a CML TOSA fitting into pluggable XFP/SFP+ transceivers.

© 2009 Optical Society of America

PDF Article
More Like This
Flexible transport at 10-Gb/s from 0 to 675km (11,500ps/nm) using a chirp-managed laser, no DCF, and a dynamically adjustable dispersion-compensating receiver

S. Chandrasekhar, C. R. Doerr, L. L. Buhl, D. Mahgerefteh, Y. Matsui, B. Johnson, C. Liao, X. Zheng, K. McCallion, Z. Fan, and P. Tayebati
PDP30 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2005

First 10Gb/s Small Form Factor Pluggable (XFP) Optical Transceiver for 140km DWDM Transmission

Sunil Priyadarshi, Hsu-Feng Chou, Sheng Z. Zhang, Hua Yang, Todd Rope, Near Margalit, and Alexis Black
CMQ1 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO) 2007

42.8-Gb/s Chirp-Managed Signal Transmission over 640-km SSMF with Large Dispersion Tolerance

Ming-Fang Huang, Jianjun Yu, Muhammad Haris, Philip N. Ji, Ting Wang, and Gee-Kung Chang
OThG5 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2009

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription