Abstract

Data are presented for the oxide-confined 850 nm VCSEL showing a -3-dB bandwidth of 24.5 GHz at 85 °C and error-free data transmission up to 50 Gb/s at 85 °C.

© 2016 Optical Society of America

PDF Article
More Like This
50 Gb/s Error-Free Data Transmission of 850 nm Oxide-Confined VCSELs

Michael Liu, Curtis Y. Wang, Milton Feng, and Nick Holonyak
Tu3D.2 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2016

850 nm VCSELs for 50 Gb/s NRZ Error-Free Transmission over 100-meter OM4 and up to 115 °C Operation

Hsiao-Lun Wang, Wenning Fu, Junyi Qiu, and Milton Feng
W3A.1 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2019

Temperature Dependent Analysis of 50 Gb/s Oxide-Confined VCSELs

Curtis Y. Wang, Michael Liu, Milton Feng, and Nick Holonyak
Tu3C.2 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2017

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription