Abstract

We report on the fabrication of a single-mode solid-core tellurite glass fiber with large mode area of 103 μm2 and low loss of 0.24~0.7 dB/m at 1550 nm. By using the continuous-wave self-phase modulation method, the non-resonant nonlinear refractive index n2 is estimated to be 3.8×10−19 m2/W at 1550 nm.

© 2009 OSA, IEEE Photonics Society, SPIE, COS, CIC

PDF Article
More Like This
Single-Mode Tellurite Glass Holey Fiber with Extremely Large Mode Area for Infrared Applications

X. Feng, J.C. Flanagan, K.E. Frampton, P. Petropoulos, N.M. White, W.H. Loh, H.N. Rutt, and D.J. Richardson
OThR2 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2008

Composition Optimization of Tellurite Glass for Low-Loss and Robust Fiber Fabrication

Aoxiang Lin, Aidong Zhang, and Jean Toulouse
ThJ3 Asia Communications and Photonics Conference and Exhibition (ACP) 2009

Broadband Supercontinuum Using Single-mode/Dual-mode Tellurite Glass Holey Fibers with Large Mode Area

X. Feng, W.H. Loh, A. Camerlingo, S. Dasgupta, J.C. Flanagan, P. Petropoulos, K.E. Frampton, N.M. White, H.N. Rutt, and D.J. Richardson
CMDD7 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO) 2008

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription