Abstract

Tunable single mode laser has been widely used in applications such as communication systems and gas sensing. Grating-based distributed feedback (DFB) lasers and distributed Brag reflector (DBR) lasers have been extensively developed in the past decades and are now used in many fields due to their robust single mode behaviour and outstanding wavelength tunability[1, 2]. However such devices are based on submicron gratings which require time-consuming and costly holographic lithography or electron beam lithography, followed by complicated and expensive epitaxial regrowth. Alternative options for simple tunable single mode lasers have continued to be an active area of research and many different designs have ever been reported [3]. Here we present a new design of an active 1x2 multimode-interference-Fabry-Perot (MMI-FP) composite cavity semiconductor laser diode on InP which demonstrates single longitudinal mode operation with a side mode suppression ratio (SMSR) of around 29dBm and a wavelength tuning range of 14nm in the L band.

© 2015 IEEE

PDF Article
More Like This
InP-based Single-frequency Single-facet 1x2 MMI Teardrop Laser Diodes

Hua Yang, Mingqi Yang, Zhengkai Jia, Douglas C. Hall, and Frank H. Peters
s1777 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics/Pacific Rim (CLEOPR) 2017

1650-nm-band Tunable V-Cavity Semiconductor Laser

Haoyu Deng, Yuan Zhuang, and Jian-Jun He
ASu3B.4 Asia Communications and Photonics Conference (ACPC) 2015

High-power 1550 nm tapered DBR lasers fabricated using soft UV-nanoimprint lithography

J. Viheriälä, J. Mäkelä, A. Aho, H. Virtanen, T. Leinonen, M. Dumitrescu, and M. Guina
CB_5_1 The European Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO_Europe) 2015

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription