Abstract

With the introduction of Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSEL’s) used with multimode fiber (MMF), Differential Mode Delay (DMD), modal interference effects and the influence of connector interfaces are found to reduce the observed bandwidth of multimode fibers (MMF’s). In this study the performance of three example MMF’s is characterized by measuring DMD, effective modal bandwidth, and Bit Error Rate (BER) on the same three fibers. Fiber length is also considered. Controlling the spatial locations of the launch pulses, we develop methods aimed to certify the performance of optical fiber for 10Gb / s Ethernet. The source for these measurements was an 850 nm VCSEL.

© 2005 Optical Society of America

PDF Article
More Like This
Next Generation High-Speed Multimode Fiber Links and Their Specifications

Petar Pepeljugoski
OWH1 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2005

Development and Evalauation of Laser Optimized 50 / 125μm Multimode Fibers and Cables

Fumiaki Satou, Makoto Shimizu, and Yoshiaki Terasawa
NWF1 National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference (NFOEC) 2005

Differential mode delay analysis for a multimode optical fiber with Fourier-domain low-coherence interferometry

J.Y. Lee, T-J. Ahn, S. Moon, Y. Jung, K. Oh, and D.Y. Kim
OWI18 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2006

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription